Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by KENTUCKIANS FOR THE COMMONWEALTH INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $709,249
- Total expenses
- $821,839
- Contributions and grants received
- $658,545
- Grants paid
- $126,158
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $720,316
- Management and general expenses
- $43,509
- Fundraising expenses
- $58,014
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $720,316
Program services were 87.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
JOAN BRANNON
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $155,939
- From this org
- $136,230
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,709
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $136,230
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $19,709
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $155,939
-
ELIZABETH ABBOTT
COEXECUTIVE
- Total calculated
- $135,459
- From this org
- $119,093
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,366
- Hours/week
- 50
-
HEATHER MAHONEY
DEPUTY DIREC
- Total calculated
- $110,537
- From this org
- $87,518
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,019
- Hours/week
- 40
-
DAVID MILLER
CO-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
DEE PARKER
CO-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
GRETA ELENBASS
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JACOB MACK-BOLL
SEC/TREASURE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
ALAN SMITH
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
BREN MARTIN
AT LARGE REP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
KENNETH WILLIAMSON
AT LARGE REP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
PATRICIA LOFTON BEASLEY
POCC REP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
LISA GARRISON
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
TOBY WILCHER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
KATIE ADAMS-CORNETT
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
DAN NOLET
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
TAMIKA JACKSON
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
SANDRA SHANABERGER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
JOSHUA THACKER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
JESS BOWMAN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
JAMIESON DEAMER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
EMMANUEL SATHYA-GRAY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
LORNA MAGNUS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
MARTHA WARD-HENDREN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
JOHNALMA BARNETT
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$40,834
ENERGY WORK
-
ENERGY WORK
-
$18,375
ENERGY WORK
-
$15,000
VOTER EMPOWERMENT
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501C3 · LDRSHIPDEV · KY
Directly controlled by NA
-
527 · VOTER ENG · KY
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 5 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202433109349300333
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.