Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MOSS PIERATT FOUNDATION

Form 990-PF for tax year 2022

Filed by MOSS PIERATT FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$124,473
Total expenses
$202,211
Contributions and grants received
$124,236
Contributions, gifts and grants paid
$187,000
Fair market value of assets, end of year
$20,866

Listed in Part VIII

  • John M Pieratt

    Director/Pres.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jessica Jenkins Pieratt

    Director/VP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    20
  • Robert Williams Jenkins Jr

    Director/Treas.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Janice Whiting Jenkins

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10
  • John D Pieratt

    Director/Secr.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Ann Moss Pieratt

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10

Compensation is as filed in Part VIII of the Form 990-PF: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.

Grants paid on this return

Grants paid, cash basis (Part I, line 25, column (d))
$187,000
As filed, and sometimes filed as 0.
Grants paid, Part XV total (line 3a)
$187,000
The foundation's own total of the grants it itemizes.

These are the grants the foundation paid during the year. The “Contributions, gifts and grants paid” total above is the figure on the foundation's books. This return marks the cash method, under which a grant is recorded when it is paid. Even so, the books total and the cash figures in this section can differ, and column (d) is sometimes filed as 0.

1 grant to an individual, $187,000. Counted where the foundation named the recipient as a person or marked it as an individual, as filed. Who received them, where, and why are not published.

Provenance

Return type
form_990_pf
Tax year
2022
Filed
14 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202333199349106043

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.