- Revenue 2024
- $92,366,805
- Expenses 2024
- $92,639,515
Program services were 78.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- U030
- Classification
- 2810
- Street
- 1 PHYSICS ELLIPSE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
David Helfand
Chair
- Total calculated
- $70,000
- From this org
- $70,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 10 related
-
Eric Furst
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $22,500
- From this org
- $22,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8 + 6 related
-
Judy Dubno
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $4,500
- From this org
- $4,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Michael Moloney
CEO
- Total calculated
- $703,913
- From this org
- $647,742
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $56,171
- Hours/week
- 40 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $525,891
- Bonus
- $97,882
- Other
- $23,969
- Deferred
- $34,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,671
- Filer's total
- $703,913
-
Susan Avery
Vice Chair & Dir at Large
- Total calculated
- $7,500
- From this org
- $7,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Bruce Curran
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Charles Brown II
Director at Large
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Chick Woodward
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Efrain Rodriguez
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Genaro Montanez
Director (as of Sept 2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Jack Hehn
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Jonathan Bagger
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Lisa Keefe
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Liz Rogan
Director (until Sept 2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Mary James
Director at Large
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Nathan Sanders
Director at Large
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Stella Kafka
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Susan Burkett
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Tyrone Porter
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Valerie Browning
Director at Large
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Catherine Swartz
CFAO
- Total calculated
- $476,865
- From this org
- $420,694
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $56,171
- Hours/week
- 40 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $354,769
- Bonus
- $46,765
- Other
- $19,160
- Deferred
- $34,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,671
- Filer's total
- $476,865
-
Alexandra Vance
AIPP, CEO
- Total calculated
- $713,115
- From this org
- $631,249
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $81,866
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $499,695
- Bonus
- $107,469
- Other
- $24,085
- Deferred
- $34,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $47,366
- Filer's total
- $713,115
-
Ann Michael
AIPP, Chief Transformation Ofcr
- Total calculated
- $507,809
- From this org
- $441,089
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $66,720
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $364,790
- Bonus
- $66,193
- Other
- $10,106
- Deferred
- $34,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,220
- Filer's total
- $507,809
-
Dean Sanderson
AIPP, Chief Strategy Officer
- Total calculated
- $501,667
- From this org
- $444,103
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $57,564
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $367,842
- Bonus
- $66,193
- Other
- $10,068
- Deferred
- $34,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,064
- Filer's total
- $501,667
-
Kevin Steiner
AIPP, Head of Global Sales
- Total calculated
- $311,269
- From this org
- $255,243
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $56,026
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $204,972
- Bonus
- $49,269
- Other
- $1,002
- Deferred
- $26,689
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,337
- Filer's total
- $311,269
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $92,366,805
- Expenses
- $92,639,515
- Contributions
- $3,222,779
- Grants paid
- $3,008,015
-
2023
- Revenue
- $99,980,576
- Expenses
- $88,829,728
- Contributions
- $2,260,680
- Grants paid
- $2,591,700
-
2022
- Revenue
- $81,432,447
- Expenses
- $86,980,027
- Contributions
- $941,709
- Grants paid
- $1,376,290
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
Morgan State University Foundation
$200,000
2024 TUT EXCEL program to Build the Physics Pipeline with Recruitment, Retention & Research
-
$200,000
2024 TUT EXCEL program to support the Spelman Physics and Engineering Learning Community
-
$200,000
2024 TUT EXCEL program for purpose of Belonging, Resilience, Retention, and Identity through Robotics
-
2024 TUT EXCEL program to support the GSU Cohort Mentoringin Physics and Astronomy and Undergraduate Internship program
-
NORTH CAROLINA CENTRAL UNIVERSITY
$200,000
2023 SEE PART IV
-
$199,999
2023 SEE PART IV
-
The Board of Trustees Univ of IL
$199,944
2023 SEE PART IV
-
ROCHESTER INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
$199,661
2023 SEE PART IV
-
$190,000
2024 TUT Excel program to Advance the Next Generation of Earth & Space Physicists
-
$185,000
2024 TUT EXCEL progrm to Strengthen Community in Physics at a PBI through cohort building and a multilevel Mentoring Network
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
AMERICAN STATISTICAL ASSOCIATION
$40,000
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT AND SPONSORSHIP
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(3) · Office Space Mgmt · MD
-
501(c)(3) · Fundraising · DE · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
AMERICAN CENTER FOR PHYSICS INC
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.