Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CONNECTICUT COUNCIL OF FAMILY SERVICE AGENCIES INC

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by CONNECTICUT COUNCIL OF FAMILY SERVICE AGENCIES INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,331,653
Total expenses
$2,767,021
Contributions and grants received
$1,164,661
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$4,035
Investment income
$162,957
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$0
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$0
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,246,998
Management and general expenses
$1,520,023
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,251,033

Program services were 45.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $1,164,661

  • 2a · Program service revenue: WORKBOOK PUBLICATIONS

    total $4,035 · related or exempt $4,035

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $38,242 · excluded $38,242

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $65,413 · other assets $59,302

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $65,413 · other assets $59,302

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $124,715 · related or exempt $59,302 · excluded $65,413

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $128,341 · program services $52,919 · management and general $75,422

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $160,734 · program services $147,478 · management and general $13,256

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $57,352 · program services $41,006 · management and general $16,346

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $23,654 · program services $16,470 · management and general $7,184

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $316,356 · program services $248,454 · management and general $67,902

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $46,433 · program services $5,616 · management and general $40,817

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $11,958 · program services $6,682 · management and general $5,276

  • 17 · Travel

    total $458 · program services $431 · management and general $27

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $8,076 · program services $200 · management and general $7,876

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $7,570 · management and general $7,570

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $8,217 · program services $3,480 · management and general $4,737

  • 24a · Other expenses: DUES REIMBURSEMENT

    total $1,262,756 · management and general $1,262,756

  • 24b · Other expenses: SUBCONTRACTOR SERVICE

    total $682,343 · program services $682,343

  • 24c · Other expenses: BASIC NEEDS

    total $35,148 · program services $35,148

  • 24d · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MAIN

    total $10,217 · program services $2,736 · management and general $7,481

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $7,408 · program services $4,035 · management and general $3,373

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $855,699

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $155,763

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $5,225

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $189,221

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $967,895

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $64,453

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $266,543

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $371,165

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $36,274

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,332,929

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $102,439

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

THE COUNCIL SERVES AS THE BACKBONE OF THE NETWORK FOR SEVERAL COLLABORATIVE PROGRAMS, PROVIDING ADMINISTRATIVE AND PROGRAMMATIC OVERSIGHT, DEVELOPING AND MAINTAINING CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIPS, AND PROVIDING PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT & QUALITY IMPROVEMENT. THE COUNCIL SERVES AS A STATEWIDE PROVIDER NETWORK FOR MULTIPLE PROGRAMS.

  • THE TANF PROGRAM HELPS CLIENTS THROUGH INTENSIVE, SOLUTION-FOCUSED CASE MANAGEMENT AND CARE COORDINATION TO IDENTIFY AND REDUCE BARRIERS TO SUSTAINED EMPLOYMENT, INCREASE ACCESS TO COMMUNITY RESOURCES AND NURTURE CHILD DEVELOPMENT. CCFSA DELIVERS THESE SERVICES THROUGH THEIR MEMBER AGENCIES THROUGHOUT CT, SUPPORTING 1,679 FAMILIES.

    Expenses $626,695

  • VOCA CASE MANAGEMENT PROGRAM PROVIDES HOLISTIC SUPPORTIVE SERVICES FOR VICTIMS OF CRIME TO ENCOURAGE SAFETY AND RESILIENCY. VOCA CASE MANAGERS SUPPORT THE PERSONAL GROWTH AND EMOTIONAL HEALING OF VICTIMS THROUGH: - ASSISTANCE WITH VICTIMS COMPENSATION PROCESS - ADVOCACY AND EMOTIONAL SUPPORT - CONNECTION TO RESOURCES LIKE COUNSELING, HOUSING ASSISTANCE, CHILD CARE, TRANSPORTATION, ETC - CRISIS INTERVENTION AND SAFETY PLANNING

    Expenses $371,742

  • SCREENING CONNECTICUT'S YOUTH OR SCY IS A FREE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SCREENING PROGRAM AVAILABLE TO CHILDREN AGES 4 TO 17 STATEWIDE. THE SCY PROGRAM SERVES ALL YOUTH, BUT PARTICULARLY THOSE IN UNDERSERVED, URBAN COMMUNITIES WHO ARE IMPACTED BY HEALTH DISPARITIES AND STRUCTURAL RACISM, AS WELL AS THOSE IN RURAL AREAS WHERE AVAILABILITY AND ACCESSIBILITY ARE OBSTACLES. SCY CONDUCTS COMMUNITY OUTREACH TO RAISE AWARENESS OF MENTAL HEALTH ISSUES, REDUCE STIGMA, AND PROACTIVELY SCREEN YOUTH FOR MENTAL HEALTH AND TRAUMA SYMPTOMS. IF A CHILD IS IN NEED OF SERVICES, A COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKER HELPS THEM OBTAIN A BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INTAKE AND ADDRESSES THE SOCIAL DETERMINANTS OF HEALTH OR OBSTACLES THAT MIGHT IMPEDE THEIR ACCESS TO SERVICES."

    Expenses $63,136

  • OTHER PROGRAMS

    Expenses $189,460 · Grants $4,035

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Brendan Biggins

    INTERIM PRES

    Total calculated
    $201,150
    From this org
    $201,150
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $201,150
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $201,150
  • Rachel Anastasio

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $158,755
    From this org
    $122,508
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,247
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $122,508
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,509
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,738
    Filer's total
    $158,755
  • Candice Bohr

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kate Hanley

    1ST VICE CHA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dan Osborne

    2ST VICE CHA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rob Cashel

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Arnold

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Hector Glynn

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Kolakowski Thru Jan 2025

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Diane Manning

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matt Greenberg

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Donoghue

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marek Kukulka

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Girelli PhD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cynthia O'Neill

    Total calculated
    $140,691
    From this org
    $140,691
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Assets distributed on this return

Schedule N, as filed: what the organization did with its assets when it liquidated or dissolved, or disposed of more than a quarter of them, and who received them. A recipient with an EIN is usually a successor organization; filers also list expenses such as legal fees here.

1 distribution to a recipient named as a person, $1,262,756. Counted where the filer named the recipient as a person, as filed. Who received them, and what, are not published.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
30 July 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.0
Source object
202622119349301307

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.