Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SEQUACHEE VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE

EIN 62-0352367 S PITTSBURG, TN

Largest nonprofits in Tennessee

Revenue 2024
$121,157,075
Expenses 2024
$113,066,623

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
12
Classification
4000
Street
PO BOX 31

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

SVEC IS A SERVICE ORGANIZATION MEETING OUR MEMBER/CUSTOMERS' ENERGY AND COMMUNITY NEEDS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE SALES OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS AND PROVIDE OUR MEMBERS A MONTHLY MAGAZINE AND NEWSLETTER.

  • RURAL ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION TO 39,452 MEMBERS LOCATED PRIMARILY IN THE SOUTHEASTERN TENNESSEE COUNTIES OF BLEDSOE, GRUNDY, MARION, AND SEQUATCHIE, BUT ALSO IN PORTIONS OF VAN BUREN, RHEA, CUMBERLAND, FRANKLIN, COFFEE, AND HAMILTON COUNTIES.

  • PROVISION OF BROADBAND INTERNET ACCESS, TV AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICES VIA FIBER OPTIC NETWORK TO RURAL HOMES AND BUSINESSES LOCATED IN MARION COUNTY, TENNESSEE.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Michael Jordan

    BOARD CHAIRM

    Total calculated
    $11,025
    From this org
    $11,025
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Roger Powell

    VICE-CHAIRMA

    Total calculated
    $7,095
    From this org
    $7,095
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Judy Fults

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $8,900
    From this org
    $8,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • William Gaston

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,810
    From this org
    $9,810
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Jerry Don Thomas

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,045
    From this org
    $9,045
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Bobby Gravitt Jr

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $8,690
    From this org
    $8,690
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Daniel Davenport

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $6,450
    From this org
    $6,450
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Travis Smith

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $7,740
    From this org
    $7,740
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Randall Gilliam

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,045
    From this org
    $9,045
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Charles R Young

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $8,160
    From this org
    $8,160
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Emily Lane

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $6,575
    From this org
    $6,575
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Terry Michael Partin

    PRESIDENT/CE

    Total calculated
    $533,557
    From this org
    $346,646
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $186,911
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $321,031
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $25,615
    Deferred
    $165,163
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,748
    Filer's total
    $533,557
  • Matthew H Brewer

    VP-ADMIN. SE

    Total calculated
    $187,780
    From this org
    $150,035
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,745
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,787
    Bonus
    $13,714
    Other
    $534
    Deferred
    $12,148
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,597
    Filer's total
    $187,780
  • Danny Kirkendoll

    VP-ENGINEERI

    Total calculated
    $355,773
    From this org
    $224,707
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $131,066
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $201,418
    Bonus
    $16,141
    Other
    $7,148
    Deferred
    $104,905
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,161
    Filer's total
    $355,773
  • Susan B Duggar

    VP-CUSTOMER

    Total calculated
    $248,587
    From this org
    $155,009
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $93,578
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $114,800
    Bonus
    $12,480
    Other
    $27,729
    Deferred
    $71,750
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,828
    Filer's total
    $248,587
  • Zachary B Stewart

    JOURNEYMAN L

    Total calculated
    $176,257
    From this org
    $158,536
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,721
    Hours/week
    48

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $157,098
    Bonus
    $1,214
    Other
    $224
    Deferred
    $8,395
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,326
    Filer's total
    $176,257
  • William F Bradford

    JOURNEYMAN L

    Total calculated
    $192,546
    From this org
    $156,152
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,394
    Hours/week
    49

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $154,658
    Bonus
    $1,214
    Other
    $280
    Deferred
    $11,668
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,726
    Filer's total
    $192,546
  • Christopher L Brown

    JOURNEYMAN L

    Total calculated
    $204,104
    From this org
    $169,813
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,291
    Hours/week
    52

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,261
    Bonus
    $1,214
    Other
    $338
    Deferred
    $9,419
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,872
    Filer's total
    $204,104
  • Adam Blevins

    JOURNEYMAN L

    Total calculated
    $193,508
    From this org
    $158,980
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,528
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $157,377
    Bonus
    $1,214
    Other
    $389
    Deferred
    $9,523
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,005
    Filer's total
    $193,508
  • Roberson C Bryant

    JOURNEYMAN L

    Total calculated
    $187,632
    From this org
    $163,048
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,584
    Hours/week
    47

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $161,610
    Bonus
    $1,214
    Other
    $224
    Deferred
    $7,287
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,297
    Filer's total
    $187,632

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $121,157,075
    Expenses
    $113,066,623
    Contributions
    $64,989
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $112,012,967
    Expenses
    $104,899,096
    Contributions
    $61,239
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $112,585,937
    Expenses
    $105,813,126
    Contributions
    $61,239
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $105,669,415
    Expenses
    $96,622,670
    Assets (EOY)
    $165,775,520
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $97,074,458
    Expenses
    $87,679,832
    Assets (EOY)
    $156,994,323
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $91,563,538
    Expenses
    $87,184,694
    Assets (EOY)
    $150,040,940
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $92,711,202
    Expenses
    $89,531,245
    Assets (EOY)
    $134,666,582
  • 2009 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $71,593,523
    Assets (EOY)
    $92,835,554

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

  • SVECARES

    501C3 · PART VII · TN · controlled entity

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

  • SVE CONNECT LLC

    BROADBAND · TN · income $8,112,578 · assets $11,977,316

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • BLALOCK PROPANE INC DBA SEQUACHEE VALLEY PROPANE

    C CORP · PROPANE GA · TN · share of income $1,603,406 · share of assets $2,508,008

  • SEQUACHEE VALLEY SERVICES INC

    C CORP · HOLDING CO · TN · share of income $28,483 · share of assets $527,799

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.