Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,294,451
- Total expenses
- $3,816,475
- Contributions and grants received
- $114,354
- Grants paid
- $600,000
- Program service revenue
- $724,971
- Investment income
- $68,646
- Other revenue
- $386,480
- Total assets, end of year
- $15,925,686
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,784,021
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $13,141,665
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $3,519,917
- Management and general expenses
- $296,558
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $3,519,917
Program services were 92.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$114,354
-
2a · Program service revenue: GRAZING REVENUE
total $102,541 · related or exempt $102,541
-
2b · Program service revenue: PRIVATE CONTRACT/CROP
total $622,430 · related or exempt $622,430
-
3 · Investment income
total $68,646 · excluded $68,646
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$7,944,431
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$7,969,903
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total -$25,472 · related or exempt -$25,472
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER RANCH INCOME
total $411,952 · related or exempt $411,952
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$411,952
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $600,000 · program services $600,000
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $239,638 · program services $154,969 · management and general $84,669
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $191,158 · program services $98,491 · management and general $92,667
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $72,983 · program services $72,983
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $77,283 · program services $60,294 · management and general $16,989
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $0
-
11a · Fees: management
total $59,197 · program services $4,895 · management and general $54,302
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $35,495 · program services $35,495
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $74,039 · program services $74,039
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $30,019 · program services $27,436 · management and general $2,583
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $0
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $358 · management and general $358
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $399,729 · program services $357,442 · management and general $42,287
-
23 · Insurance
total $171,368 · program services $171,368
-
24a · Other expenses: UTILITIES
total $541,260 · program services $539,062 · management and general $2,198
-
24b · Other expenses: PROPERTY TAXES
total $431,148 · program services $431,148
-
24c · Other expenses: REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE
total $382,200 · program services $382,200
-
24d · Other expenses: FUEL
total $263,540 · program services $263,540
-
24e · All other expenses
total $247,060 · program services $246,555 · management and general $505
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $2,852,461 · end of year $980,287
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $411,368 · end of year $372,745
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $4,891,068 · end of year $4,323,163
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $652,328 · end of year $350,149
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$14,732,488
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$6,521,031
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $7,834,205 · end of year $8,211,457
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $2,399,266 · end of year $1,687,885
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $571,572 · end of year $395,107
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $2,805,435 · end of year $2,388,914
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $15,663,689 · end of year $13,141,665
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
PRESERVING AND ENHANCING THE HABITAT OF WILDLIFE, SUCH AS SANDHILL CRANES, WATERFOWL, RAPTORS, WHICH HABITAT EXPENSES ARE SUPPORTED BY AGRICULTURAL ACTIVITIES.
-
PROVIDED HABITAT FOR WILDLIFE, INCLUDING MIGRATING SANDHILL CRANES, WATERFOWL, RAPTORS, AND AQUATIC SPECIES.
Expenses $3,519,917 · Grants $600,000 · Revenue $1,111,451
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Sandi MatsumotoSANDI MATSUMOTO
Director
- Total calculated
- $253,075
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $222,404
- Other
- $30,671
- Hours/week
- 2 + 35 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $221,641 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $763 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $18,922 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $11,749 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $253,075 related
-
Ankith PatelANKITH PATEL
Director
- Total calculated
- $249,522
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $213,101
- Other
- $36,421
- Hours/week
- 2 + 35 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $212,682 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $419 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $17,892 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $18,529 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $249,522 related
-
Rodd KelseyRODD KELSEY
Chair
- Total calculated
- $227,427
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $215,190
- Other
- $12,237
- Hours/week
- 2 + 35 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $213,272 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $1,918 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $12,160 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $77 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $227,427 related
-
Mark KramerMARK KRAMER
Director
- Total calculated
- $202,945
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $181,110
- Other
- $21,835
- Hours/week
- 2 + 35 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $178,575 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $2,535 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $14,774 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $7,061 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $202,945 related
-
Felicity FyfeFELICITY FYFE
FORMER CFO
- Total calculated
- $202,752
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $177,060
- Other
- $25,692
- Hours/week
- 6 + 32 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $175,462 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $1,598 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $14,681 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $11,011 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $202,752 related
-
Susan NorthSUSAN NORTH
Director
- Total calculated
- $158,949
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $128,243
- Other
- $30,706
- Hours/week
- 2 + 35 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $127,977 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $266 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $10,852 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $19,854 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $158,949 related
-
Jerred DixonJERRED DIXON
President
- Total calculated
- $149,703
- From this org
- $122,684
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,019
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Teela PejsaTEELA PEJSA
CFO
- Total calculated
- $81,616
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $71,608
- Other
- $10,008
- Hours/week
- 6 + 32 related
-
Angela StaleyANGELA STALEY
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $46,760
- From this org
- $26,877
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,883
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$600,000
FUNDING OF SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(c)(3) · Conservation · DC
Directly controlled by The Nature Conservancy
-
Blue Investments for Nature Inc BIN
501(C)(3) · Conservation · DE
Directly controlled by The Nature Conservancy
-
Ecological Trust Fund of Panama FIDECO
501(c)(4) · Grantmaking
Directly controlled by The Nature Conservancy
-
Grantmaking · DE
Directly controlled by The Nature Conservancy
-
Belize Maya Forest Trust
Conservation · BH
Directly controlled by The Nature Conservancy
-
Fundacion Nature Conservancy of Panama
Conservation · PM
Directly controlled by The Nature Conservancy
-
Instituto de Conservacao Ambiental
Conservation · BR
Directly controlled by The Nature Conservancy
-
Loisaba Community Trust
Conservation · KE
Directly controlled by The Nature Conservancy
-
Nature Conservation Water Fund Pty Ltd
Conservation · AS
Directly controlled by The Nature Conservancy
-
Nature United
Conservation · CA
Directly controlled by The Nature Conservancy
-
TNC Hong Kong Foundation Limited
Coservation · HK
Directly controlled by The Nature Conservancy
-
THE NATURE CONSERVANCY IN EUROPE
Conservation · GM
Directly controlled by The Nature Conservancy
-
The Nature Conservancy Ltd Australia
Conservation · AS
Directly controlled by The Nature Conservancy
-
The Nature Conservancy of South Africa
Conservation · SF
Directly controlled by The Nature Conservancy
-
The Nature Conservancy Trust
Conservation · NZ
Directly controlled by The Nature Conservancy
-
TNC Conservacion de la Naturazala Asoc
Conservation · MX
Directly controlled by The Nature Conservancy
-
TNC New Zealand Trust
Conservation · NZ
Directly controlled by The Nature Conservancy
-
TNC-The Nature Conservancy Centre
Conservation · IN
Directly controlled by The Nature Conservancy
-
Yayasan Konservasi Alam Nusantara
Conservation · ID
Directly controlled by The Nature Conservancy
-
The Nature Conservancy Singapore Limited
Conservation · SN
Directly controlled by The Nature Conservancy
-
TNC in Switzerland Foundation
Conservation · SZ
Directly controlled by The Nature Conservancy
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related partnerships
Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.
-
Central Cascades Forest LLC
Conservation · DE
-
Montana Checkerboard LLC
Conservation · DE
-
Cumberland Forest LP
Conservation · DE
-
African Conservation & Communities
Investment · MP
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
Montark Inc
C Corp · Conservation · NY
-
The Nature Conservancy of New Mexico
C Corp · Conservation · NM
-
TNC Impact Capital Inc
C Corp · Conservation · DE
-
TNC Impact Holdings One Inc
C Corp · Investment · DE
-
TNC Sustainable Water Holdings Inc
C Corp · Investment · DE
-
Pacific Islands Tuna Imports Ltd
Corp · Management Company · DE
-
TNC Real Asset Holding LLC
C Corp · Investment · DE
-
Barbados Blue Conservation Trust
Trust · Investment · DE
-
Colcheccio Limited
C Corp · Conservation · KE
-
Fideicomiso Fortin Chacabuco
C Corp · Conservation · AR
-
Fortin SA
C Corp · Conservation · AR
-
Nature Conservancy India Solutions Priva
C Corp · Conservation · IN
-
Oryx Limited
C Corp · Management Company · KE
-
PT Putri Naga Komodo
C Corp · Conservation · ID
-
Pacific Islands Tuna Provisions LLC
Corp · Tuna Production · RM
-
PT Alam Bentala Nusantara
Corp · Forest Concession · ID
-
PT Hutan Kelay Lestari
Corp · Forest Concession · ID
-
PT Wana Bhakti Persada Utama
Corp · Forest Concession · ID
-
The Great Cumbung Pty Ltd
Corp · Conservation · AS
-
Bollorei Limited
Corp · Conservation · KE
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 8 April 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202520989349302022
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.