Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR ADOPTION

EIN 75-1721671 ALEXANDRIA, VA

Revenue 2024
$1,709,179
Expenses 2024
$1,527,685

Program services were 71.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P31M
Classification
1000
Street
431 N LEE ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

Passionately committed to the belief that every child deserves to thrive in a nurturing, permanent family. National Council for Adoption's mission is to meet the diverse needs of children, expectant parents, birth parents, adopted individuals, adoptive families, and all those touched by adoption through global advocacy, education, research, legislative action, and collaboration.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Research, advocacy, awareness, and education for everyone impacted by adoption committed to the belief that every child deserves to thrive in a nurturing, permanent family. National Council for Adoption's mission is to meet the diverse needs of children, expectant parents, birth parents, adopted individuals, adoptive families, and all those touched by adoption through global advocacy, education, research, legislative action, and collaboration.

  • Conference - NCFA through its annual conference offers continuing education and high-caliber training to professionals from the adoption, social work, and child welfare communities who all share a common commitment to helping children thrive in nurturing, permanent families. The annual conference is an opportunity to highlight NCFA's research projects and findings done in cooperation with adoption researchers across the country.

    Expenses $284,616 · Revenue $310,273

  • Adoption-Sensitive Clinical Care project - This grant program is designed to help hospital-based staff understand and support the complex needs of expectant parents facing unintended pregnancies as well as those in the process of making an adoption plan for their child. With the guidance of a national advisory committee and the oversight of the federal Children's Bureau, the project team has updated and delivered the Understanding Infant Adoption curriculum online in the first of four different training lengths, as well as developed recommendations for three shorter training lengths, all of which will confer continuing medical education and social work continuing education credits for those who complete the training. The project team has updated and received federal approval to deliver six supplemental deep-dives into adoption-related topics and drafted two new supplemental modules. Data is being collected throughout the project to measure its effectiveness.

    Expenses $198,451 · Grants $117,930

  • Education and communication - NCFA offers free and low-cost webinars to expectant and current adoptive parents, adoption professionals, and other interested parties, training more than 3,000 people each year. NCFA also carries out communications campaigns to help the public better understand adoption and the needs of adoption families, communicating through national, regional, local, and special-interest media. NCFA provides social work CE through webinars and our conference, equipping social workers with high-quality, adoption-competent material. NCFA's e-publication of topical articles, the adoption advocate, offers critical information on relevant topics for those connected to adoption.

    Expenses $146,008 · Revenue $30,880

  • Various other programs including: Research, Legislative Action, National Training and Development Curriculum, and General Programs.

    Expenses $409,289 · Revenue $138,850

  • Constituent Services- NCFA serves our member adoption agencies and attorneys, with education, networking, and advocacy resources. We participated in meetings with congressional staff, federal government personnel, think-tanks, institutions of higher learning, and others in the education and child welfare-oriented community.

    Expenses $59,936

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Andrea T Vavonese

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kyle Clark

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jane Castanias

    Chair-Elect

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Eric Curtis

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lisa Sinclair

    Vice-Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Yekaterina Kate Trambitskaya

    Vice-Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Renee Alexander

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ginger Cooch

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joseph Firschein

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michele Jackson

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dana Johnson

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Celeste Liversidge

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mark Melson

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Evamarie Pisani

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • William Rosen

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rebecca Spicer

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Pamela Stevenson

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Steven Sunday

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ashley Wilson

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ryan Hanlon

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $194,111
    From this org
    $158,221
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,890
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $156,317
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,904
    Deferred
    $3,167
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,723
    Filer's total
    $194,111

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,709,179
    Expenses
    $1,527,685
    Contributions
    $1,183,373
    Grants paid
    $117,930
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $984,094
    Expenses
    $1,137,256
    Contributions
    $528,539
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $956,674
    Expenses
    $1,166,519
    Contributions
    $714,812
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,796,994
    Expenses
    $1,230,060
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,504,494
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $937,635
    Expenses
    $893,838
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,556,052
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,162,358
    Expenses
    $1,028,279
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,690,897
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,012,593
    Expenses
    $937,976
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,624,194
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $896,147
    Expenses
    $896,144
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,486,554
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $945,185
    Expenses
    $940,721
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,485,927
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,147,265
    Expenses
    $1,140,776
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,432,112
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $963,123
    Expenses
    $956,650
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,368,984

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.