Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,110,101
- Total expenses
- $2,150,201
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,715,617
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $386,424
- Investment income
- $1,815
- Other revenue
- $6,245
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,345,021
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $149,131
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,195,890
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,777,978
- Management and general expenses
- $300,720
- Fundraising expenses
- $71,503
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,777,978
Program services were 82.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$365,031
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,350,586
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$14,809
-
2a · Program service revenue: FEES, SERVICES TO SCHOOLS
total $316,511 · related or exempt $316,511
-
2b · Program service revenue: CORPORATE CONTRACTS
total $56,413 · related or exempt $56,413
-
2c · Program service revenue: UMS INCOME
total $13,500 · related or exempt $13,500
-
3 · Investment income
total $1,815 · excluded $1,815
-
11a · Other revenue: ALL OTHER
total $6,245 · related or exempt $6,245
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$6,245
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $164,207 · program services $144,503 · management and general $11,494 · fundraising $8,210
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $914,312 · program services $804,594 · management and general $64,002 · fundraising $45,716
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $26,808 · program services $23,590 · management and general $1,877 · fundraising $1,341
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $61,637 · program services $54,240 · management and general $4,315 · fundraising $3,082
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $107,062 · program services $94,215 · management and general $7,494 · fundraising $5,353
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $1,761 · management and general $1,761
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $44,688 · management and general $44,688
-
11g · Fees: other
total $512,337 · program services $473,525 · management and general $38,812
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $11,365 · program services $11,251 · management and general $114
-
13 · Office expenses
total $56,728 · program services $55,033 · management and general $843 · fundraising $852
-
16 · Occupancy
total $43,480 · program services $19,566 · management and general $23,479 · fundraising $435
-
17 · Travel
total $21,230 · program services $21,230
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $10,033 · program services $10,033
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $88,528 · management and general $88,528
-
23 · Insurance
total $16,403 · program services $15,583 · management and general $410 · fundraising $410
-
24a · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $20,926 · program services $15,275 · management and general $5,232 · fundraising $419
-
24b · Other expenses: SMALL FURNITURE AND EQUIP
total $17,214 · program services $17,214
-
24c · Other expenses: STAFF DEVELOPMENT
total $9,256 · program services $3,888 · management and general $5,368
-
24d · Other expenses: REIMBURSEMENTS
total $5,040 · program services $5,040
-
24e · All other expenses
total $17,186 · program services $9,198 · management and general $2,303 · fundraising $5,685
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $69,085 · end of year $358,827
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $218,328 · end of year $125,138
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $589,115 · end of year $490,091
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $531 · end of year $531
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$1,002,724
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$846,963
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $244,290 · end of year $155,761
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $127,500 · end of year $127,500
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $87,173
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $12,859 · end of year $60,607
-
25 · Other liabilities
end of year $88,524
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $771,656 · end of year $593,384
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $464,334 · end of year $602,506
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
MISSION: YOUTH ON RECORD EMPOWERS UNDERSERVED YOUTH TO ACHIEVE THEIR ACADEMIC, ARTISTIC, AND PERSONAL BEST BY EMPLOYING COLORADO MUSICIANS AND ARTISTS AS THEIR COACHES AND MENTORS. VISION: YOUTH ON RECORD'S VISION IS FOR YOUTH TO DISCOVER HOW THEIR VOICES AND VALUE CAN CREATE A BETTER WORLD.
Activities or mission (Part I)
YOUTH ON RECORD EMPOWERS COLORADO'S UNDERSERVED YOUTH TO ACHIEVE THEIR ACADEMIC, ARTISTIC, AND PERSONAL BEST BY EMPLOYING LOCAL PROFESSIONAL ARTISTS AS THEIR EDUCATORS. VISION: YOUTH ON RECORD'S VISION IS FOR YOUTH TO DISCOVER HOW THEIR VOICE AND VALUE CAN CREATE A BETTER WORLD.
-
YOR SITS AT THE INTERSECTIONS OF ART, CULTURE, CREATIVE YOUTH DEVELOPMENT, EDUCATION, AND ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY, WITH A FOCUS ON CREATING POSITIVE SOCIAL CHANGE WHILE HELPING YOUNG ARTISTS AND YOUNG PEOPLE THRIVE. DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2024, YOR ADVANCED ITS MISSION THROUGH THE FOLLOWING MAJOR ACTIVITIES: ACADEMIC SUCCESS PROGRAMMING - ARTIST-LED, MUSIC-BASED EDUCATION WAS DELIVERED IN PARTNER SCHOOLS WITHIN DENVER PUBLIC SCHOOLS (DPS) AND AURORA PUBLIC SCHOOLS (APS). FOR-CREDIT CLASSES WERE OFFERED IN NINE HIGH SCHOOLS AND ONE ADDITIONAL CAMPUS, LED BY LOCAL PROFESSIONAL COLORADO MUSICIANS TRAINED IN YOR'S ENGAGED AND LIBERATORY TEACHING PEDAGOGY. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO SUPPORTED SCHOOL PARTNERS WITH PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT TRAININGS. YOUNG CREATIVE ECOSYSTEM PROGRAMMING - YOR PROVIDED YEAR-ROUND PROGRAMS SERVING YOUTH AND YOUNG ADULTS AGES 11-24, INCLUDING OPEN LABS, OPEN MICS, THE FELLOWSHIP OF YOUNG CREATIVES, AND PODCASTING/AUDIO ARTS TRAINING AND PROJECT PRODUCTION. THESE PROGRAMS CONNECTED YOUNG CREATIVES WITH MENTORS, PEERS, AND INDUSTRY NETWORKS AND INCREASED ACCESS TO PAID PERFORMANCE, MEDIA, AND EVENTS OPPORTUNITIES. THE WORK OF THIS PROGRAM AREA WAS HIGHLIGHTED THROUGH COMMUNITY BLOCK PARTIES AND YOUTH-CENTERED MUSIC EVENTS OPEN TO THE PUBLIC. UNDERGROUND MUSIC SHOWCASE - MISSION-ALIGNED ACTIVITIES - AS A 30% MEMBER OF UMS LLC, YOR CURATED MISSION-ALIGNED COMPONENTS OF COLORADO'S LARGEST INDEPENDENT MUSIC FESTIVAL. THESE ACTIVITIES INCLUDED OPERATION OF A FREE ARTIST CARE LOUNGE, HARM-REDUCTION AND MENTAL-HEALTH SUPPORTS, SOBER- SUPPORT ACTIVATIONS, ACCESSIBILITY AUDITING AND INCLUSIVE PRACTICES, DIRECT WORKFORCE-DEVELOPMENT PIPELINES , AND THE STATES LARGEST MUSICIAN CONFERENCE.THROUGH THESE EFFORTS, YOR HELPED CREATE PAID INTERNSHIPS AND ENTRY-LEVEL JOB PLACEMENTS FOR YOUNG ADULTS IN LIVE-EVENTS AND CREATIVE INDUSTRIES SUCH AS SOUND, LIGHTING, PRODUCTION, AND GUEST SERVICES. ACROSS ALL PROGRAM AREAS, INNOVATION, INCLUSION, ACCESSIBILITY, AND EXPANDING OPPORTUNITIES FOR HISTORICALLY MARGINALIZED ARTISTS REMAINED CORE TENANTS OF YOUTH ON RECORD'S ORGANIZATIONAL ACTIVITIES.
Expenses $1,777,978 · Revenue $386,424
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Jami DuffyJAMI DUFFY
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $157,436
- From this org
- $148,705
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,731
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $148,705
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $4,531
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,200
- Filer's total
- $157,436
-
Shiela EnserSHIELA ENSER
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ron GallardoRON GALLARDO
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Darlene D'Agostino BeckDARLENE D'AGOSTINO BECK
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Cecily SweetCECILY SWEET
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Caroline GrantCAROLINE GRANT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jeremy YazinskiJEREMY YAZINSKI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Joe FloresJOE FLORES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Laura SchwinkendorfLAURA SCHWINKENDORF
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mitch PowersMITCH POWERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Serafin SanchezSERAFIN SANCHEZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Alan FroshALAN FROSH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jeb FreedmanJEB FREEDMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Fatimah Ben MasaudFATIMAH BEN MASAUD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Daniel MercadoDANIEL MERCADO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rikki AstonRIKKI ASTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Amy LeonardAMY LEONARD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mark MontoyaMARK MONTOYA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 16 January 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202600169349301215
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.