CHILD CARE COORDINATING COUNCIL OF SAN MATEO COUNTY INC
EIN 94-2226587 REDWOOD CITY, CA
- Revenue 2024
- $32,881,409
- Expenses 2024
- $32,780,654
Program services were 99.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P33B
- Classification
- 3000
- Street
- 330 TWIN DOLPHIN DR STE 119
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
The Child Care Coordinating Council of San Mateo County, Inc. (4Cs) connects and empowers families, educators, and child care providers with resources today for a stronger San Mateo County tomorrow.
-
Family and Parent Services - 4Cs provides access to and administration of several government sponsored, subsidized child care programs. These programs help lowincome families who are work1ng, parents seeking work, those who are in training, homeless, incapacitated, or as referred by child protective service agencies. 4Cswas able to assist approximately 1,075 families during the year, helping approximately 2,200 children with child care services. 4Cs spends well over 80% of program money to pay the actual child care services. Without 4Cs programs, the parents would have to quit jobs, quit school, or have one parent work multiple shifts to make sure their children have the appropriate care during the day.
Expenses $30,727,262 · Revenue $2,934
-
Referral and Provider Services - 4Cs provides referrals to child care providers to any resident of San Mateo County, regardless of income. This service allows parents to find the appropriate care for their child(ren) at a qualified child care facility close to either home or work. In addition, 4Cs offers training and professional updates to child care providers in the county. Training includes health and safety classes, business classes, and assistance with certifications and licensing. Lastly, 4Cs provides free referrals to all families in the county looking for help in areas beyond child care- housing, food assistance, employment, or legal aid, for example. During the year, 4Cs provided these services to 2,216 families.
Expenses $1,936,181
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
David Fleishman
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $204,738
- From this org
- $188,915
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,823
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $188,915
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,823
- Filer's total
- $204,738
-
Genie Allen
Frm Finance Dir
- Total calculated
- $181,619
- From this org
- $181,453
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $166
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $181,453
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $166
- Filer's total
- $181,619
-
Tanisha Hughes
Dir. of Programs
- Total calculated
- $166,173
- From this org
- $166,082
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $91
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $166,082
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $91
- Filer's total
- $166,173
-
Christine Padilla
Director Build Up
- Total calculated
- $165,854
- From this org
- $155,491
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,363
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $155,491
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,363
- Filer's total
- $165,854
-
Youjia Ma
Accting Specialist
- Total calculated
- $101,197
- From this org
- $101,106
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $91
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Ahmed Abou-Ismail
Frm Finance Dir
- Total calculated
- $19,796
- From this org
- $19,796
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Sarah Poulain
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Carla Schoof
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kim Overton
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Karen Haas-Foletta
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Joyce Strauss
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Karina Vazquez
Dir. of Finance
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $32,881,409
- Expenses
- $32,780,654
- Contributions
- $32,629,671
- Grants paid
- $391,128
-
2023
- Revenue
- $25,312,820
- Expenses
- $24,250,858
- Contributions
- $25,161,150
- Grants paid
- $990,730
-
2022
- Revenue
- $19,245,278
- Expenses
- $18,699,205
- Contributions
- $19,132,820
- Grants paid
- $1,331,367
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $18,068,692
- Expenses
- $17,438,670
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,238,268
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $17,903,623
- Expenses
- $17,228,731
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,695,792
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $13,889,332
- Expenses
- $13,929,672
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,008,883
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $12,270,446
- Expenses
- $12,323,536
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,460,466
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $11,493,331
- Expenses
- $11,235,758
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,228,169
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $9,837,119
- Expenses
- $9,813,831
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,918,651
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,274,792
- Expenses
- $8,216,756
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,551,078
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,972,912
- Expenses
- $8,903,429
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,459,624
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,784,209
- Expenses
- $8,769,852
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,484,633
-
2009 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $12,164,160
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,872,410
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$225,000
2022 Human Services
-
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$138,500
2023 Human Services
-
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$100,000
2024 Human Services
-
$60,000
2022 QUALITY EDUCATION
-
2022 FFN Pilot Project
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.