Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MOSS PIERATT FOUNDATION

EIN 47-4507071 AUSTIN, TX

Revenue 2024
$63,871
Expenses 2024
$63,069

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
S12
Classification
2000
Street
2311 WOODLAND BOULEVARD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • John M Pieratt

    Director/Pres.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jessica Jenkins Pieratt

    Director/VP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    20
  • Robert Williams Jenkins Jr

    Director/Treas.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Janice Whiting Jenkins

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10
  • John D Pieratt

    Director/Secr.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Ann Moss Pieratt

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $63,871
    Expenses
    $63,069
    Contributions
    $63,777
    Grants paid
    $60,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $76,047
    Expenses
    $42,235
    Contributions
    $75,736
    Grants paid
    $40,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $124,473
    Expenses
    $202,211
    Contributions
    $124,236
    Grants paid
    $187,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $86,646
    Expenses
    $9,752
    Assets (EOY)
    $98,604
  • 2020 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $113,751
    Expenses
    $112,660
    Assets (EOY)
    $21,710
  • 2019 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $72,576
    Expenses
    $69,291
    Assets (EOY)
    $20,619
  • 2018 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $101,939
    Expenses
    $187,189
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,334
  • 2017 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $478,368
    Expenses
    $419,726
    Assets (EOY)
    $102,584

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PF.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.