Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by PEORIA AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $7,453,539
- Total expenses
- $8,496,154
- Contributions and grants received
- $4,518,081
- Grants paid
- $7,632,231
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $7,951,872
- Management and general expenses
- $452,871
- Fundraising expenses
- $91,411
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $7,951,872
Program services were 93.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
ARTHUR WELCH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BECKY MILLS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID WIEST
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JULIE SCHIFELING
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHELLE SANDERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NORA SULLIVAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RON GIVENS
DIRECTOR - PART YEAR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RYAN BEASLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHAUNA MUSSELMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SONGO DEDE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STACY PETERSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TAMMY WATERWORTH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TINA RAMIREZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILL BALL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRIS SETTI
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LEA ANNE MILLER
BOARD VICE-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANNE FOX
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANDREW RYON
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK ROBERTS
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $153,503
- From this org
- $126,350
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,153
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $126,350
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,254
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,899
- Filer's total
- $153,503
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 3
- THE ORGANIZATION USED THE VARIOUS ABOVE METHODS IN ESTABLISHING COMPENSATION.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$1,947,808
TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION
-
GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF CENTRAL ILLINOIS
$1,015,000
TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION
-
$883,952
TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION
-
TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION
-
$488,500
TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION
-
TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION
-
UNIVERSITY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
$179,000
TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION
-
$100,000
TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION
-
TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION
-
PEORIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION
$60,546
TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 27 January 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source object
- 202620379349301012
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.