Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← VIRGINIA HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by VIRGINIA HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$9,805,941
Total expenses
$8,941,628
Contributions and grants received
$6,152,761
Grants paid
$4,511,244
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$8,027,919
Management and general expenses
$731,965
Fundraising expenses
$181,744
Program service expenses (Part III)
$8,027,919

Program services were 89.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Deborah D Oswalt

    Past Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $254,583
    From this org
    $228,905
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,678
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $228,905
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $25,678
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,410
    Filer's total
    $255,993
  • Rachel Rees

    2024 Deputy Director/2025 CEO and Secretary

    Total calculated
    $165,079
    From this org
    $158,730
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,349
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $158,730
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,349
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,019
    Filer's total
    $175,098
  • Cornelia Sullivan-Dews

    Director of Finance

    Total calculated
    $146,612
    From this org
    $140,973
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,639
    Hours/week
    40
  • Andrea Lancaster

    Chief Program Impact Officer

    Total calculated
    $111,125
    From this org
    $106,851
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,274
    Hours/week
    40
  • Kimberly Separ

    Fund Development Manager

    Total calculated
    $107,635
    From this org
    $103,495
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,140
    Hours/week
    40
  • Katherine Vatalaro Hill

    Director of Programs

    Total calculated
    $107,377
    From this org
    $103,247
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,130
    Hours/week
    40
  • Lisa Johnson MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.75
  • Regina Milteer

    Vice-Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Margaret G Vanderhye

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.75
  • Jeff Ricketts

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Marvin Figueroa

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.75
  • Nicholas C Conte

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John O'Bannon III MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.75
  • William L Murray

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.75
  • Anna Healy James

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.75
  • Tonya Parris-Wilkins DDS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.75
  • Sheldon Retchin MD MSPH

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.75

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
13 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202503179349309435

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.