- Revenue 2024
- $52,493,218
- Expenses 2024
- $51,777,863
Program services were 76.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T700
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1800 N LAMAR ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
UNITED WAY FOUNDATION OF METROPOLITAN DALLAS
EIN 75-2834344
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
UWMD IS A COMMUNITY-BASED SOCIAL CHANGE ORGANIZATION THAT UNITES THE COMMUNITY TO CREATE LASTING CHANGE. FOR 100 YEARS, WE'VE BROUGHT TOGETHER PASSIONATE CHANGE-MAKERS, ALONGSIDE CORPORATE, CIVIC AND NONPROFIT PARTNERS, TO STRENGTHEN ACCESS (CONTINUED IN SCHEDULE O) TO EDUCATION, INCOME AND HEALTH, THE BUILDING BLOCKS OF OPPORTUNITY ACROSS NORTH TEXAS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
UNITED WAY OF METROPOLITAN DALLAS (UWMD) IS A SOCIAL CHANGE (CONTINUED IN SCHEDULE O) ORGANIZATION THAT UNITES THE COMMUNITY TO CREATE OPPORTUNITY AND ACCESS FOR ALL NORTH TEXANS TO THRIVE. TOGETHER WITH OUR COMMITTED CHANGE-SEEKERS, WE MOBILIZE A MOVEMENT FOR LASTING CHANGE TO IMPROVE ACCESS TO EDUCATION, INCOME AND HEALTH, THE BUILDING BLOCKS OF OPPORTUNITY.
-
WE COLLABORATED WITH A BROAD SPECTRUM OF COMMUNITY PARTNERS TO DEVELOP OUR ASPIRE 2030 GOALS: OUR NORTH STAR FOR DRIVING TRANSFORMATIONAL CHANGE IN EDUCATION, INCOME AND HEALTH ACROSS NORTH TEXAS THROUGH THE YEAR 2030. IN EDUCATION, WE SEEK TO INCREASE BY 50% THE NUMBER OF NORTH TEXAS STUDENTS READING ON GRADE LEVEL BY THIRD GRADE. IN INCOME, WE SEEK TO INCREASE BY 20% THE NUMBER OF NORTH TEXAS YOUNG ADULTS WHO EARN A LIVING WAGE. IN HEALTH, WE SEEK TO INCREASE TO 96% THE NUMBER OF NORTH TEXANS WITH ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE HEALTHCARE INSURANCE. (CONTINUED IN SCHEDULE O)IN FISCAL YEAR 2024-25, UWMD CREATED POSITIVE IMPACT FOR MORE THAN 1.7 MILLION NORTH TEXANS AND INVESTED IN 144 EXCEPTIONAL EDUCATION, INCOME AND HEALTH ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH OUR COMMUNITY IMPACT GRANTS. EDUCATION698,000 STUDENTS LAID THE GROUNDWORK FOR CONTINUED EDUCATIONAL SUCCESS.INCOME571,000 NORTH TEXANS RECEIVED ASSISTANCE TO GET AND KEEP BETTER JOBS AND BUILD SAVINGS FOR THE FUTURE. HEALTH473,000 NEIGHBORS GAINED ACCESS TO THE HEALTH AND WELLNESS RESOURCES THEY NEED TO LIVE LONGER, HEALTHIER LIVES.
Expenses $19,057,195 · Grants $15,182,521
-
UWMD BUILDS, LEADS AND SUPPORTS COLLABORATIVE PROGRAMS AND INITIATIVES THAT ENSURE MORE STUDENTS GRADUATE READY TO SUCCEED, MORE WORKERS BECOME FINANCIALLY STABLE AND MORE FAMILIES LIVE LONGER, HEALTHIER LIVES. EXAMPLES INCLUDE:1. THE SOUTHERN DALLAS THRIVES INITIATIVE, CREATED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH PEPSICO FOUNDATION AND FRITO-LAY NORTH AMERICA, IS A SET OF PROGRAMS THAT INVESTS IN THE COMMUNITIES OF SOUTHERN DALLAS AND EXPANDS ACCESS TO EARLY EDUCATION, NUTRITION, COLLEGE AND CAREER READINESS, AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT.(CONTINUED IN SCHEDULE O) RESOURCE ROOMS AT SOUTHERN DALLAS HIGH SCHOOLS PROVIDE A CENTRAL LOCATION FOR MORE THAN 3,650 STUDENTS, PARENTS, TEACHERS AND OTHER COMMUNITY MEMBERS TO ACCESS TECHNOLOGY, BOOKS, HEALTH RESOURCES AND MORE.SOUTHERN DALLAS THRIVES INVESTS IN CHILDCARE CENTERS TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF EARLY EDUCATION AND ENSURE KIDS THRIVE FROM A YOUNG AGE. IN FISCAL YEAR 2024-25, THE INITIATIVE PROVIDED 86,625 HOURS OF CHILDCARE SERVICE TO 183 SOUTHERN DALLAS FAMILIES.WE ALSO DEPLOY CREATIVE SOLUTIONS TO SUPPORT FAMILIES DEALING WITH FOOD INSECURITY. IN FISCAL YEAR 2024-25, WE PROVIDED 25,409 SOUTHERN DALLAS HOUSEHOLDS WITH FOOD RESOURCES AND BASIC NECESSITIES AND SERVED 135,573 MEALS.EDUCATION: 2. DIGITAL BRIDGES IS A TARGETED INITIATIVE THAT DISTRIBUTES DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY TO STUDENTS AND YOUNG ADULTS ACROSS SOUTHERN DALLAS TO ENABLE THEM TO ACCESS EDUCATION, FURTHER THEIR LEARNING AND STAY CONNECTED IN THE CLASSROOM AND BEYOND. THROUGH OUR PARTNERSHIP WITH COMPUDOPT, THE LAPTOPS COME WITH TWO YEARS OF WARRANTY AND BILINGUAL TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE. THIS PROGRAM SERVED 4,748 INDIVIDUALS IN FISCAL YEAR 2024-25 AND DISTRIBUTED 1,461 FREE LAPTOPS.3. OUR EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT AND PARENT EDUCATION INITIATIVES INCLUDE PROGRAMS LIKE HEALTHY OUTCOMES THROUGH PREVENTION & EARLY SUPPORT (HOPES) AND THE TEXAS HOME VISITING PROGRAM. THESE INITIATIVES PROVIDE FAMILIES WITH HANDS-ON INSTRUCTION, COMMUNITY RESOURCES AND SKILLS THAT EMPOWER PARENTS, ENCOURAGE HEALTHY CHILD DEVELOPMENT AND PREVENT CHILD ABUSE. IN FISCAL YEAR 2024-25, 3,113 FAMILIES PARTICIPATED IN A PARENT EDUCATION PROGRAM, AND 98% OF PARTICIPANTS REPORTED THAT THEY DID NOT END UP WITH AN OPEN CPS CASE.4. ONCE UPON A MONTH IS AN EARLY LITERACY PROGRAM THAT DELIVERS FREE AGE-APPROPRIATE CHILDREN'S BOOKS AND PARENTAL READING GUIDES TO FAMILIES EVERY MONTH, STIMULATING CURIOSITY, LANGUAGE DEVELOPMENT AND LEARNING SKILLS ALL OF WHICH SET KIDS UP FOR SUCCESS IN KINDERGARTEN. IN FISCAL YEAR 2024-25, WE DISTRIBUTED 143,724 FREE BOOKS TO 11,977 NORTH TEXAS CHILDREN.INCOME:5. COMMUNITY FINANCIAL STABILITY SUPPORTS FAMILIES SEEKING TO INCREASE SAVINGS, IMPROVE CREDIT SCORES, REDUCE DEBT AND AVOID PREDATORY LENDING PRODUCTS. IN FISCAL YEAR 2024-25, OUR FREE TAX PREPARATION PROGRAM ENABLED 19,151 TAXPAYERS TO FILE RETURNS FOR FREE, RESULTING IN $15.2 MILLION IN REFUNDS PROVIDED TO NORTH TEXAS CLIENTS. DURING OUR PREVIOUS FISCAL YEAR, UWMD INCREASED ACCESS TO CREDIT-BUILDING LOANS, ADDING 225 SMALL-DOLLAR IMPACT LOANS AND DISBURSING MORE THAN $225,000 IN CAPITAL. 6. PATHWAYS TO WORK IS A WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM, FACILITATED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH 36 COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS, THAT GIVES HARDWORKING NORTH TEXANS THE TRAINING NECESSARY TO SECURE JOBS IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, HEALTHCARE AND MORE. IN FISCAL YEAR 2024-25, THE PROGRAM SERVED 25,390 INDIVIDUALS, RESULTING IN 2,007 CERTIFICATES OR DEGREES EARNED BY PARTICIPANTS AND 4,797 JOB PLACEMENTS SECURED FOR GRADUATES.7. DOLLARS FOR COLLEGE ENABLES UWMD SUPPORT TO SEED COLLEGE SAVINGS ACCOUNTS FOR LOW-INCOME STUDENTS AND INCENTIVIZES ONGOING DEPOSITS, PROVIDING AN EASY, AFFORDABLE AND SAFE WAY FOR CAREGIVERS TO BUILD SAVINGS TO COVER FUTURE COLLEGE EXPENSES. IN FISCAL YEAR 2024-25, THE PROGRAM OPENED 45 NEW SAVINGS ACCOUNTS AND RESULTED IN MORE THAN $99,000 IN NEW DEPOSITS.HEALTH:8. HEALTHCARE NAVIGATORS IS A COLLABORATIVE PROGRAM THAT PROVIDES A NETWORK OF CERTIFIED HEALTHCARE NAVIGATORS FOR THE NORTH TEXAS COMMUNITY, DELIVERING SUPPORT FOR INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES LOOKING TO SIGN UP FOR HEALTH INSURANCE THROUGH THE MARKETPLACE, MEDICAID OR CHIP. NAVIGATORS WORK DIRECTLY WITH CLIENTS TO COMPARE HEALTH PLANS, UNDERSTAND BENEFITS AND APPLY FOR SUBSIDIES TO LOWER THEIR MONTHLY PREMIUMS. IN FISCAL YEAR 2024-25, HEALTHCARE NAVIGATORS FIELDED 21,000 CLIENT INQUIRIES, 7,680 INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED ASSISTANCE AS THEY SIGNED UP FOR CHIP/MEDICAID AND 2,316 NORTH TEXANS RECEIVED SUPPORT TO ENROLL IN A QUALIFIED HEALTH PLAN9. OUR SUMMER MEALS INITIATIVE WORKS TO IMPROVE AND AMPLIFY SUMMER MEALS PROGRAMMING TO PROVIDE REGULAR, NUTRITIOUS MEALS TO CHILDREN WHO QUALIFY FOR FEDERALLY FUNDED NUTRITION PROGRAMS. IN SUMMER 2024, 1,366 CHILDREN RECEIVED REGULAR, NUTRITIOUS MEALS AND 1.5 MILLION MEALS WERE SERVED IN DALLAS AND COLLIN COUNTIES.10. DOORWAYS TO HEALTH IS A COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP THAT SEEKS TO IMPROVE THE MATERNAL HEALTH OUTCOMES OF WOMEN AND INFANTS IN DALLAS BY CONNECTING THEM WITH KEY RESOURCES AND PROGRAMMING, INCLUDING HOME VISITING AND HOLISTIC MATERNAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES. IN FISCAL YEAR 2024-25, THE INITIATIVE SERVED 127 PREGNANT WOMEN THROUGH UWMD'S TWO PARTNERS DELIGHTED TO DOULA AND ABIDE WOMEN'S HEALTH SERVICES.OVERALL:11. UWMD PARTNERS WITH A VARIETY OF LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE ALIGNED WITH ITS COMMUNITY-WIDE ASPIRE UNITED 2030 GOALS IN EDUCATION, INCOME AND HEALTH. UWMD'S COMMUNITY IMPACT PARTNERS ARE DRIVING MEASURABLE CHANGE WITHIN THE SEGMENTS OF NORTH TEXAS THAT BENEFIT MOST FROM GREATER INVESTMENT AND OPPORTUNITY. IN FISCAL YEAR 2024-25, UWMD COMMITTED $46.5 MILLION OVER THREE YEARS TO 167 COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS TO ACCELERATE THEIR IMPACT.12. THE DATA CAPACITY BUILDING INITIATIVE (DCBI) EQUIPS UWMD'S NONPROFIT AND COMMUNITY PARTNERS WITH THE TOOLS, TRAINING AND SUPPORT THEY NEED TO COLLECT, ANALYZE AND APPLY DATA EFFECTIVELY. THE ASPIRE UNITED COMMUNITY VULNERABILITY COMPASS (CVC) PROVIDES HYPER-LOCAL, MICRO-LEVEL DATA ON EDUCATION, INCOME AND HEALTH THAT ENABLES UWMD TO PINPOINT AREAS OF GREATEST NEED. UTILIZING THE CVC, THE DCBI STRENGTHENS LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS' DATA CAPABILITIES, HELPING THEM DEMONSTRATE IMPACT, SECURE FUNDING AND DRIVE GREATER OUTCOMES ACROSS NORTH TEXAS. IN FISCAL YEAR 2024-25, 73 PARTICIPANTS COMPLETED THE DCBI, AND UWMD INVESTED $260,000 AND 28 HOURS OF TRAINING IN TWO PROGRAM COHORTS.13. THE UWMD SOCIAL INNOVATION LAB IS A CONTINUUM OF CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMS FOR SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURS WORKING TO IMPROVE ACCESS TO EDUCATION, INCOME AND HEALTH. THE LAB INCLUDES THE INCUBATOR (EARLY-STAGE), ACCELERATOR (MID-STAGE) AND ALUMNI PROGRAMS (SERVING GRADUATES OF THE INCUBATOR AND ACCELERATOR).THE SOCIAL INNOVATION INCUBATOR IS AN ORGANIZATIONAL AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM DESIGNED FOR EARLY-STAGE ENTREPRENEURS. THROUGH OUR 14-WEEK PROGRAM, WE BUILD UP INNOVATIVE STARTUPS BY PROVIDING MENTORSHIP AND GUIDANCE THAT EMPOWERS THEM TO CREATE A VALIDATED BUSINESS PLAN AND BEGIN BUILDING THEIR VENTURES. IN FISCAL YEAR 2024-25, 15 ENTREPRENEURS COMPLETED THE PROGRAM, AND WE PROVIDED 226 HOURS OF MENTORING AND COACHING TO PARTICIPANTS.THE ACCELERATOR IS A RIGOROUS, NINE-MONTH-LONG PROGRAM DESIGNED TO TEST THE ASSUMPTIONS OF OUR FELLOWS, SHAPE THEIR GOALS AND EMPOWER THEM TO COMPLETE KEY MILESTONES. THE PROGRAM PROVIDES SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURS WITH CRITICAL RESOURCES INCLUDING FUNDING, PROFESSIONAL MENTORSHIP AND POWERFUL COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS TO SCALE THEIR VENTURES AND GROW THEIR IMPACT. THE PROGRAM CULMINATES AT THE PITCH, WHERE FINALISTS COMPETE LIVE ON STAGE FOR ADDITIONAL SEED FUNDING. IN FISCAL YEAR 2024-25, PROGRAM ALUMNI (OVER 70 ORGANIZATIONS) SERVED 71,373 CLIENTS. 10 FELLOWS PARTICIPATED IN THE PROGRAM AND RECEIVED 1,500 HOURS OF MENTORING AND COACHING AND $545,000 IN SEED FUNDING.THE ALUMNI PROGRAM PROVIDES PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, NETWORKING AND CROSS-COLLABORATION OPPORTUNITIES TO INCUBATOR AND ACCELERATOR ALUMNI SO THEY CAN CONTINUE TO BUILD CAPACITY, SCALE THEIR ORGANIZATIONS AND EXPAND THEIR IMPACT IN EDUCATION, INCOME AND HEALTH.
Expenses $16,600,293 · Grants $9,577,340
-
DISTRIBUTING DONOR-DESIGNATED CONTRIBUTIONS TO NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS:UWMD ENABLES DONORS TO DESIGNATE THEIR GIFTS TO OTHER UNITED WAYS OR TO SPECIFIC AGENCIES. IN FISCAL YEAR 2024-25, UWMD PROCESSED $3,987,490 IN DESIGNATIONS.
Expenses $3,987,490 · Grants $3,987,490 · Revenue $158,595
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Antonio CarrilloANTONIO CARRILLO
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Steven WilliamsSTEVEN WILLIAMS
IMMEDIATE PAST BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Michelle VopniMICHELLE VOPNI
TREASURER, FINANCE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Terri WestTERRI WEST
UWFMD CHAIR/COMP. CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 5 related
-
Dan BernerDAN BERNER
AT-LARGE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Karl BoveeKARL BOVEE
AT-LARGE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jorge CorralJORGE CORRAL
AT-LARGE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Pascal DesrochesPASCAL DESROCHES
AT-LARGE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Richard FedockRICHARD FEDOCK
AUDIT AND ETHICS CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Hilda GalvanHILDA GALVAN
AT-LARGE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Regen HorchowREGEN HORCHOW
AT-LARGE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Scott HudsonSCOTT HUDSON
AT-LARGE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ronit IlanRONIT ILAN
AT-LARGE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Christy Alkidas JacobyCHRISTY ALKIDAS JACOBY
AT-LARGE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rob KaplanROB KAPLAN
AT-LARGE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Sandi KarrmannSANDI KARRMANN
AT-LARGE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Charlene LakeCHARLENE LAKE
AT-LARGE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Angela MartinANGELA MARTIN
AT-LARGE MEMBER (THRU 12/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
David MartinDAVID MARTIN
AT-LARGE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Gail McDonaldGAIL MCDONALD
AT-LARGE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Scott MooreSCOTT MOORE
AT-LARGE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Sandra Phillips RogersSANDRA PHILLIPS ROGERS
AT-LARGE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Andy RabinANDY RABIN
AT-LARGE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Scott RichardsonSCOTT RICHARDSON
AT-LARGE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Lori RyerkerkLORI RYERKERK
AT-LARGE MEMBER (THRU 12/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $52,493,218
- Expenses
- $51,777,863
- Contributions
- $50,389,826
- Grants paid
- $28,747,351
-
2023
- Revenue
- $54,668,204
- Expenses
- $50,795,009
- Contributions
- $52,999,041
- Grants paid
- $31,243,271
-
2022
- Revenue
- $68,918,748
- Expenses
- $54,154,150
- Contributions
- $67,399,440
- Grants paid
- $35,946,562
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $63,070,659
- Expenses
- $64,012,588
- Assets (EOY)
- $43,656,559
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $61,265,319
- Expenses
- $59,050,468
- Assets (EOY)
- $52,867,984
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $54,917,288
- Expenses
- $54,513,146
- Assets (EOY)
- $44,474,521
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $64,782,723
- Expenses
- $64,501,154
- Assets (EOY)
- $44,510,523
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $57,787,874
- Expenses
- $60,794,629
- Assets (EOY)
- $47,818,631
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $64,494,584
- Expenses
- $64,937,281
- Assets (EOY)
- $48,485,484
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $60,222,598
- Expenses
- $60,127,720
- Assets (EOY)
- $50,373,328
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $62,422,520
- Expenses
- $62,845,688
- Assets (EOY)
- $52,907,572
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $60,648,110
- Expenses
- $55,585,054
- Assets (EOY)
- $53,877,195
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
$1,505,200
2023 PROGRAM OPS COST
-
$1,404,396
2022 PROGRAM OPS COST
-
$1,251,065
2024 PROGRAM OPS COST
-
$1,249,656
2022 PROGRAM OPS COST
-
$1,118,907
2023 PROGRAM OPS COST
-
$1,102,572
2022 PROGRAM OPS COST
-
$1,092,000
2023 PROGRAM OPS COST
-
$1,023,628
2022 PROGRAM OPS COST
-
$973,498
2022 PROGRAM OPS COST
-
LOS BARRIOS UNIDOS COMMUNITY CLINIC
$942,241
2024 PROGRAM OPS COST
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
UNITED WAY FOUNDATION OF METROPOLITAN DALLAS
$2,695,000
2023 SUPPORT UWMD
-
UNITED WAY FOUNDATION OF METROPOLITAN DALLAS
$2,673,000
2024 SUPPORT UWMD
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$2,668,305
2024 CHARITABLE DONATION
-
UNITED WAY FOUNDATION OF METROPOLITAN DALLAS
$2,500,000
2022 SUPPORT UWMD
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$2,492,573
2023 CHARITABLE DONATION
-
$2,405,325
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC
$1,351,582
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC
$1,077,662
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC
$1,019,220
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$1,004,732
2022 CHARITABLE DONATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
UNITED WAY FOUNDATION OF METROPOLITAN DALLAS
501(C)(3) · ENDOWMENT · TX · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
UNITED WAY FOUNDATION OF METROPOLITAN DALLAS
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.