- Revenue 2024
- $1,555,497
- Expenses 2024
- $945,874
Program services were 68.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A680
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 58 E 300 S
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO PRESENT AN ANNUAL CHAMBER MUSIC FESTIVAL, AND PROVIDE FOR THE CULTURAL ENRICHMENT OF THE SOUTHEASTERN UTAH COMMUNITY THROUGHOUT THE YEAR, USING THE NATURAL LANDSCAPES AS OUR CONCERT HALL.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PRESENT A WORLD-CLASS ANNUAL CHAMBER MUSIC FESTIVAL USING THE NATURAL LANDSCAPES AS OUR CONCERT HALL AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE CULTURAL ENRICHMENT OF SOUTHEASTERN UTAH.
-
THE MOAB MUSIC FESTIVAL PRESENTS AN ANNUAL MULTI-WEEK, CRITICALLY ACCLAIMED CHAMBER MUSIC FESTIVAL FEATURING UNIQUE AND DIVERSE PROGRAMMING IN THE NATURAL LANDSCAPES OF SOUTHEAST UTAH. THE FESTIVAL IS DEDICATED TO CULTURAL ENRICHMENT OF THE COMMUNITY AND PROVIDES CULTURAL AND ECONOMIC BENEFITS TO AN UNDERSERVED RURAL AREA OF UTAH. THE MOAB MUSIC FESTIVAL ALSO PROVIDES MUSIC EDUCATION FOR ALL AGES IN THE LOCAL COMMUNITY WITH THE HELP OF VISITING ARTISTS AND VARIOUS ONGOING COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS.
Expenses $644,543
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Anne WilsonANNE WILSON
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Maggie WyattMAGGIE WYATT
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Ben FredregillBEN FREDREGILL
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Katherine K Williams MDKATHERINE K WILLIAMS MD
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Barbara BrowningBARBARA BROWNING
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Alice CorningALICE CORNING
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Steven DamronSTEVEN DAMRON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Wes HowellWES HOWELL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Robert L JensenROBERT L JENSEN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Margie KimMARGIE KIM
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Rhiana MedinaRHIANA MEDINA
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
William PettyWILLIAM PETTY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Alicia ReyesALICIA REYES
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Andrea WardANDREA WARD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Marlis JansenMARLIS JANSEN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,555,497
- Expenses
- $945,874
- Contributions
- $1,236,154
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $816,357
- Expenses
- $947,709
- Contributions
- $562,392
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,064,344
- Expenses
- $935,578
- Contributions
- $863,751
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $885,668
- Expenses
- $661,522
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,174,990
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $694,221
- Expenses
- $526,825
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,769,781
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $916,809
- Expenses
- $618,261
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,594,116
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $748,092
- Expenses
- $647,552
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,057,098
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $698,072
- Expenses
- $621,607
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,112,401
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $540,582
- Expenses
- $551,756
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,009,658
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $638,338
- Expenses
- $542,005
- Assets (EOY)
- $815,163
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $574,538
- Expenses
- $543,541
- Assets (EOY)
- $700,362
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $579,550
- Assets (EOY)
- $546,276
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $460,731
- Assets (EOY)
- $527,892
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$50,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$50,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$30,000
2024 Arts & Culture
-
$21,224
2024 UNRESTRICTED
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$12,273
2023 UNRESTRICTED
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$9,346
2022 UNRESTRICTED
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.