- Revenue 2023
- $2,345,788
- Expenses 2023
- $587,037
Program services were 60.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A80
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 451 ROCK ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE PURPOSE OF THE SOCIETY IS TO PROCURE, EXHIBIT, PRESERVE AND PERPETUATE DOCUMENTS, RECORDS, DATA AND OTHER EVIDENCES RELATING TO THE HISTORY OF FALL RIVER AND ITS VICINITY AND THE MULTICULTURAL PEOPLE THEREOF, AND TO PROMOTE PUBLIC UNDERSTANDING THROUGH EDUCATION.
Activities or mission (Part I)
THE PURPOSE OF THE SOCIETY IS TO PROCURE, EXHIBIT, PRESERVE AND PERPETUATE DOCUMENTS, RECORDS, DATA AND OTHER EVIDENCES RELATING TO THE HISTORY OF FALL RIVER AND ITS VICINITY AND
-
EXPENSES RELATE TO OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE OF THE FALL RIVER HISTORICAL SOCIETY BUILDINGS AND MUSEUM ARTIFACTS AT 451 ROCK STREET AND 458 HIGH STREET IN FALL RIVER, MA. THE SOCIETY PROCURES, EXHIBITS, PRESERVES AND PERPETUATES DOCUMENTS, RECORDS, DATA AND OTHER EVIDENCES RELATING TO THE HISTORY OF FALL RIVER AND ITS VINCINITY AND THE MULTICULTURAL PEOPLE THEREOF, AND PROMOTES PUBLIC UNDERSTANDING THROUGH EDUCATION.
Expenses $355,272 · Revenue $9,705
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Michael MartinsMICHAEL MARTINS
CURATOR
- Total calculated
- $111,272
- From this org
- $105,089
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,183
- Hours/week
- 60
-
Mark GendreauMARK GENDREAU
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Betty M WelchBETTY M WELCH
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Joseph BorgesJOSEPH BORGES
ASST. TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Kathleen RockettKATHLEEN ROCKETT
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Donna DunnDONNA DUNN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Marilyn FariasMARILYN FARIAS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Angelina GastallANGELINA GASTALL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Robert KitchenROBERT KITCHEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Susan LavoieSUSAN LAVOIE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
William MonizWILLIAM MONIZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
Betty PrescottBETTY PRESCOTT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Suzie Mills ShawSUZIE MILLS SHAW
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Denise ShermanDENISE SHERMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James SmithJAMES SMITH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Charles CullenCHARLES CULLEN
DIRECTOR (EFF 01/01/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Christina JohnkCHRISTINA JOHNK
DIRECTOR (EFF 05/01/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,345,788
- Expenses
- $587,037
- Contributions
- $2,202,753
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $990,255
- Expenses
- $519,030
- Contributions
- $943,328
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,818,099
- Expenses
- $534,890
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,386,735
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $574,372
- Expenses
- $416,709
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,259,992
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,127,764
- Expenses
- $396,174
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,861,827
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $323,040
- Expenses
- $365,773
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,190,271
-
2013 · 990-PF
- Revenue
- $260,148
- Expenses
- $378,482
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,398,091
-
2012 · 990-PF
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $307,630
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,516,711
-
2011 · 990-PF
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $340,007
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,453,734
-
2010 · 990-PF
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $277,591
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,363,533
-
2009 · 990-PF
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $287,262
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,316,040
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2022 Capital Campaign
-
2024 Annual Fundraiser
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.