Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF LYNN

EIN 04-2103924 LYNN, MA

Revenue 2024
$9,733,729
Expenses 2024
$3,186,935

Program services were 82.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
O23Z
Classification
1200
Street
25 N COMMON ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO INSPIRE AND ENABLE ALL YOUNG PEOPLE, ESPECIALLY THOSE FROM DISADVANTAGED CIRCUMSTANCES, TO REALIZE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AS PRODUCTIVE, RESPONSIBLE AND CARING CITIZENS.

  • THE MAIN CLUB'S DROP IN PROGRAM PROVIDES SOCIAL RECREATION FOR CHILDREN, AGES 5 TO 18, VIA SWIMMING, BOWLING, GAME ROOM, AND GYM AS WELL AS EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS AND GANG PREVENTION DURING THE SCHOOL YEAR. THE MAIN CLUB SERVES 75 TO 100 CHILDREN DAILY. THE CLUB ALSO OPERATES AFTERSCHOOL CHILDCARE FOR CHILDREN AGES 5-10 YEARS OF AGE AT THE MAIN CLUB FOR UP TO 90 CHILDREN.

    Expenses $2,066,864 · Grants $250 · Revenue $927,697

  • THE CAMP PROVIDES OUTDOOR RECREATION VIA BOATING,HIKING, SWIMMING, AND NATURE EXCURSIONS. THE CAMP ALSO PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES, SUCH AS SWIM LESSONS, WATER AND BOATING SAFETY, HEALTHY HABITS, TEAMBUILDING AND ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSIBILITY. THE CAMP OPERATES DURING THE SUMMER. THE CAMP WAS OPEN FOR 9 WEEKS DURING 2024.

    Expenses $573,156 · Revenue $393,439

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Brian Theirrien

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $241,960
    From this org
    $198,630
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,330
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $198,630
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $19,863
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,467
    Filer's total
    $241,960
  • Shanel Anderson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ray Bastarache

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Diana Breed

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Martin Connolly

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jimmy Connors

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patrick Deiulis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tim Demakes

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Albert Divirgilio

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Page Driscoll

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Katherine Eardley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Hirsch

    CLERK

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matthew Kirschner

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Frances Martinez

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kevin Mello

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nick Meninno

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adriana Moschella

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Erin M Muschette

    VP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rich Nihan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tara Raymond

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joseph Riley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joseph Scianatico

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jonas Sison

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Angela Turpin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brendan Ward

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $9,733,729
    Expenses
    $3,186,935
    Contributions
    $8,008,388
    Grants paid
    $250
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,447,484
    Expenses
    $3,367,238
    Contributions
    $2,077,254
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,461,659
    Expenses
    $2,836,013
    Contributions
    $2,063,007
    Grants paid
    $1,600

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,673,885
    Expenses
    $2,085,883
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,860,400
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,646,188
    Expenses
    $2,996,262
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,068,018
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,760,581
    Expenses
    $1,814,100
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,391,753
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,356,499
    Expenses
    $1,415,159
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,090,261
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,279,996
    Expenses
    $1,272,361
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,225,849
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,094,199
    Expenses
    $1,189,395
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,120,544
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,072,391
    Expenses
    $1,001,921
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,173,602
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,658,433
    Expenses
    $3,004,466
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,167,880
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,541,577
    Expenses
    $868,214
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,499,410
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $792,484
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,736,318

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.