Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

JEWISH HOME AND CARE CENTER INC

EIN 39-0813421 MILWAUKEE, WI

Revenue 2024
$23,401,174
Expenses 2024
$23,066,532

Program services were 87.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E91Z
Classification
1000
Street
1414 N PROSPECT AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE OUR JEWISH COMMUNITY WITH THOSE SERVICES THAT ENABLE OUR SENIORS OR INFIRM TO BE PART OF A QUALITY JEWISH ENVIRONMENT WITH COMFORT, MEANING, INDEPENDENCE, AND DIGNITY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

LONG-TERM CARE FACILITY PROVIDING SKILLED AND INTERMEDIATE NURSING CARE FOR THE JEWISH AGED AND INFIRM.

  • OVATION JEWISH HOME IS A 102-BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY OFFERING LONG TERM CARE, MEMORY CARE, AND SHORT-TERM REHABILITATION SERVICE. THE HOME ACCEPTS MEDICARE, MEDICAID, AND PRIVATE PAY INDIVIDUALS. DURING THE YEAR, THE HOME PROVIDED SKILLED NURSING CARE AND LIFE ENRICHMENT OPPORTUNITIES TO OVER 264 ELDERLY RESIDENTS WITH OVER 67% BEING PROVIDED SERVICES UNDER MEDICAID, AND THE HOME'S FINANCIAL SUBSIDIZATION PROGRAMS FOR QUALIFIED INDIVIDUALS. THE HOME ALSO PROVIDED SHORT-TERM REHABILITATION SERVICES DURING THE YEAR TO MORE THAN 151 INDIVIDUALS RECOVERING FROM AN ACUTE ILLNESS, INJURY, OR EXACERBATION OF A DISEASE. AVAILABLE REHABILITATION SERVICES ARE PRIMARILY FOR (BUT NOT LIMITED TO) COMPREHENSIVE WOUND CARE, LYMPHEDEMA TREATMENT, PAIN MANAGEMENT, STROKE THERAPY, IV THERAPY AND CARDIOPULMONARY CARE. OUTCOMES ARE MONITORED THROUGH A VARIETY OF MEASURES TO ENSURE THE HOME MEETS OR EXCEEDS THE REGIONAL AND NATIONAL AVERAGES FOR REHOSPITALIZATION RATES, IMPROVED FUNCTIONAL ABILITIES, FALLS, AND PRESSURE ULCERS. CARE GOES BEYOND PHYSICAL WELLNESS, WITH A FOCUS ON PROMOTING EMOTIONAL, SOCIAL, SPIRITUAL, AND MENTAL WELLNESS.

    Expenses $19,965,924 · Revenue $14,375,417

  • OVATION JEWISH HOME OFFERS AN ADULT DAY CARE PROGRAM FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH MEMORY LOSS. DURING THE YEAR OVER 139 INDIVIDUALS WERE SERVED UNDER THE PROGRAM. THE PROGRAM OFFERS PERSONAL CARE, NURSING SUPERVISION, FULL ARRAY OF THERAPIES, FAMILY SUPPORT, HEALTH AND WELLNESS SERVICES, ART AND MUSICAL PERFORMANCES, INTELLECTUAL ACTIVITIES, BATHING SERVICES, AND KOSHER MEALS AND SNACKS.

    Expenses $204,997 · Revenue $79,145

  • OTHER ANCILLARY SERVICES ARE RECEIVED FROM MEALS, TRANSPORTATION, AND MANAGEMENT FEES.

    Revenue $2,649,062

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JAY FRANK

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • CHARLES BLEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • YAAKOV COHEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHELSEA CROSS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RACHELLE HART

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • PHILLIP HIMMELFARB

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • SARA HOFFMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JARRETT LUCKETT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DENNIS MAIMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WILLIAM MAYER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRUCE PALER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ARLEEN PELTZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • BETH PETERMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARSHERE SHACKELFORD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEN STEIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BOB RUDMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GLENN YAMAHIRO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL SILVERMAN

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $309,731
    From this org
    $251,437
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $58,294
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $229,203
    Bonus
    $20,250
    Other
    $1,984
    Deferred
    $7,911
    Nontaxable benefits
    $50,383
    Filer's total
    $309,731
  • GARY STINSON

    DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & ACCOUNTING

    Total calculated
    $138,835
    From this org
    $117,779
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,056
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related
  • MONEDEA CRAYTON

    RN MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $258,981
    From this org
    $217,648
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,333
    Hours/week
    87

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $217,648
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,911
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,422
    Filer's total
    $258,981
  • KATTRIN QUINTANILLA

    ADMINISTRATOR

    Total calculated
    $193,029
    From this org
    $186,657
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,372
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $184,209
    Bonus
    $1,500
    Other
    $948
    Deferred
    $5,600
    Nontaxable benefits
    $772
    Filer's total
    $193,029
  • KELLY WEGMULLER

    DIRECTOR OF EDUCATION

    Total calculated
    $149,480
    From this org
    $144,411
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,069
    Hours/week
    40
  • MCHAEL APARO

    DIRECTOR OF FOOD SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $147,089
    From this org
    $128,722
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,367
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related
  • JASOIN MATIAS

    DIRECTOR OF INFO. TECH.

    Total calculated
    $168,924
    From this org
    $118,262
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,662
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $117,314
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $948
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $50,662
    Filer's total
    $168,924
  • MICHAEL SATTELL

    FORMER PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $180,000
    From this org
    $180,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $180,000
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $180,000

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $23,401,174
    Expenses
    $23,066,532
    Contributions
    $6,719,523
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $19,389,622
    Expenses
    $20,119,835
    Contributions
    $8,253,681
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $19,513,712
    Expenses
    $17,567,134
    Assets (EOY)
    $35,351,360
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $18,800,726
    Expenses
    $22,708,770
    Assets (EOY)
    $33,036,142
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $18,399,381
    Expenses
    $18,878,731
    Assets (EOY)
    $33,766,788
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $17,036,500
    Expenses
    $17,989,048
    Assets (EOY)
    $34,609,857
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $17,496,506
    Assets (EOY)
    $37,162,359
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $16,679,580
    Assets (EOY)
    $33,368,197
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $15,778,731
    Assets (EOY)
    $32,645,171
  • 2009 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $15,347,942
    Assets (EOY)
    $33,056,974

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.