What the amendment changed
Compared with the return it replaced , filed 11 May 2024. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.
- Total expenses
- $2,028,750 changed to $2,026,433
- Total assets, end of year
- $5,079,881 changed to $5,074,031
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $8,734,089 changed to $8,725,922
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- -$3,654,208 changed to -$3,651,891
- Program services expenses
- $2,028,750 changed to $2,026,433
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,028,750 changed to $2,026,433
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,727,102
- Total expenses
- $2,026,433
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,476
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,733,561
- Investment income
- -$7,935
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $5,074,031
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $8,725,922
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- -$3,651,891
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,026,433
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,026,433
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,476
-
2a · Program service revenue: NET ROOM RENTAL
total $1,612,002 · related or exempt $1,612,002
-
2b · Program service revenue: OTHER REVENUE
total $121,559 · related or exempt $121,559
-
3 · Investment income
total $25 · excluded $25
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $7,960
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets -$7,960
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$7,960 · related or exempt -$7,960
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $390,647 · program services $390,647
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $25,119 · program services $25,119
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $24,596 · program services $24,596
-
11a · Fees: management
total $207,347 · program services $207,347
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $4,395 · program services $4,395
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $5,250 · program services $5,250
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $1,939 · program services $1,939
-
13 · Office expenses
total $43,202 · program services $43,202
-
16 · Occupancy
total $245,418 · program services $245,418
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $168 · program services $168
-
20 · Interest
total $223,791 · program services $223,791
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $366,684 · program services $366,684
-
23 · Insurance
total $139,147 · program services $139,147
-
24a · Other expenses: MAINTENANCE
total $249,828 · program services $249,828
-
24b · Other expenses: SUPPLIES
total $51,303 · program services $51,303
-
24c · Other expenses: MISC TAXES/LIC/PERMITS
total $19,514 · program services $19,514
-
24d · Other expenses: TRASH COLLECTION
total $15,047 · program services $15,047
-
24e · All other expenses
total $13,038 · program services $13,038
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $68,090 · end of year $37,812
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $12,347 · end of year $10,634
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $76,940 · end of year $175,737
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$8,618,971
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$3,889,422
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $5,037,771 · end of year $4,729,549
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $119,765 · end of year $120,299
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,051,059 · end of year $1,179,361
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $3,739 · end of year $5,249
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $7,612,675 · end of year $7,541,312
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year -$3,352,560 · end of year -$3,651,891
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
WE ARE A CHURCH RELATED, NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION DEDICATED AND COMMITTED TO PROVIDING SERVICES FOR OLDER ADULTS BY CREATING AND PRESERVING EXCELLENT RESIDENTIAL FACILITIES. WE BELIEVE IN AND ARE COMMITTED TO HONORING EACH PERSON'S DIGNITY, RIGHTS, SELF-RESPECT AND INDEPENDENCE. WE ARE COMMITTED TO A PROGRAM OF STEWARDSHIP THAT RECOGNIZES THE RESPONSIBILITY TO USE OUR RESOURCES WELL.
-
PROVIDING HOUSING FOR THE LOW INCOME ELDERLY. THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES A 198 UNIT FACILITY.
Expenses $2,026,433 · Revenue $1,733,561
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
JOHN HILLENMEYER
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
-
TERENCE ROGERS
CEO/PRESIDEN
- Total calculated
- $700,873
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $664,385
- Other
- $36,488
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $568,283 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $76,309 related
- Other
- not reported + $19,793 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $24,156 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $12,332 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $700,873 related
-
HENRY KEITH
CFO/TREASUR/
- Total calculated
- $555,037
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $530,394
- Other
- $24,643
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $454,118 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $50,447 related
- Other
- not reported + $25,829 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $13,663 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $10,980 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $555,037 related
-
GARRY HENNIS
COO/EXECUTIV
- Total calculated
- $485,460
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $464,464
- Other
- $20,996
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $399,639 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $42,266 related
- Other
- not reported + $22,559 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $10,016 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $10,980 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $485,460 related
-
MEGAN FAUBEL
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
-
LINDA SHELLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
JOHN DEBEVOISE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3
- THE ORGANIZATION RELIED ON A RELATED ORGANIZATION (WESTMINSTER SERVICES, INC. 59-3614812) FOR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501C3 · HUD COMM · FL
Directly controlled by NA
-
501C3 · HUD COMM · FL
Directly controlled by NA
-
501C3 · HUD COMM · FL
Directly controlled by NA
-
501C3 · HUD COMM · FL
Directly controlled by NA
-
501C3 · HUD COMM · FL
Directly controlled by NA
-
501C3 · HUD COMM · FL
Directly controlled by NA
-
501C3 · HUD COMM · FL
Directly controlled by NA
-
501C3 · HUD COMM · FL
Directly controlled by NA
-
PALM SHORES RETIREMENT COMM INC
501C3 · HOME AGED · FL
Directly controlled by NA
-
PENSACOLA RETIRE VILLAGE IV INC
501C3 · HUD COMM · FL
Directly controlled by NA
-
501C3 · HUD COMM · FL
Directly controlled by NA
-
PENSACOLA RETIRE VILLAGE III INC
501C3 · HUD COMM · FL
Directly controlled by NA
-
501C3 · HUD COMM · FL
Directly controlled by NA
-
PRESBYTERIAN RETIREMENT COMM INC
501C3 · HOME AGED · FL
Directly controlled by NA
-
RIVERSIDE PRESBYTERIAN APARTMENTS
501C3 · HUD COMM · FL
Directly controlled by NA
-
RIVERSIDE PRESBYTERIAN HOUSE INC
501C3 · HUD COMM · FL
Directly controlled by NA
-
SUNCOAST MANOR RETIREMENT COMM INC
501C3 · HOME AGED · FL
Directly controlled by NA
-
501C3 · HOME AGED · FL
Directly controlled by NA
-
501C3 · HUD COMM · FL
Directly controlled by NA
-
WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION III INC
501C3 · HUD COMM · FL
Directly controlled by NA
-
501C3 · HOME AGED · FL
Directly controlled by NA
-
WESTMINSTER RETIRE COMM FOUNDATION
501C3 · PUBFOUNDAT · FL
Directly controlled by NA
-
WESTMINSTER RETIREMENT COMM INC
501C3 · PARENT CO · FL
Directly controlled by NA
-
WESTMINSTER SENIOR SERVICES INC
501C3 · SENIOR SVC · FL
Directly controlled by NA
-
501C3 · MANAGEMENT · FL
Directly controlled by NA
-
501C3 · HOME AGED · FL
Directly controlled by NA
-
501C3 · HUD COMM · FL
Directly controlled by NA
-
501C3 · HUD COMM · FL
Directly controlled by NA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 9 May 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202501329349304410
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.