Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

DREXEL UNIVERSITY

EIN 23-1352630 PHILADELPHIA, PA

Revenue 2024
$1,465,915,989
Expenses 2024
$1,473,388,878

Program services were 86.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B43
Classification
2000
Street
3201 ARCH ST STE 400

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JOHN A FRY

    PRESIDENT (TO 9/30/24)

    Total calculated
    $1,880,879
    From this org
    $1,829,538
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,341
    Hours/week
    40 + 7 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $934,332
    Bonus
    $391,755
    Other
    $503,451
    Deferred
    $37,950
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,391
    Filer's total
    $1,880,879
  • MICHAEL MITTELMAN

    TRUSTEE (AS OF 7/1/24)

    Total calculated
    $209,502
    From this org
    $188,450
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,052
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $188,450
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $20,728
    Nontaxable benefits
    $324
    Filer's total
    $209,502
  • DENIS O'BRIEN

    INTERIM PRESIDENT (AS OF 10/1/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40 + 7 related
  • RICHARD GREENAWALT

    CHAIR (TO 5/14/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • J MICHAEL LAWRIE

    CHAIR (AS OF 5/14/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RICHARD HAYNE

    VICE CHAIR (TO 5/14/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • NINA HENDERSON

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RICHELLE PARHAM

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • STAN SILVERMAN

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHAEL J WILLIAMS

    VICE CHAIR (AS OF 5/14/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ALFRED F ALTOMARI

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHRIS MCKENDRY ANDRADE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JEFFREY A BEACHELL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • JAMES BEAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • THOMAS BEEMAN

    TRUSTEE (AS OF 7/1/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GREGORY S BENTLEY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • THOMAS RICK BERK

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SUZANNE BIEMILLER

    TRUSTEE (AS OF 3/5/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • TED BRYCE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KAREN DOUGHERTY BUCHOLZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • THOMAS A CARAMANICO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • HONORABLE IDA K CHEN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KATHLEEN P CHIMICLES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • K BLAIR CHRISTIE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DELLA CLARK

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,465,915,989
    Expenses
    $1,473,388,878
    Contributions
    $217,988,753
    Grants paid
    $444,710,365
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,400,964,891
    Expenses
    $1,453,206,532
    Contributions
    $211,975,029
    Grants paid
    $441,773,930
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,412,910,056
    Expenses
    $1,405,662,980
    Contributions
    $231,867,487
    Grants paid
    $443,366,883

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

California fundraising campaigns

Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.

  • RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC

    $15,673 raised

    2024 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$51,473 to charity

  • RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC

    $12,877 raised

    2023 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$54,271 to charity

  • RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC

    $18,526 raised

    2022 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$76,644 to charity

  • RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC

    $34,402 raised

    2021 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$157,900 to charity

  • RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC

    $146,010 raised

    2020 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$59,300 to charity

  • RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC

    $23,551 raised

    2019 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$73,517 to charity

Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.