Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

YOUTH ON RECORD

EIN 42-1724770 DENVER, CO

Browse the largest nonprofits in Colorado

Revenue 2024
$2,110,101
Expenses 2024
$2,150,201

Program services were 82.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A68
Classification
1000
Street
1301 W 10TH AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

MISSION: YOUTH ON RECORD EMPOWERS UNDERSERVED YOUTH TO ACHIEVE THEIR ACADEMIC, ARTISTIC, AND PERSONAL BEST BY EMPLOYING COLORADO MUSICIANS AND ARTISTS AS THEIR COACHES AND MENTORS. VISION: YOUTH ON RECORD'S VISION IS FOR YOUTH TO DISCOVER HOW THEIR VOICES AND VALUE CAN CREATE A BETTER WORLD.

Activities or mission (Part I)

YOUTH ON RECORD EMPOWERS COLORADO'S UNDERSERVED YOUTH TO ACHIEVE THEIR ACADEMIC, ARTISTIC, AND PERSONAL BEST BY EMPLOYING LOCAL PROFESSIONAL ARTISTS AS THEIR EDUCATORS. VISION: YOUTH ON RECORD'S VISION IS FOR YOUTH TO DISCOVER HOW THEIR VOICE AND VALUE CAN CREATE A BETTER WORLD.

  • YOR SITS AT THE INTERSECTIONS OF ART, CULTURE, CREATIVE YOUTH DEVELOPMENT, EDUCATION, AND ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY, WITH A FOCUS ON CREATING POSITIVE SOCIAL CHANGE WHILE HELPING YOUNG ARTISTS AND YOUNG PEOPLE THRIVE. DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2024, YOR ADVANCED ITS MISSION THROUGH THE FOLLOWING MAJOR ACTIVITIES: ACADEMIC SUCCESS PROGRAMMING - ARTIST-LED, MUSIC-BASED EDUCATION WAS DELIVERED IN PARTNER SCHOOLS WITHIN DENVER PUBLIC SCHOOLS (DPS) AND AURORA PUBLIC SCHOOLS (APS). FOR-CREDIT CLASSES WERE OFFERED IN NINE HIGH SCHOOLS AND ONE ADDITIONAL CAMPUS, LED BY LOCAL PROFESSIONAL COLORADO MUSICIANS TRAINED IN YOR'S ENGAGED AND LIBERATORY TEACHING PEDAGOGY. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO SUPPORTED SCHOOL PARTNERS WITH PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT TRAININGS. YOUNG CREATIVE ECOSYSTEM PROGRAMMING - YOR PROVIDED YEAR-ROUND PROGRAMS SERVING YOUTH AND YOUNG ADULTS AGES 11-24, INCLUDING OPEN LABS, OPEN MICS, THE FELLOWSHIP OF YOUNG CREATIVES, AND PODCASTING/AUDIO ARTS TRAINING AND PROJECT PRODUCTION. THESE PROGRAMS CONNECTED YOUNG CREATIVES WITH MENTORS, PEERS, AND INDUSTRY NETWORKS AND INCREASED ACCESS TO PAID PERFORMANCE, MEDIA, AND EVENTS OPPORTUNITIES. THE WORK OF THIS PROGRAM AREA WAS HIGHLIGHTED THROUGH COMMUNITY BLOCK PARTIES AND YOUTH-CENTERED MUSIC EVENTS OPEN TO THE PUBLIC. UNDERGROUND MUSIC SHOWCASE - MISSION-ALIGNED ACTIVITIES - AS A 30% MEMBER OF UMS LLC, YOR CURATED MISSION-ALIGNED COMPONENTS OF COLORADO'S LARGEST INDEPENDENT MUSIC FESTIVAL. THESE ACTIVITIES INCLUDED OPERATION OF A FREE ARTIST CARE LOUNGE, HARM-REDUCTION AND MENTAL-HEALTH SUPPORTS, SOBER- SUPPORT ACTIVATIONS, ACCESSIBILITY AUDITING AND INCLUSIVE PRACTICES, DIRECT WORKFORCE-DEVELOPMENT PIPELINES , AND THE STATES LARGEST MUSICIAN CONFERENCE.THROUGH THESE EFFORTS, YOR HELPED CREATE PAID INTERNSHIPS AND ENTRY-LEVEL JOB PLACEMENTS FOR YOUNG ADULTS IN LIVE-EVENTS AND CREATIVE INDUSTRIES SUCH AS SOUND, LIGHTING, PRODUCTION, AND GUEST SERVICES. ACROSS ALL PROGRAM AREAS, INNOVATION, INCLUSION, ACCESSIBILITY, AND EXPANDING OPPORTUNITIES FOR HISTORICALLY MARGINALIZED ARTISTS REMAINED CORE TENANTS OF YOUTH ON RECORD'S ORGANIZATIONAL ACTIVITIES.

    Expenses $1,777,978 · Revenue $386,424

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jami Duffy

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $157,436
    From this org
    $148,705
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,731
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,705
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,531
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,200
    Filer's total
    $157,436
  • Shiela Enser

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ron Gallardo

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Darlene D'Agostino Beck

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Cecily Sweet

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Caroline Grant

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jeremy Yazinski

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joe Flores

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Laura Schwinkendorf

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mitch Powers

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Serafin Sanchez

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Alan Frosh

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jeb Freedman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Fatimah Ben Masaud

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Daniel Mercado

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rikki Aston

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Amy Leonard

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mark Montoya

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,110,101
    Expenses
    $2,150,201
    Contributions
    $1,715,617
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,845,370
    Expenses
    $2,058,920
    Contributions
    $1,333,545
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,819,744
    Expenses
    $2,250,165
    Contributions
    $1,160,973
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,486,408
    Expenses
    $2,036,011
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,879,684
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,696,874
    Expenses
    $1,389,077
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,388,591
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,809,274
    Expenses
    $1,389,077
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,388,591
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,419,815
    Expenses
    $1,148,842
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,097,582
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,007,253
    Expenses
    $854,383
    Assets (EOY)
    $710,004
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $817,285
    Expenses
    $781,064
    Assets (EOY)
    $536,096
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $663,015
    Expenses
    $738,761
    Assets (EOY)
    $508,819
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $577,464
    Expenses
    $621,253
    Assets (EOY)
    $680,243
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $765,335
    Expenses
    $520,205
    Assets (EOY)
    $823,638

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.