Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

EVERYTOWN FOR GUN SAFETY SUPPORT FUND INC

EIN 26-1598353 NEW YORK, NY

Revenue 2024
$37,348,957
Expenses 2024
$42,246,007

Program services were 82.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
I20
Classification
2100
Street
PO BOX 4184

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

EVERYTOWN FOR GUN SAFETY SUPPORT FUND SEEKS TO IMPROVE OUR UNDERSTANDING OF THE CAUSES OF GUN VIOLENCE AND HELP TO REDUCE IT BY CONDUCTING GROUNDBREAKING ORIGINAL RESEARCH, DEVELOPING EVIDENCE-BASED POLICIES, COMMUNICATING THIS KNOWLEDGE TO THE AMERICAN PUBLIC, AND ADVANCING GUN SAFETY AND GUN VIOLENCE PREVENTION IN COMMUNITIES AND THE COURTS.

  • SEE SCHEDULE O.

    Expenses $34,669,257 · Grants $6,821,157 · Revenue $52,977

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JOHN FEINBLATT

    PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    15
  • RICHARD K DESCHERER

    VICE PRES & DIRECTOR THRU 3/23/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • IAN SHAPIRO

    SECRETARY & DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MEGAN SHEEKEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • SHARI HYMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • HOWARD WOLFSON

    VICE PRES & DIRECTOR AS OF 5/21/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DENNIS WALCOTT

    DIRECTOR AS OF 5/21/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • FATIMA SHAMA

    DIRECTOR AS OF 5/21/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MICHAEL BROUILLARD

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER & TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • TAMARA FERRELL-ZABALA

    MOMS DEMAND ACTION EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & SENIOR VP

    Total calculated
    $396,177
    From this org
    $355,117
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,060
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $355,117
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,060
    Filer's total
    $396,177
  • ERIC TIRSCHWELL

    EVERYTOWN LAW EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CHIEF LITIGATIO

    Total calculated
    $409,281
    From this org
    $354,421
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,860
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $354,421
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $13,800
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,060
    Filer's total
    $409,281
  • BECKY GEORGE

    CHIEF MOVEMENT BUILDING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $291,433
    From this org
    $263,892
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,541
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $263,892
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $4,868
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,673
    Filer's total
    $291,433
  • ALLA LEFKOWITZ

    AFFIRMATIVE LITIGATION MANAGING DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $251,388
    From this org
    $229,988
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,400
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $229,988
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,379
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,021
    Filer's total
    $251,388
  • MICHAEL-SEAN SPENCE

    COMMUNITY SAFETY INITIATIVES MANAGING DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $268,678
    From this org
    $220,988
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,690
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $220,988
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,630
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,060
    Filer's total
    $268,678

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $37,348,957
    Expenses
    $42,246,007
    Contributions
    $35,801,796
    Grants paid
    $6,821,157
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $33,479,284
    Expenses
    $41,081,956
    Contributions
    $31,802,725
    Grants paid
    $7,411,015
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $58,479,092
    Expenses
    $34,309,951
    Contributions
    $57,899,292
    Grants paid
    $6,482,732

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $29,178,892
    Expenses
    $34,115,867
    Assets (EOY)
    $23,844,967
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $27,331,940
    Expenses
    $31,658,780
    Assets (EOY)
    $27,869,632
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $34,097,970
    Expenses
    $32,373,455
    Assets (EOY)
    $33,122,565
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $2,571,794
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,683,567
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,311,456
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,038,264

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2021

Tax period
1 January 2021 to 31 December 2021
Principal officer
Ethridge Darlene
Mailing address
4184New York NY 10163
Website
Www.Unitedagent.com

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

California fundraising campaigns

Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.

  • CAPITAL STRATEGIES

    $4,896,819 raised

    2024 Commercial Fundraiser

    $4,770,521 to charity

  • CAPITAL STRATEGIES

    $5,930,180 raised

    2023 Commercial Fundraiser

    $5,696,530 to charity

  • CAPITAL STRATEGIES

    $6,596,320 raised

    2021 Commercial Fundraiser

    $6,332,660 to charity

  • CAPITAL STRATEGIES

    $5,356,385 raised

    2020 Commercial Fundraiser

    $5,027,413 to charity

  • CAPITAL STRATEGIES

    $5,510,485 raised

    2019 Commercial Fundraiser

    $5,237,885 to charity

Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.