Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CENTER FOR PLANNING EXCELLENCE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by CENTER FOR PLANNING EXCELLENCE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,725,440
Total expenses
$3,806,285
Contributions and grants received
$136,733
Grants paid
$617,600
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,685,623
Management and general expenses
$1,032,765
Fundraising expenses
$87,897
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,681,901

Program services were 70.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • ROBERT SCHNECK

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KELSEY KORNICK

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GORDON LEBLANC

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CORDELL HAYMON

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PRESTON CASTIL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIM BRANDT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVE COCHRAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRENNA BENSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARY LANDRIEU

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERIN MONROE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAUL RAINWATER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ASHLEY SHELTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT TWILLEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EBONY STARKS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT VERCHIC

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUSAN C MANNIN

    PRESIDENT, CEO

    Total calculated
    $211,030
    From this org
    $211,030
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • JESSICA KEMP

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $151,513
    From this org
    $151,513
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $151,513
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $151,513
  • jeannette dubi

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $136,448
    From this org
    $136,448
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • kim marousek

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $140,410
    From this org
    $140,410
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • JERRY LEMOINE

    gvrmnt affairs

    Total calculated
    $104,018
    From this org
    $104,018
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • LAUREN MARSCHA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $112,023
    From this org
    $112,023
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Itemized on Schedule J with no Part VII listing of the same name on this return:

  • SUSAN C MANNING-B

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Schedule J breakdown

    Base
    $211,030
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $211,030

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
12 April 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202503219349316115

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.