Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ACTION WELLNESS

EIN 23-2446355 PHILADELPHIA, PA

Revenue 2024
$17,939,440
Expenses 2024
$17,275,329

Program services were 92.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
G81
Classification
1000
Street
1216 ARCH ST 6TH FL

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

Action Wellness enhances the lives of persons with HIV and those at high risk of acquiring HIV by providing a range of trauma-informed social services to support our clients' physical, emotional and economic well being.

Activities or mission (Part I)

enhances the lives of persons with HIV and those at high risk of acquiring HIV by providing a range of Trauma-informed social services to support our clients' physical, emotional and economic well-being.

  • Medical Case Management: Action Wellness provides comprehensive medical case management services. Case managers possess expertise in social work and behavioral health. Services include individualized assessment and care coordination, linkage to medical care, housing, behavioral health services, and entitlement programs and advocacy. The program ensures that clients receive appropriate and continuous access to quality medical care, supportive services, and vital benefits. Fee-for-Service and the 340B Pharmacy Program: Action Wellness' Fee-for-Service (FFS) program leverages Medicaid billing to sustain and expand essential services, such as medical case management, by billing Medicaid for eligible activities. The program ensures that clients receive comprehensive, person-centered care while strengthening the organization's financial sustainability. In addition, Action Wellness' 340B Pharmacy Program plays a critical role in supporting both client care and organizational capacity. Through participation in the federal 340B Drug Pricing Program, the agency partners with pharmacies to generate savings from eligible prescriptions. These resources are reinvested directly into programs and services that benefit clients. Perinatal Support: THE PERINATAL PROGRAM PROVIDES SERVICES TO PREGNANT INDIVIDUALS LIVING WITH HIV OR SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER. STAFF ARE TRAINED TO ADDRESS THE SPECIFIC NEEDS OF THIS POPULATION. Prison Outreach Programs: The Linkage and Engagement After Prison Program serves individuals diagnosed with opioid use disorder who are currently incarcerated in or recently released from the Philadelphia Department of Prisons (PDP). The Philadelphia Linkage Program serves individuals living with HIV who are currently incarcerated or recently released from PDP.

    Expenses $12,844,372 · Revenue $9,844,345

  • HOUSING PROGRAMS: Action Wellness provides housing counseling and rental assistance to individuals living with HIV to help them secure safe and affordable housing. Casa Nueva Vida is a project-based housing program located in North Philadelphia.

    Expenses $2,743,580 · Revenue $18,285

  • Volunteer Services: Action Wellness engages approximately 200 active volunteers who support program operations, including Immediate Seating, Dining Out for Life, other community events, and the Buddy Program. The Buddy Program provides companionship and practical assistance to agency clients enrolled in medical case management services. The Immediate Seating program provides complimentary tickets to cultural and recreational events through partnerships with local organizations that donate tickets for agency clients.

    Expenses $339,013

  • special Initiatives and advocacy

    Expenses $35,580

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Mary Evelyn Torres

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $158,991
    From this org
    $135,842
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,149
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,842
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $4,140
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,009
    Filer's total
    $158,991
  • Frank Gioffre

    IT DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $156,587
    From this org
    $109,801
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,786
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $109,801
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $3,564
    Nontaxable benefits
    $43,222
    Filer's total
    $156,587
  • Elizabeth Hagan-Borst

    DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $151,310
    From this org
    $128,201
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,109
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $128,201
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $4,100
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,009
    Filer's total
    $151,310
  • Yelena Anatolenko

    FINANCE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $131,873
    From this org
    $110,055
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,818
    Hours/week
    40
  • Sebastian Branca

    Director of Compliance

    Total calculated
    $120,222
    From this org
    $100,091
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,131
    Hours/week
    40
  • Rochelle Laws

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeff Alexander

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Frank Pittner

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Whitney Strickland

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brenard Lundy

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John H Dawson Jr

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leah Chaplin

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Meg Butler

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tony Morelli

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tracy Davis

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $17,939,440
    Expenses
    $17,275,329
    Contributions
    $7,626,496
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $15,811,728
    Expenses
    $17,486,100
    Contributions
    $6,892,571
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $16,454,097
    Expenses
    $17,423,605
    Contributions
    $6,563,359
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $18,129,605
    Expenses
    $16,659,232
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,877,224
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,798,193
    Expenses
    $16,927,956
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,892,725
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,079,138
    Expenses
    $16,728,213
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,797,626
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,107,102
    Expenses
    $15,711,548
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,248,262
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,481,233
    Expenses
    $14,471,192
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,715,518
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,192,457
    Expenses
    $12,833,840
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,732,590
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,514,579
    Expenses
    $10,854,799
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,134,551
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,477,729
    Expenses
    $8,992,537
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,474,111
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $8,022,372
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,155,548
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $7,224,789
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,861,764

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.