- Revenue 2024
- $6,498,482
- Expenses 2024
- $3,691,694
As filed
- Subsection
- 09
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 7950 JONES BRANCH DR STE 400S
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
ESTABLISHED UNDER A COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT TO PROVIDE HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND PRESCRIPTION BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE RETIRED EMPLOYEES, THEIR DEPENDENTS AND THEIR SPOUSES OF THE AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION, INTERNATIONAL, A TAX - EXEMPT ORGANIZATION.
Activities or mission (Part I)
ESTABLISHED UNDER A COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT TO PROVIDE HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION, AND PRESCRIPTION BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE RETIRED EMPLOYEES, THEIR DEPENDENTS AND THEIR SPOUSES OF ALPA, INTERNATIONAL, A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION.
-
TO PROVIDE HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND PRESCRIPTION BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE RETIRED EMPLOYEES, THEIR DEPENDENTS AND THEIR SPOUSES OF THE AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION, INTERNATIONAL, A TAX - EXEMPT ORGANIZATION.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Kelly CollieKELLY COLLIE
PLAN ADMINISTRATOR
- Total calculated
- $588,988
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $477,218
- Other
- $111,770
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $407,344 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $42,378 related
- Other
- $0 + $27,496 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $71,708 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $42,871 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $591,797 related
-
TruistTRUIST
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $6,498,482
- Expenses
- $3,691,694
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $5,489,385
- Expenses
- $3,178,001
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $4,936,953
- Expenses
- $2,900,597
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,467,364
- Expenses
- $2,706,623
- Assets (EOY)
- $50,156,281
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,891,725
- Expenses
- $2,936,874
- Assets (EOY)
- $45,407,160
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,325,650
- Expenses
- $3,525,440
- Assets (EOY)
- $40,476,283
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,037,836
- Expenses
- $3,095,902
- Assets (EOY)
- $33,426,213
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,388,282
- Expenses
- $2,403,116
- Assets (EOY)
- $27,628,521
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,720,732
- Expenses
- $1,978,141
- Assets (EOY)
- $24,107,280
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,397,386
- Expenses
- $2,482,332
- Assets (EOY)
- $23,444,427
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,757,962
- Expenses
- $2,210,278
- Assets (EOY)
- $22,404,145
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,635,114
- Assets (EOY)
- $19,991,875
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,933,890
- Assets (EOY)
- $17,387,418
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION INT'L
501(C)(5) · LABOR UNION · VA
-
ALPA EMERGENCY RELIEF FUND INC
501(C)(3) · CHARITABLE · VA
-
1625 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NW CORP
501(C)(2) · RENT PROPERTY · VA
-
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC
527 · PAC · VA
-
ALPA PILOT WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN
501(C)(9) · VEBA · VA
-
FEDEX PILOTS POST MDCR RTR PM REIM PLAN
501(C)(9) · VEBA · VA
-
HAWAIIAN PILOTS POST MEDICARE HEALTH
501(C)(9) · VEBA · HI
-
ALPA RETIREE HLTH PLN FOR JETBLUE PILOTS
501(C)(9) · VEBA · VA
-
501(C)(2) · RENT PROPERTY · DC
Declared as related by
-
1625 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NW CORPORATION
On its 2025 return
-
304 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE CORPORATION
On its 2025 return
-
ALPA EMERGENCY RELIEF FUND INC
On its 2025 return
-
HAWAIIAN PILOTS POST MEDICARE HEALTH PLAN VEBA TRUST
On its 2024 return
-
ALPA RETIREE HEALTH PLAN FOR JETBLUE PILOTS VEBA TR
On its 2024 return
-
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PILOT WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN
On its 2024 return
-
FEDEX PILOTS POST-MEDICARE RETIREE PREMIUM REIMBURSEMENT PLAN
On its 2024 return
-
AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONAL
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
KITTY HAWK INSURANCE COMPANY LTD
C CORP · CAPTIVE INSUR · BD
-
ALPA CANADA INSURANCE TRUST
TRUST · VEBA · CA
-
AIR CANADA PILOTS BENEFITS TRUST FUND
TRUST · VEBA · CA
-
ALPA CANADA ASSET CORP
C CORP · HOLDING CORP · CA
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.