- Revenue 2023
- $4,385,437
- Expenses 2023
- $6,375,873
Program services were 77.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T70Z
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 160 SPEAR ST STE 360
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
regions most pressing social issues. We pool resources, share information, work together, and learn from each other. NCG recognizes that the challenges facing our communities are complex, entrenched and interconnected.
Activities or mission (Part I)
Northern California Grantmakers (NCG) brings philanthropic entities together to build healthy, thriving, and just communities. We create conditions for foundations, nonprofit organizations, government, and business to advance racial equity and tackle our (continued p 2)
-
Member Engagement-----------------NCG welcomes people across philanthropy into our community of learners, practitioners, and change-makers, making connections to help address issues and inequities in communities across the region. Our professional development and educational programs for members include favorites such as the New Grantmakers Institute and as well as programming on the issues of the day.Sharpened Philanthropic Practice--------------------------------NCG builds networks with our member colleagues and other community stakeholders
Expenses $4,945,892 · Grants $301,737 · Revenue $2,036,974
-
through programming, services, convening and policy work that moves philanthropy toward an intentional focus on achieving equity in our communities. Focus includes support for social and economic inclusion for all residents and increased investment in community-based organizations that are committed to achieving that goal.Regional Vibrancy and Sustainability------------------------------------NCG builds networks with our member colleagues and other community stakeholders to sustain the fabric and culture of the place we call home. Focus includes support for economic inclusion for all residents, and community resiliency.
-
Leadership and Organizational Culture-------------------------------------To accomplish our best work, we attend to the individuals and institutions making things happen with a consistent focus on equity and social justice. This includes:* supporting individual skill and professional development;* cultivating executive leadership as well as the next generation of sector leaders;* focusing on the internal culture and practices of philanthropic institutions; and nurturing a thriving, sector-wide community that is rooted in a strong sense of shared purpose, committed to continual growth and learning, and making time to inspire and celebrate one another.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Dwayne S Marsh
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $371,608
- From this org
- $316,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,358
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $316,250
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $32,117
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,241
- Filer's total
- $371,608
-
Jeff Hodos
VP Fin & Ops
- Total calculated
- $228,088
- From this org
- $187,936
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,152
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $187,936
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $18,729
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,423
- Filer's total
- $228,088
-
Steven Barton
VP Strategic Initiatives
- Total calculated
- $227,928
- From this org
- $188,142
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,786
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $188,142
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $18,729
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,057
- Filer's total
- $227,928
-
Kathryn Seely
Sr Dir Leadership
- Total calculated
- $184,908
- From this org
- $149,295
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,613
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $149,295
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $14,892
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,721
- Filer's total
- $184,908
-
Sajid Qurratulain
Public Affairs
- Total calculated
- $183,495
- From this org
- $155,388
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,107
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $155,388
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,398
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,709
- Filer's total
- $183,495
-
Alice Cabrera Bryant
Dir of Finance
- Total calculated
- $175,681
- From this org
- $150,327
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,354
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $150,327
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $14,953
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,401
- Filer's total
- $175,681
-
Sarah Frankfurth
Reg/Prog/Ptnrs
- Total calculated
- $161,402
- From this org
- $127,421
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,981
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $127,421
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $13,434
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,547
- Filer's total
- $161,402
-
Kayla Ballard
Sr Manager Comms
- Total calculated
- $159,817
- From this org
- $122,374
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,443
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $122,374
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $12,282
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,161
- Filer's total
- $159,817
-
Jaime Woods
Partnerships
- Total calculated
- $132,801
- From this org
- $125,567
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,234
- Hours/week
- 37.5
-
Janet Y Spears
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Glen Gailich
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Cecilia Chen
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lucia Corral Pea
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gina Dalma
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Alexandra Desautels
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Priscilla Enriquez
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Bryna Lipper
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Cecilia Oregn
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Adrain Schurr
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Allen Fernandez Smith
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Kenji Treanor
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Sachi Yoshii
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $4,385,437
- Expenses
- $6,375,873
- Contributions
- $3,596,236
- Grants paid
- $301,737
-
2022
- Revenue
- $7,576,972
- Expenses
- $7,322,382
- Contributions
- $6,754,478
- Grants paid
- $1,785,500
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,676,722
- Expenses
- $5,974,684
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,839,491
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,124,438
- Expenses
- $5,998,332
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,715,180
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,915,509
- Expenses
- $4,992,427
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,817,458
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,915,156
- Expenses
- $3,783,556
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,765,187
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,370,062
- Expenses
- $3,360,669
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,640,395
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,983,884
- Expenses
- $2,452,906
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,461,364
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,955,992
- Expenses
- $1,860,643
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,838,509
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,414,836
- Expenses
- $1,705,378
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,761,004
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,177,869
- Expenses
- $1,266,947
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,910,486
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,330,574
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,920,295
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
$870,000
2022 Youth Organizing
-
$270,237
2023 Youth Organizing
-
$90,000
2022 Youth Organizing
-
$60,000
2022 Youth Organizing
-
$35,000
2022 Youth Organizing
-
$35,000
2022 Youth Organizing
-
$35,000
2022 Youth Organizing
-
$35,000
2022 Youth Organizing
-
$30,000
2022 Youth Organizing
-
$30,000
2022 Youth Organizing
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$383,150
2022 PROGRAM - TO SUPPORT THE YOUTH POWER FUND OF THE NORTHERN CALIFORNIA YOUTH ORGANIZING FUNDERS COLLABORATIVE. PROGRAM - TO SUPPORT FUNDER ORGANIZING AND EDUCATION. ADVISED - FOR MEMBERSHIP DUES OF BAY AREA ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION FUNDERS COLLABORATIVE.
-
$300,500
2024 FOR GENERAL AND PROJECT SUPPORT
-
CENTER FOR DISASTER PHILANTHROPY INC
$300,000
2022 THROUGH A $300,000 GRANT FROM THE CDP CALIFORNIA WILDFIRES RECOVERY FUND, NORTHERN CALIFORNIA GRANTMAKERS WILL EXPAND THEIR DISASTER RESILIENCE INVESTMENT IN THE PHILANTHROPIC SECTOR. NCG PLANS TO WORK WITH CDP TO CONVENE, EDUCATE, INFORM AND HELP STRATEGICALLY DIRECT PHILANTHROPIC GIVING IN LIGHT OF STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT INVESTMENTS IN THIS AREA TO SUPPORT MITIGATION PROJECTS THROUGHOUT THE STATE TO BUILD A MORE PREPARED AND RESILIENT CALIFORNIA.
-
$166,038
2024 General operating support and project support
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$109,083
2023 TO STRENGTHEN AWARENESS AND UNDERSTANDING OF AI AMONG NORTHERN CALIFORNIA GRANTMAKERS' NETWORK. TO MOBILIZE PHILANTHROPY TO SUPPORT HOUSING JUSTICE AND POWER-BUILDING STRATEGIES. FOR 2024 MEMBERSHIP DUES FOR BAY AREA ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION FUNDERS COLLABORATIVE.
-
CENTER FOR DISASTER PHILANTHROPY INC
$100,000
2023 THROUGH FUNDING FROM THE DISASTER RECOVERY FUND, NORTHERN CALIFORNIA GRANTMAKERS WILL INCREASE PHILANTHROPIC INVESTMENTS IN BUILDING CLIMATE AND DISASTER RESILIENCE FOR VULNERABLE COMMUNITIES ACROSS THE STATE AND ENSURING DISASTER-AFFECTED COMMUNITIES ACHIEVE RESILIENT RECOVERIES.
-
$100,000
2023 HEALTHY INDIVIDUALS AND COMMUNITIES
-
2024 TO SUPPORT THE OCEAN RISING FUND
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.