Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GSMA SERVICES LLC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by GSMA SERVICES LLC.

Totals

Total revenue
$33,606,740
Total expenses
$24,623,293
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$33,606,740
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$22,734,916
Total liabilities, end of year
$12,198,531
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$10,536,385
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: SERVICE REVENUE

    total $33,606,740 · related or exempt $33,606,740

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $0

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $0

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $0

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $865,943

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $5,988,090

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $370,230

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $561,633

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $806,148

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $87,596

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $2,875,477

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $652,920

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $1,654,151

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $6,952

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $1,268,513

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $578,100

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $2,559,688

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $25,494

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: INTERCOMPANY EXPENSE

    total $5,521,540

  • 24b · Other expenses: UK CORPORATE TAXES

    total $396,244

  • 24c · Other expenses: BAD DEBT EXPENSE

    total $263,308

  • 24d · Other expenses: FOREIGN EXCHANGE EXPENSE

    total $102,677

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $38,589

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $4,105,452 · end of year $17,015,289

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,685,106 · end of year $5,010,176

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $40,627 · end of year $568,857

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $63,144

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $25,219

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $51,746 · end of year $37,925

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $44,343 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $60,101 · end of year $102,669

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,795,783 · end of year $2,468,103

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $3,276,430 · end of year $8,077,617

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $359,398 · end of year $1,652,811

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $1,555,764 · end of year $10,536,385

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

GSMA SERVICES PROMOTES THE COMMON BUSINESS INTERESTS OF THE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION, I.E., COMPANIES IN THE TELECOMMUNICATIONS INDUSTRY, INCLUDING MOBILE NETWORK OPERATORS AND COMPANIES IN THE BROADER MOBILE ECOSYSTEM SUCH AS HANDSET AND DEVICE MANUFACTURERS, MOBILE VIRTUAL NETWORK OPERATORS, SOFTWARE COMPANIES, EQUIPMENT PROVIDERS, AND INTERNET COMPANIES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

To promote the common business interests of the members of the GSM Association, i.e. companies in the telecommunication industries.

  • Provision of a range of Managed Services designed to improve and support the global mobile ecosystem. These services provide tools, data and resources to support more robust networks and better mobile experiences for users. These services further the common business interests that unite the Association's members and provide benefits to the entire mobile industry.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Mats Granryd

    DIRECTOR GENERAL

    Total calculated
    $2,758,458
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,758,458
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 42 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $657,695 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $1,569,260 related
    Other
    not reported + $531,503 related
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $2,758,458 related
  • John Hoffman

    Manager and CEO

    Total calculated
    $1,865,095
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,851,895
    Other
    $13,200
    Hours/week
    1 + 42 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $531,792 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $1,305,703 related
    Other
    not reported + $14,400 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $13,200 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $1,865,095 related
  • Louise Easterbrook

    Manager and CFO

    Total calculated
    $1,374,723
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,374,723
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 42 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $425,799 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $897,828 related
    Other
    not reported + $51,096 related
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $1,374,723 related
  • Lara Dewar

    CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $743,685
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $704,724
    Other
    $38,961
    Hours/week
    1 + 42 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $324,677 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $380,047 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $38,961 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $743,685 related
  • Sianne Ryder

    General Manager - Services

    Total calculated
    $558,372
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $547,243
    Other
    $11,129
    Hours/week
    1 + 42 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $311,105 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $236,138 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $11,129 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $558,372 related
  • Oonagh Stein

    FINANCE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $486,611
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $449,887
    Other
    $36,724
    Hours/week
    1 + 42 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $306,037 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $143,850 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $36,724 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $486,611 related
  • Monique Cormier

    General Counsel

    Total calculated
    $381,775
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $375,607
    Other
    $6,168
    Hours/week
    1 + 42 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $295,614 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $79,993 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $6,168 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $381,775 related
  • Peter Jarich

    Head of GSMA Intelligence

    Total calculated
    $350,110
    From this org
    $318,987
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,123
    Hours/week
    1 + 42 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $259,365
    Bonus
    $59,622
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $31,123
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $350,110
  • Rick Costello

    GNERAL MANAGER - MEDIA

    Total calculated
    $309,832
    From this org
    $284,074
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,758
    Hours/week
    1 + 42 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $214,650
    Bonus
    $69,424
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $25,758
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $309,832
  • Conor Dempsey

    SALES DIRECTOR SERVICES & GSMA

    Total calculated
    $306,627
    From this org
    $288,166
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,461
    Hours/week
    1 + 42 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,842
    Bonus
    $134,324
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $18,461
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $306,627
  • Justin Springham

    PUBLISHER

    Total calculated
    $241,059
    From this org
    $224,856
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,203
    Hours/week
    1 + 42 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $180,036
    Bonus
    $44,820
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $16,203
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $241,059
  • Vinny Robertson

    TECHINCAL SALES DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $213,387
    From this org
    $200,419
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,968
    Hours/week
    1 + 42 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $144,091
    Bonus
    $56,328
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,968
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $213,387
  • Tyler Smith

    HEAD OF MANAGED SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $205,999
    From this org
    $198,377
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,622
    Hours/week
    1 + 42 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,289
    Bonus
    $30,088
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,622
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $205,999
  • Tim Hatt

    HEAD OF RESEARCH & CONSULTING

    Total calculated
    $200,072
    From this org
    $190,444
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,628
    Hours/week
    1 + 42 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,460
    Bonus
    $29,984
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,628
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $200,072
  • Pablo Iacopino

    HEAD OF RESEARCH & COMMERCIAL

    Total calculated
    $194,761
    From this org
    $188,343
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,418
    Hours/week
    1 + 42 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,460
    Bonus
    $27,883
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,418
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $194,761
  • Jason Smith

    Manager

    Total calculated
    $192,630
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $192,630
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $192,630 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $192,630 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • GSMA Advisory Services LTD

    Services · UK · income $17,729,791 · assets $7,981,645

    Directly controlled by GSMA Service

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • GSMA SERVICES INDIA PRIVATE Limited

    C CORP · DIGITAL ADVOC · IN · 100% owned · share of income $1,916,581 · share of assets $1,326,919

    Directly controlled by GSM ASSOCIATION

  • GSMA SRL

    C Corp · Digital Advoc · AR · 100% owned · share of income $2,356,651 · share of assets $489,775

    Directly controlled by GSM Association

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
15 May 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.1
Source object
202511359349307066

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.