Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CATHOLIC CHARITIES HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

EIN 99-0352548 HONOLULU, HI

Revenue 2023
$1,104,150
Expenses 2023
$1,137,193

Program services were 59.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
L02
Classification
1000
Street
1822 KEEAUMOKU ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO PURCHASE, DEVELOP, ACQUIRE, OWN, RENT, MANAGE AND SELL REAL ESTATE PROPERTIES WITH THE INTENT TO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE AND SPECIAL NEEDS HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY AND SOCIALLY DISADVANTAGED PEOPLE IN THE STATE OF HAWAII.

Activities or mission (Part I)

DEVELOP AFFORDABLE HOUSING IN HAWAII.

  • HARRY AND JEANETTE WEINBERG HALE HOALOHA - 12 UNIT APARTMENT COMPLEX PROVIDING AFFORDABLE RENTS TO FAMILIES AND INDIVIDUALS.

    Expenses $215,067 · Revenue $144,540

  • 811 UNIVERSITY AVENUE - 12 UNIT APARTMENT COMPLEX PROVIDING AFFORDABLE RENTS TO SINGLE PARENTS.

    Expenses $187,213 · Revenue $128,020

  • KAHULUI LANI II - 83 UNIT APARTMENT PROJECT PROVIDING AFFORDABLE RENTS TO SENIORS IN KAHULUI, MAUI.

    Expenses $72,963

  • MEHEULA VISTA - 300 UNIT APARTMENT PROJECT PROVIDING AFFORDABLE RENTS TO SENIORS. PHASE I WAS COMPLETED IN DECEMBER 2016. PHASE II OF THE PROJECT WAS COMPLETED IN DECEMBER 2017, PHASE III IN DECEMBER 2019, AND PHASE IV WAS COMPLETED IN AUGUST 2023. KOA STREET

    Expenses $199,994 · Revenue $44,747

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Van Tassell Robert

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $322,898
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $278,038
    Other
    $44,860
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $208,846 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $49,665 related
    Other
    $0 + $19,527 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $14,768 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $30,092 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $322,898 related
  • Kobayashi Jr Paul

    BOARD TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $178,525
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $168,814
    Other
    $9,711
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $148,960 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $19,854 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $8,276 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $1,435 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $178,525 related
  • Magaoay Michael

    BOARD PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Weston Cori

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Secor Gary Very Rev

    BOARD VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jones Kimberly A T

    BOARD SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Aano Landon

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Abe Correia

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Berthiaume Rene

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Park Kaulana H R

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Larson Betty Lou

    FORMER BOARD SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $13,719
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $13,719
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 7 related
  • Cody Scott

    FORMER BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,104,150
    Expenses
    $1,137,193
    Contributions
    $754,953
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,684,792
    Expenses
    $573,331
    Contributions
    $1,500,000
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $297,286
    Expenses
    $440,905
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,410,192
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,656,518
    Expenses
    $394,392
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,174,595
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $342,212
    Expenses
    $486,091
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,986,945
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $944,569
    Expenses
    $443,970
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,602,212
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $537,880
    Expenses
    $441,706
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,027,448

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SO.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.