Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF SOUTH TEXAS.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,245,238
- Total expenses
- $2,338,616
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,223,991
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $113,928
- Other revenue
- $907,319
- Total assets, end of year
- $4,009,676
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $827,586
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,182,090
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,885,818
- Management and general expenses
- $180,535
- Fundraising expenses
- $272,263
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,885,818
Program services were 80.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$83,292
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,140,699
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$23,399
-
3 · Investment income
total $113,928 · excluded $113,928
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$1,307,127
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$62,075
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$431,655
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $875,472 · excluded $875,472
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: BOARD OF DIRECTOR FEES
total $10,050 · related or exempt $10,050
-
11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME
total $21,797 · related or exempt $21,797
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$31,847
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $399,810 · program services $311,852 · management and general $27,987 · fundraising $59,971
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $857,424 · program services $668,791 · management and general $60,020 · fundraising $128,613
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $31,052 · program services $24,220 · management and general $2,174 · fundraising $4,658
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $120,274 · program services $93,814 · management and general $8,419 · fundraising $18,041
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $89,999 · program services $70,199 · management and general $6,300 · fundraising $13,500
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $25,750 · program services $25,750
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $73,695 · program services $58,956 · management and general $14,739
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $365 · program services $365
-
13 · Office expenses
total $60,053 · program services $51,988 · management and general $2,935 · fundraising $5,130
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $80,596 · program services $68,508 · management and general $6,044 · fundraising $6,044
-
17 · Travel
total $10,770 · program services $9,908 · management and general $862
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $246,238 · program services $196,990 · management and general $36,936 · fundraising $12,312
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $24,894 · program services $21,162 · management and general $1,866 · fundraising $1,866
-
23 · Insurance
total $28,439 · program services $22,182 · management and general $1,991 · fundraising $4,266
-
24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM MATERIALS
total $152,996 · program services $152,996
-
24b · Other expenses: JA MOBILE FINANCE PARK EXPENSE
total $119,083 · program services $92,885 · management and general $8,336 · fundraising $17,862
-
24c · Other expenses: SUPPLIES
total $9,281 · program services $8,539 · management and general $742
-
24d · Other expenses: STAFF TRAINING
total $7,897 · program services $6,713 · management and general $1,184
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $637,815 · end of year $477,120
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,026,650 · end of year $1,423,753
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $53,637 · end of year $61,115
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $100,185 · end of year $92,395
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$205,336
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$143,117
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $80,173 · end of year $62,219
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $1,535,179 · end of year $1,292,836
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $110,125 · end of year $600,238
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $161,631 · end of year $199,936
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $40,830 · end of year $37,650
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $97,691 · end of year $590,000
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $3,172,837 · end of year $3,167,726
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $70,775 · end of year $14,364
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF SOUTH TEXAS'S MISSION IS TO INSPIRE AND PREPARE YOUNG PEOPLETO SUCCEED IN A GLOBAL ECONOMY. THE PURPOSE IS TO EDUCATE AND INSPIRE YOUNG PEOPLETO VALUE FREE ENTERPRISE, BUSINESS, AND ECONOMICS TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF THEIRLIVES. THE CURRICULUM ALIGNS WITH TEXAS EDUCATION STANDARDS, PROVIDES A POSITIVEBUSINESS ROLE MODEL, AND FORMS AN EFFECTIVE BRIDGE BETWEEN BUSINESS AND EDUCATION.
Activities or mission (Part I)
Junior Achievement's mission is to inspire and prepare young people to succeed in a global economy.
-
ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PROGRAM - IT IS THE FOUNDATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S K-12 CURRICULA. SEVEN SEQUENTIAL THEMES,EACH WITH FIVE HANDS-ON ACTIVITIES, WORK TO CHANGE KIDS' LIVES BY HELPING THEM UNDERSTAND BUSINESS AND ECONOMICS. 65,423 YOUTHS WERE SERVED.
Expenses $1,513,368 · Revenue $25,558
-
HIGH SCHOOL PROGRAM - ECONOMIC AND BUSINESS CURRICULA FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES 9-12 AND INCLUDES A STUDENT LED ENTERPRISE. THE DYNAMIC INTERACTION BETWEEN THE VOLUNTEERS AND THE STUDENTS PROMOTES ACTIVE LEARNING AND BRINGS THEORY TO LIFE. 8,404 YOUTHS WERE SERVED.
Expenses $194,428 · Revenue $3,283
-
MIDDLE GRADE PROGRAM - INCLUDES ECONOMICS AND BUSINESS CURRICULA FOR SIXTH, SEVENTH, AND EIGHTH GRADE STUDENTS. THE DYNAMIC INTERACTION BETWEEN THE VOLUNTEERS AND THE STUDENTS PROMOTES ACTIVE LEARNING AND BRINGS THEORY TO LIFE. 6,929 YOUTHS WERE SERVED.
Expenses $160,295 · Revenue $2,707
-
POST HIGH SCHOOL PROGRAM (YOUTHS 18-25) - LEARNING EXPERIENCES THAT ARE DESIGNED TO SUPPORT YOUNG ADULTS AS THEY TRANSITION FROM HIGH SCHOOL TO THE NEXT STAGES OF THEIR LIVES, FURTHERING THEIR PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT. 764 YOUTHS WERE SERVED.
Expenses $17,727 · Revenue $299
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
JANIE COOK
President
- Total calculated
- $252,082
- From this org
- $233,253
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,829
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $233,253
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $8,279
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,550
- Filer's total
- $252,082
-
DEBORAH MERCHANT
CFO
- Total calculated
- $141,206
- From this org
- $125,361
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,845
- Hours/week
- 40
-
GREGORY CHARLES KING JR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TAYLOR DAWSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CYNTHIA BARRERA
EXEC MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RAUL CANTU
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CRAIG BOYAN
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEPHEN CALHOUN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
APRIL BAILEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRISTY BAUMANN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SCOTT LEWIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBBY BROWN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JORGE ELIZONDO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GABRIELA CARMONA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PETE FERA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GARY DUDLEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STACY GUTIERREZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARY FOREY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRISTIAN GUERRA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAUL C HENSLEY
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MYESHA SOUKUP
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHAWNA KREPPS
EXEC MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ERWIN LESSEL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAY MCANELLY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOSEPH MCLAUCHLAN
EXEC MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NICK SCOTT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KATHERINE TAPLEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRIS SHERMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LLOYD VERSTUYFT
EXEC MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SCOTT STOCKDALE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KENNY GREEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOE CHRISTIAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT WILLIAMSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PARKER M HENSLEY
EXEC MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CATHERINE GUTIERREZ-CEDERQVIST
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES P LIMBAUGH II
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SIRO GUTIERREZ III
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TRACEY WERNLI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LOUIE RUBIOLA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK L WEST
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICKY MALDONADO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARY PUENTE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARIO VAZQUEZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NICK MCNABB
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAURA MORALES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LISA NAVARRO-GONZALES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN WORTHEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 11 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202513159349306106
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.