Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA.

Totals

Total revenue
$26,929,371
Total expenses
$21,160,964
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$365,465
Program service revenue
$24,809,768
Investment income
$1,795,720
Other revenue
$323,883
Total assets, end of year
$621,842,316
Total liabilities, end of year
$578,634,035
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$43,208,281
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: INTEREST FROM MEMBERS

    total $17,434,631 · related or exempt $17,434,631

  • 2b · Program service revenue: FEES & CHARGES

    total $4,017,089 · related or exempt $4,015,677 · unrelated business $1,412

  • 2c · Program service revenue: OTHER OPERATING INCOME

    total $2,097,687 · related or exempt $2,084,011 · unrelated business $13,676

  • 2d · Program service revenue: INTERCHANGE INCOME

    total $917,262 · related or exempt $917,262

  • 2e · Program service revenue: LOAN SERVICING INCOME

    total $343,099 · related or exempt $343,099

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,795,262 · excluded $1,795,262

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $1,028,604

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $704,721

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $323,883

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $323,883 · excluded $323,883

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $458

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $0

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $458

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $458 · excluded $458

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $365,465

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $2,741,512

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,486,588

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $7,332,805

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $173,546

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $642,876

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $657,371

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $90,406

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $117,438

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $756,231

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $978,081

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $188,661

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $951,843

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $423,821

  • 17 · Travel

    total $228,979

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $14,475

  • 20 · Interest

    total $384,739

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $579,575

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $138,689

  • 24a · Other expenses: CORE SYSTEM EXPENSE

    total $871,635

  • 24b · Other expenses: VISA AND CHECK EXPENSES

    total $691,169

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $475,879

  • 24d · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING

    total $427,845

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $441,335

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $567,151 · end of year $541,398

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $78,588,118 · end of year $58,085,061

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,135,018 · end of year $1,780,855

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $5,027,421 · end of year $5,043,545

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $365,919,388 · end of year $440,550,236

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,047,447 · end of year $1,254,859

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $23,403,562

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $9,708,096

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $14,279,727 · end of year $13,695,466

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $88,153,383 · end of year $61,954,926

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $35,035,262 · end of year $17,035,313

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $21,199,781 · end of year $21,900,657

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $3,342,822 · end of year $4,656,480

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $1,146,969 · end of year $1,219,345

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $17,750,000 · end of year $21,000,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $539,400,194 · end of year $551,758,210

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $49,312,711 · end of year $43,208,281

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY OF PEOPLE, CHURCHES AND ORGANIZATIONS WHO ALIGN THEMSELVES WITH THE WESLEYAN CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO THOSE WHO ALIGN THEMSELVES WITH THE WESLEYAN CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE.

  • TO ENCOURAGE BIBLICAL STEWARDSHIP AND TO REACH, SERVE, AND TEACH OUR MEMBERS. WE DO THIS BY PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES INCLUDING SAVINGS DEPOSITS, CHECKING, AND ALL DEPOSIT RELATED SERVICES, PROVIDING FINANCING THROUGH LOANS TO MEMBERS, AND BY EDUCATING MEMBERS IN RESPONSIBLE STEWARDSHIP PRINCIPLES.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Vicki Vannberstein

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $525,489
    From this org
    $484,371
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,118
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $425,338
    Bonus
    $28,823
    Other
    $30,210
    Deferred
    $12,200
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,918
    Filer's total
    $525,489
  • Nicolette Harms

    SVP/CFO

    Total calculated
    $260,132
    From this org
    $233,467
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,665
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $212,640
    Bonus
    $16,409
    Other
    $4,418
    Deferred
    $8,553
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,112
    Filer's total
    $260,132
  • Jerry Pham

    VP/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $229,731
    From this org
    $200,486
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,245
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $191,916
    Bonus
    $7,604
    Other
    $966
    Deferred
    $3,714
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,531
    Filer's total
    $229,731
  • Evamarie Pisani

    VP/CHIEF MEMBER SERVICES OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $201,165
    From this org
    $184,221
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,944
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,796
    Bonus
    $11,436
    Other
    $3,989
    Deferred
    $4,169
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,775
    Filer's total
    $201,165
  • Andrew Casanova

    VP/CHIEF MEMBER ACQUISITION OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $190,505
    From this org
    $161,054
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,451
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,631
    Bonus
    $9,773
    Other
    $650
    Deferred
    $6,340
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,111
    Filer's total
    $190,505
  • Timothy Trerise

    VP/IT

    Total calculated
    $186,066
    From this org
    $157,186
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,880
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $145,932
    Bonus
    $10,416
    Other
    $838
    Deferred
    $6,124
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,756
    Filer's total
    $186,066
  • Cory Miller

    VP CORPORATE LENDING

    Total calculated
    $184,835
    From this org
    $154,976
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,859
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $140,917
    Bonus
    $11,698
    Other
    $2,361
    Deferred
    $5,828
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,031
    Filer's total
    $184,835
  • Scott Deprat

    VP DIGITAL PRODUCTS

    Total calculated
    $182,044
    From this org
    $159,818
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,226
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $139,978
    Bonus
    $8,942
    Other
    $10,898
    Deferred
    $5,324
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,902
    Filer's total
    $182,044
  • Doug Warren

    INFORMATION SECURITY OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $176,081
    From this org
    $157,496
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,585
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $141,431
    Bonus
    $9,846
    Other
    $6,219
    Deferred
    $5,464
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,121
    Filer's total
    $176,081
  • Patrick Langille

    SVP/COO

    Total calculated
    $165,733
    From this org
    $154,098
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,635
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,898
    Bonus
    $1,200
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,635
    Filer's total
    $165,733
  • Terri Snyder

    SVP/COO (THRU 2/2022)

    Total calculated
    $114,998
    From this org
    $106,968
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,030
    Hours/week
    40
  • Barbara Dickerson

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kevin Mannoia

    CHAIRMAN (THRU 4/22)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lisa Penberthy

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • David Morse

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jason Tavarez

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sylvia Nash

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Geoffrey Fellows

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Nathaniel Shine

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 4B
THE CREDIT UNION ADOPTED A 457(F) EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN WHICH PROVIDES BENEFITS TO DESIGNATED EXECUTIVES. THERE WERE NO DISTRIBUTIONS OR CONTRIBUTIONS DURING 2022. THE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENTS WITH CERTAIN EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES DURING 2022, WHEREBY THE CREDIT UNION FUNDS THE PREMIUM PAYMENTS ON THE UNDERLYING INSURANCE POLICIES AND THE SENIOR EXECUTIVE OFFICER IN TURN COLLATERALLY ASSIGNS THE POLICY TO THE CREDIT UNION.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • ACCU FINANCIAL LLC

    HOLDING COMPANY · CA · income $0 · assets $422,959

    Directly controlled by AMERICA'S CHRISTIAN CREDIT UNION

  • SHARETEK LLC

    CUSO ORGANIZATION CREATED TO FACILITATE HEALTH CARE SHARING · CA · income $574,956 · assets $379,337

    Directly controlled by ACCU FINANCIAL LLC

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
9 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202333179349308023

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.