Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ECUMENICAL HUNGER PROGRAM

EIN 94-2476942 E PALO ALTO, CA

Browse the largest nonprofits in California

Revenue 2024
$8,107,064
Expenses 2024
$8,334,090

Program services were 90.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
K300
Classification
1700
Street
2411 PULGAS AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

EHPs mission is to provide compassionate, dignified and practical assistance to families and individuals experiencing economic and personal hardship. We offer material help, support services, and advocacy for our neighbors in need, in a challenging and rapidly changing environment.

  • Program #1: EHP's Emergency Food Program provides groceries and hot meals to low-income individuals and families at not charge. In FY2024-25, EHP served over 19,000 unduplicated individuals, distributing over 39,340 food boxes and 15,000 hot meals.

    Expenses $5,859,733 · Grants $4,317,081 · Revenue $236,367

  • Program #2: The Adult Resources Program provides clothing, household essentials, furniture, appliances and other support services to adults experiencing financial or personal hardship. IN FY2024-25, 15,000+ furniture items were distributed to those in need and over 30,000 individuals were served through the Adult Resources Program.

    Expenses $1,475,608 · Grants $385,044 · Revenue $312,095

  • Program #3: Children's Resources encompasses a number of programs designed to nourish and enrich the lives of low-income children. Serving approximately 4,500 children, EHP provides school supplies (Back To School Program), snack bags (additional food resources to tide children over between meals), Birthday parties, Cake4Kids and Holiday celebrations (e.g., Easter Egg hunt & baskets filled with treats, Halloween Fun Day) and teen holiday shopping trips.

    Expenses $199,718 · Revenue $60,606

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Lesia Preston

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $276,480
    From this org
    $243,110
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,370
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $235,860
    Bonus
    $7,250
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,721
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,649
    Filer's total
    $276,480
  • LaKesha Preston-roberts

    Associate Director

    Total calculated
    $220,103
    From this org
    $193,137
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,966
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $187,387
    Bonus
    $5,750
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,108
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,858
    Filer's total
    $220,103
  • Jim Anderson

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Pastor Macklin

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Gloria Wallace

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Art Lim

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Donna Rutherford

    Community Chr

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Loren Brown

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.75
  • Garrett Dunwoody

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.75
  • Luanne Rotticci

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Amy Sorenson

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $8,107,064
    Expenses
    $8,334,090
    Contributions
    $8,196,158
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $7,924,589
    Expenses
    $8,567,322
    Contributions
    $7,584,729
    Grants paid
    $1,123,373
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $7,924,589
    Expenses
    $8,567,322
    Contributions
    $7,584,729
    Grants paid
    $1,123,373
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $6,383,308
    Expenses
    $6,270,407
    Contributions
    $6,257,944
    Grants paid
    $377,550
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $6,383,308
    Expenses
    $6,270,407
    Contributions
    $6,257,944
    Grants paid
    $377,550

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,121,721
    Expenses
    $5,257,313
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,179,454
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,106,817
    Expenses
    $5,193,882
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,480,867
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,879,016
    Expenses
    $5,728,086
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,540,051
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,157,301
    Expenses
    $5,912,915
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,181,159
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,347,293
    Expenses
    $5,242,607
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,936,393
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,077,373
    Expenses
    $5,283,069
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,809,181
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,245,492
    Expenses
    $4,206,584
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,014,190
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,394,466
    Expenses
    $3,223,128
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,962,793

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.