Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by SEQUACHEE VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $112,585,937
- Total expenses
- $105,813,126
- Contributions and grants received
- $61,239
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $112,006,272
- Investment income
- $429,994
- Other revenue
- $88,432
- Total assets, end of year
- $171,194,164
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $61,392,830
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $109,801,334
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $0
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$61,239
-
2a · Program service revenue: ELECTRIC SERVICE REVENUE
total $103,212,950 · related or exempt $103,212,950
-
2b · Program service revenue: SERVICE REVENUE - SV CONNECT
total $6,955,282 · related or exempt $6,955,282
-
2c · Program service revenue: POLE RENTAL INCOME
total $1,823,040 · excluded $1,823,040
-
2d · Program service revenue: LEASE OF FIBER
total $15,000 · excluded $15,000
-
3 · Investment income
total $432,411 · excluded $432,411
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $2,417
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets -$2,417
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$2,417 · related or exempt -$2,417
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER NONOPERATING REVENUE
total $88,432 · related or exempt $88,432
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$88,432
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,056,216
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $7,204,256
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $1,466,565
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $1,861,518
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $587,806
-
11a · Fees: management
total $42,195
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $15,652
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $101,243
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $247,631
-
13 · Office expenses
total $1,056,517
-
14 · Information technology
total $388,107
-
16 · Occupancy
total $1,514,174
-
17 · Travel
total $212,525
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $5,933
-
20 · Interest
total $1,624,171
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $8,259,849
-
23 · Insurance
total $343,080
-
24a · Other expenses: COST OF POWER PURCHASED
total $74,997,663
-
24b · Other expenses: ALL OTHER EXPENSES
total $1,997,730
-
24c · Other expenses: COST OF SERVICE-SV CONNEC
total $1,679,464
-
24d · Other expenses: FIBER DISTRIBUTION
total $753,644
-
24e · All other expenses
total $397,187
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $10,847,557 · end of year $11,909,447
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $4,588,966 · end of year $3,690,948
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $3,115,164 · end of year $2,228,504
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $2,581,966 · end of year $2,959,067
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $1,443,073 · end of year $1,969,352
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $583,612 · end of year $318,300
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$254,396,123
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$112,874,227
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $135,450,288 · end of year $141,521,896
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $1,011,677 · end of year $995,464
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $6,153,217 · end of year $5,601,186
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $13,222,102 · end of year $13,192,469
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $46,050,337 · end of year $44,323,056
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $3,836,564 · end of year $3,877,305
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $102,666,517 · end of year $109,801,334
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
SVEC IS A SERVICE ORGANIZATION MEETING OUR MEMBER/CUSTOMERS' ENERGY AND COMMUNITY NEEDS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE SALES OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS AND PROVIDE OUR MEMBERS A MONTHLY MAGAZINE AND NEWSLETTER.
-
RURAL ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION TO 38,213 MEMBERS LOCATED PRIMARILY IN THE SOUTHEASTERN TENNESSEE COUNTIES OF BLEDSOE, GRUNDY, MARION, AND SEQUATCHIE, BUT ALSO IN PORTIONS OF VAN BUREN, RHEA, CUMBERLAND, FRANKLIN, COFFEE, AND HAMILTON COUNTIES.
-
PROVISION OF BROADBAND INTERNET ACCESS, TV AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICES VIA FIBER OPTIC NETWORK TO RURAL HOMES AND BUSINESSES LOCATED IN MARION COUNTY, TENNESSEE.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Michael JordanMICHAEL JORDAN
BOARD CHAIRM
- Total calculated
- $11,050
- From this org
- $11,050
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Judy FultsJUDY FULTS
SECRETARY/TR
- Total calculated
- $7,555
- From this org
- $7,555
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
William GastonWILLIAM GASTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $9,770
- From this org
- $9,770
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jerry Don ThomasJERRY DON THOMAS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $8,545
- From this org
- $8,545
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
Bobby Gravitt JrBOBBY GRAVITT JR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $7,740
- From this org
- $7,740
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
John NaleJOHN NALE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,160
- From this org
- $5,160
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.65
-
Robert SherrillROBERT SHERRILL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $7,740
- From this org
- $7,740
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Roger PowellROGER POWELL
VICE-CHAIRMA
- Total calculated
- $7,740
- From this org
- $7,740
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Daniel DavenportDANIEL DAVENPORT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $7,265
- From this org
- $7,265
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Travis SmithTRAVIS SMITH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $7,740
- From this org
- $7,740
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Randall GilliamRANDALL GILLIAM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $9,215
- From this org
- $9,215
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Charles R YoungCHARLES R YOUNG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Terry Michael PartinTERRY MICHAEL PARTIN
PRESIDENT/CE
- Total calculated
- $438,737
- From this org
- $272,264
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $166,473
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $246,935
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $25,329
- Deferred
- $142,353
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,120
- Filer's total
- $438,737
-
F A Hatfield JrF A HATFIELD JR
VP-ADMIN. SE
- Total calculated
- $291,179
- From this org
- $203,578
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $87,601
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $84,644
- Bonus
- $6,953
- Other
- $111,981
- Deferred
- $77,778
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,823
- Filer's total
- $291,179
-
Matthew H BrewerMATTHEW H BREWER
VP-ADMIN. SE
- Total calculated
- $137,994
- From this org
- $115,952
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,042
- Hours/week
- 50
-
Danny KirkendollDANNY KIRKENDOLL
VP-ENGINEERI
- Total calculated
- $310,035
- From this org
- $186,169
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $123,866
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $164,323
- Bonus
- $9,270
- Other
- $12,576
- Deferred
- $101,020
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,846
- Filer's total
- $310,035
-
Thomas R McClureTHOMAS R MCCLURE
DISTRICT MAN
- Total calculated
- $211,578
- From this org
- $207,206
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,372
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $93,620
- Bonus
- $6,000
- Other
- $107,586
- Deferred
- $2,239
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,133
- Filer's total
- $211,578
-
Susan B DuggarSUSAN B DUGGAR
VP-CUSTOMER
- Total calculated
- $232,285
- From this org
- $137,725
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $94,560
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $120,410
- Bonus
- $9,013
- Other
- $8,302
- Deferred
- $75,195
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,365
- Filer's total
- $232,285
-
Jordan C BrownJORDAN C BROWN
JOURNEYMAN L
- Total calculated
- $146,476
- From this org
- $131,273
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,203
- Hours/week
- 53
-
Zachary B StewartZACHARY B STEWART
JOURNEYMAN L
- Total calculated
- $158,904
- From this org
- $136,496
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,408
- Hours/week
- 54
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $136,299
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $197
- Deferred
- $14,227
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,181
- Filer's total
- $158,904
-
William F BradfordWILLIAM F BRADFORD
JOURNEYMAN L
- Total calculated
- $180,107
- From this org
- $143,043
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,064
- Hours/week
- 56
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $142,797
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $246
- Deferred
- $15,555
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,509
- Filer's total
- $180,107
-
Robert MathenyROBERT MATHENY
FORMER OFFIC
- Total calculated
- $103,888
- From this org
- $103,888
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $103,888
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $103,888
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4
- ROBERT MATHENY 0 78,888 0
- SCHEDULE J, PART III
- SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B - IN PREVIOUS YEARS THE COOPERATIVE MADE AVAILABE A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN WHEREBY COMPENSATION COULD BE DEFERRED BY CERTAIN EMPLOYEES CONSIDERED EXECUTIVES. THE COOPERATIVE DID NOT MAKE CONTRIBUTIONS TO, NOR INCUR ANY COSTS OF, THE PLAN.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501C3 · PART VII · TN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by NA
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
SVE CONNECT LLC
BROADBAND · TN · income $7,014,429 · assets $7,212,999
Directly controlled by SVEC
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
BLALOCK PROPANE INC DBA SEQUACHEE VALLEY PROPANE
C CORP · PROPANE GA · TN · 100% owned · share of income $1,834,051 · share of assets $2,211,249
Directly controlled by SV SERVICE
-
SEQUACHEE VALLEY SERVICES INC
C CORP · HOLDING CO · TN · 100% owned · share of income $26,499 · share of assets $530,413
Directly controlled by SVEC
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 31 October 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202303179349301840
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.