Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF SOUTH TEXAS

EIN 74-2061852 SAN ANTONIO, TX

Revenue 2024
$2,245,238
Expenses 2024
$2,338,616

Program services were 80.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
Q320
Classification
2000
Street
403 E RAMSEY RD STE 201

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT USA (EIN 84-1267604). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JANIE COOK

    President

    Total calculated
    $252,082
    From this org
    $233,253
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,829
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $233,253
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,279
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,550
    Filer's total
    $252,082
  • DEBORAH MERCHANT

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $141,206
    From this org
    $125,361
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,845
    Hours/week
    40
  • GREGORY CHARLES KING JR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TAYLOR DAWSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CYNTHIA BARRERA

    EXEC MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RAUL CANTU

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CRAIG BOYAN

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEPHEN CALHOUN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • APRIL BAILEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTY BAUMANN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SCOTT LEWIS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBBY BROWN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JORGE ELIZONDO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GABRIELA CARMONA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PETE FERA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GARY DUDLEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STACY GUTIERREZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARY FOREY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTIAN GUERRA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAUL C HENSLEY

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MYESHA SOUKUP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHAWNA KREPPS

    EXEC MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERWIN LESSEL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAY MCANELLY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSEPH MCLAUCHLAN

    EXEC MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,245,238
    Expenses
    $2,338,616
    Contributions
    $1,223,991
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,102,488
    Expenses
    $2,150,980
    Contributions
    $1,152,300
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,175,429
    Expenses
    $2,028,917
    Contributions
    $2,267,007
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.