Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← DALLAS SAFARI CLUB

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by DALLAS SAFARI CLUB.

Totals

Total revenue
$10,985,333
Total expenses
$10,941,302
Contributions and grants received
$6,007,681
Grants paid
$962,500
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$9,051,088
Management and general expenses
$880,894
Fundraising expenses
$1,009,320
Program service expenses (Part III)
$9,051,088

Program services were 82.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • BRIAN FIENHOLD

    DIR. OF DEV.

    Total calculated
    $277,315
    From this org
    $277,315
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $165,315
    Bonus
    $112,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $277,315
  • TERRI LEWIS

    EXHIBITS MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $181,944
    From this org
    $181,944
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $139,058
    Bonus
    $42,886
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $181,944
  • BRUCE BOROSKI

    CHAP DEV MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $135,800
    From this org
    $135,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • CONOR HARRISON

    DIRECTOR OF COMM

    Total calculated
    $134,108
    From this org
    $134,108
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • KHRISTOPHER HARRIS

    CONV EVENTS MGR

    Total calculated
    $133,150
    From this org
    $133,150
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Rob McCana

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $130,994
    From this org
    $130,994
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • COREY MASON

    FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $95,772
    From this org
    $95,772
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $95,772
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $95,772
  • RICHARD BURDON

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • RAY MULHOLLAND

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • NATHAN OLMSTEAD

    ASSISTANT VP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ROGER FOLTZ

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • John Patterson

    Imm Past Pres

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • RUSSELL STACY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • RICHARD BIGGERS

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • JAY LEYENDECKER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MIKE WILMOT

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Rick Warren

    President Elect

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • KNIGHTON SAMPLE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • GREG SIMONS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JOEL SWAN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • KYLE ALLISON

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • COREY GOSS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • KEN HEARD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Rebecca Jones

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Chuck Kopocis

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • DSC FOUNDATION INC

    501(C)(3) · CONSERVATION · TX · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by DALLAS SAFARI CLUB

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
30 January 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202630309349300618

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.