Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF LYNN

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF LYNN.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,447,484
Total expenses
$3,367,238
Contributions and grants received
$2,077,254
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,194,001
Investment income
$136,467
Other revenue
$39,762
Total assets, end of year
$9,551,846
Total liabilities, end of year
$546,853
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$9,004,993
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,849,653
Management and general expenses
$297,537
Fundraising expenses
$220,048
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,849,653

Program services were 84.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1a · Federated campaigns

    $62,038

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $210,607

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $1,083,665

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $720,944

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CHILD CARE

    total $772,307 · related or exempt $772,307

  • 2b · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP ASSESSMENTS CAMP

    total $344,782 · related or exempt $344,782

  • 2c · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $76,912 · related or exempt $76,912

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $110,529 · excluded $110,529

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $88,675

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $88,675

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $88,675 · excluded $88,675

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $557,349 · other assets $2,619

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $534,030

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $23,319 · other assets $2,619

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $25,938 · excluded $25,938

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $210,607

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $90,445

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$90,445 · excluded -$16,561

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $67,024

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $25,492

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $41,532 · excluded $41,532

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $198,750 · program services $119,250 · management and general $39,750 · fundraising $39,750

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,438,481 · program services $1,294,581 · management and general $71,950 · fundraising $71,950

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $115,340 · program services $99,602 · management and general $7,869 · fundraising $7,869

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $122,946 · program services $107,274 · management and general $7,836 · fundraising $7,836

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $155,407 · program services $134,202 · management and general $10,603 · fundraising $10,602

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $5,962 · management and general $5,962

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $39,459 · management and general $39,459

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $25,889 · management and general $25,889

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $24,548 · program services $14,729 · management and general $4,909 · fundraising $4,910

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $511,237 · program services $508,529 · management and general $2,708

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $13,404 · program services $6,702 · management and general $3,351 · fundraising $3,351

  • 20 · Interest

    total $14,499 · program services $14,499

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $61,846 · program services $61,709 · management and general $137

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $67,872 · program services $63,389 · management and general $4,483

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM SUPPLIES & EXPENS

    total $271,053 · program services $271,053

  • 24b · Other expenses: PUBLIC RELATIONS

    total $83,610 · management and general $41,805 · fundraising $41,805

  • 24c · Other expenses: COMPUTER EXPENSE

    total $52,219 · program services $26,110 · management and general $13,054 · fundraising $13,055

  • 24d · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT,

    total $41,013 · program services $41,013

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $123,703 · program services $87,011 · management and general $17,772 · fundraising $18,920

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,374,405 · end of year $630,814

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $692,818 · end of year $815,823

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $292,540

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $313,929 · end of year $332,667

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $3,113,550 · end of year $3,113,550

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $61,254 · end of year $72,925

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,055,325

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $762,823

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $616,449 · end of year $1,292,502

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $2,547,487 · end of year $2,938,288

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $425,297 · end of year $355,277

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $501,083 · end of year $546,853

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $266,754

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $6,493,943 · end of year $7,071,584

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,175,949 · end of year $1,933,409

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO INSPIRE AND ENABLE ALL YOUNG PEOPLE, ESPECIALLY THOSE FROM DISADVANTAGED CIRCUMSTANCES, TO REALIZE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AS PRODUCTIVE, RESPONSIBLE AND CARING CITIZENS.

  • THE MAIN CLUB'S DROP IN PROGRAM PROVIDES SOCIAL RECREATION FOR CHILDREN, AGES 5 TO 18, VIA SWIMMING, BOWLING, GAME ROOM, AND GYM AS WELL AS EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS AND GANG PREVENTION DURING THE SCHOOL YEAR. THE MAIN CLUB SERVES 75 TO 100 CHILDREN DAILY. THE CLUB ALSO OPERATES AFTERSCHOOL CHILDCARE FOR CHILDREN AGES 5-10 YEARS OF AGE AT THE MAIN CLUB FOR UP TO 90 CHILDREN.

    Expenses $2,180,596 · Revenue $849,219

  • THE CAMP PROVIDES OUTDOOR RECREATION VIA BOATING,HIKING, SWIMMING, AND NATURE EXCURSIONS. THE CAMP ALSO PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES, SUCH AS SWIM LESSONS, WATER AND BOATING SAFETY, HEALTHY HABITS, TEAMBUILDING AND ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSIBILITY. THE CAMP OPERATES DURING THE SUMMER. THE CAMP WAS OPEN FOR 10 WEEKS DURING 2023.

    Expenses $669,057 · Revenue $344,782

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Brian Theirrien

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $241,925
    From this org
    $198,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,175
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $198,750
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $19,875
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,300
    Filer's total
    $241,925
  • Shanel Anderson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ray Bastarache

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Diana Breed

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Martin Connolly

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jimmy Connors

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patrick Deiulis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tim Demakes

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Albert Divirgilio

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Page Driscoll

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Katherine Eardley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Hirsch

    CLERK

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Kennedy

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matthew Kirschner

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Frances Martinez

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kevin Mello

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nick Meninno

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adriana Moschella

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Erin M Muschette

    VP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rich Nihan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tara Raymond

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joseph Riley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joseph Scianatico

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jonas Sison

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Angela Turpin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brendan Ward

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
8 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202403199349304690

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.