Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CANDLER HOSPITAL INCORPORATED

EIN 58-0593388 SAVANNAH, GA

Browse the largest nonprofits in Georgia

Revenue 2024
$594,101,596
Expenses 2024
$547,932,816

Program services were 81.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
7000
Street
5353 REYNOLDS ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

ROOTED IN GOD'S LOVE, WE TREAT ILLNESS AND PROMOTE WELLNESS FOR ALL PEOPLE. CANDLER HOSPITAL, INC. PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO THE SURROUNDING COUNTIES THROUGH THE OPERATION OF A 331-BED ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL IN SAVANNAH, GEORGIA.

  • CANDLER HOSPITAL, INC. IS AN ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL LOCATED IN SAVANNAH, GEORGIA. IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE, CANDLER HOSPITAL, INC.: 1) MAINTAINS AND OPERATES PERMANENT FACILITIES THAT PROVIDE BOTH INPATIENT AND OUTPATIENT SERVICES FOR PROVIDING DIAGNOSES AND TREATMENT OF PATIENTS SUFFERING FROM ILLNESS OR INJURY; 2) PROMOTES AND PROVIDES HEALTH EDUCATION PROGRAMS, SUPPORT GROUPS, AND VARIOUS COMMUNITY SERVICES FOR ALL PEOPLE OF SAVANNAH AND THE SURROUNDING COUNTIES; 3) ENCOURAGES AND PARTICIPATES IN HEALTH SCIENCES RESEARCH FOR TREATMENT OF ILLNESS AND PROMOTION OF HEALTH; 4) PRESERVES AND INCORPORATES ITS FAITH-BASED PHILOSOPHY OF THE HOSPITAL IN ALL ITS ACTIVITIES AND CONTRACTS. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2024, THE HOSPITAL SERVED THE FOLLOWING: 63,394 ACUTE CARE PATIENT DAYS AND 14,820 DISCHARGES INCLUDING NEWBORN; 3,953 REHAB DAYS WITH 262 DISCHARGES; AND 7,219 SKILLED NURSING DAYS WITH 525 DISCHARGES. EMERGENCY ROOM VISITS TOTALED 50,590. THE HOSPITAL ALSO PROVIDED SERVICES FOR 273,226 OUTPATIENT VISITS.

    Expenses $447,603,755 · Grants $155,436 · Revenue $575,321,668

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Paul P Hinchey

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $1,820,049
    From this org
    $1,072,939
    From related orgs
    $715,292
    Other
    $31,818
    Hours/week
    20 + 22 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $763,924 + $509,282 related
    Bonus
    $297,698 + $198,465 related
    Other
    $11,317 + $7,545 related
    Deferred
    $5,940 + $3,960 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,151 + $8,767 related
    Filer's total
    $1,092,030 + $728,019 related
  • John Pablo

    DIRECTOR-ONC

    Total calculated
    $1,007,103
    From this org
    $984,448
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,655
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $746,248
    Bonus
    $238,200
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $2,772
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,883
    Filer's total
    $1,007,103
  • Sarah E Gill

    GYNOCOLOGIST

    Total calculated
    $983,104
    From this org
    $955,763
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,341
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $897,425
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $58,338
    Deferred
    $9,283
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,058
    Filer's total
    $983,104
  • Joshua T McKenzie

    RADIATION ON

    Total calculated
    $947,549
    From this org
    $909,148
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,401
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $767,048
    Bonus
    $142,100
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,423
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,978
    Filer's total
    $947,549
  • Kyle L McCann

    COO

    Total calculated
    $861,628
    From this org
    $481,937
    From related orgs
    $321,292
    Other
    $58,399
    Hours/week
    20 + 21 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $386,509 + $257,673 related
    Bonus
    $95,428 + $63,619 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $17,940 + $11,960 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,099 + $11,400 related
    Filer's total
    $516,976 + $344,652 related
  • John L Mikell

    RADIATION ON

    Total calculated
    $840,179
    From this org
    $805,138
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,041
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $694,138
    Bonus
    $111,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,350
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,691
    Filer's total
    $840,179
  • Leonard R Henry

    RESEACH PAV

    Total calculated
    $828,629
    From this org
    $792,953
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,676
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $792,953
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,600
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,076
    Filer's total
    $828,629
  • Allen R Butcher

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $805,808
    From this org
    $451,700
    From related orgs
    $301,133
    Other
    $52,975
    Hours/week
    21 + 25 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $362,455 + $241,637 related
    Bonus
    $89,245 + $59,496 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $16,008 + $10,672 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,777 + $10,518 related
    Filer's total
    $483,485 + $322,323 related
  • Nolan D Hennessee

    VP

    Total calculated
    $562,981
    From this org
    $301,599
    From related orgs
    $201,066
    Other
    $60,316
    Hours/week
    20 + 21 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $251,195 + $167,463 related
    Bonus
    $50,404 + $33,603 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $19,616 + $13,077 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,574 + $11,049 related
    Filer's total
    $337,789 + $225,192 related
  • Sherry A Danello

    TRUSTEE/VP

    Total calculated
    $530,227
    From this org
    $290,236
    From related orgs
    $193,492
    Other
    $46,499
    Hours/week
    20 + 21 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $242,393 + $161,596 related
    Bonus
    $47,843 + $31,896 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,800 + $9,200 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,099 + $9,400 related
    Filer's total
    $318,135 + $212,092 related
  • Thomas S Pound

    CHAIRMAN/VP

    Total calculated
    $507,512
    From this org
    $269,072
    From related orgs
    $179,381
    Other
    $59,059
    Hours/week
    20 + 22 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $224,294 + $149,529 related
    Bonus
    $44,778 + $29,852 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $18,967 + $12,644 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,469 + $10,979 related
    Filer's total
    $304,508 + $203,004 related
  • Bradley Trower

    VP

    Total calculated
    $466,104
    From this org
    $247,653
    From related orgs
    $165,103
    Other
    $53,348
    Hours/week
    20 + 21 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $206,110 + $137,407 related
    Bonus
    $41,543 + $27,696 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $14,787 + $9,858 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,222 + $11,481 related
    Filer's total
    $279,662 + $186,442 related
  • Mary M Strand

    VP

    Total calculated
    $439,956
    From this org
    $245,402
    From related orgs
    $163,602
    Other
    $30,952
    Hours/week
    20 + 21 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $204,504 + $136,336 related
    Bonus
    $40,898 + $27,266 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,016 + $3,344 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,555 + $9,037 related
    Filer's total
    $263,973 + $175,983 related
  • Peter W Nyamora

    VP

    Total calculated
    $376,104
    From this org
    $205,259
    From related orgs
    $136,839
    Other
    $34,006
    Hours/week
    20 + 21 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $171,236 + $114,157 related
    Bonus
    $34,023 + $22,682 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $14,954 + $9,969 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,450 + $3,633 related
    Filer's total
    $225,663 + $150,441 related
  • Julia Mikell MD

    TRUSTEE/VP

    Total calculated
    $340,753
    From this org
    $180,565
    From related orgs
    $120,376
    Other
    $39,812
    Hours/week
    20 + 21 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $157,392 + $104,928 related
    Bonus
    $23,173 + $15,448 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,749 + $10,500 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,138 + $5,425 related
    Filer's total
    $204,452 + $136,301 related
  • Brendan Moss

    VP

    Total calculated
    $281,235
    From this org
    $149,436
    From related orgs
    $99,623
    Other
    $32,176
    Hours/week
    20 + 22 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $125,012 + $83,341 related
    Bonus
    $24,424 + $16,282 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,611 + $8,407 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,695 + $4,463 related
    Filer's total
    $168,742 + $112,493 related
  • Erica R Miller

    DIR. SURGIC

    Total calculated
    $198,187
    From this org
    $99,592
    From related orgs
    $66,394
    Other
    $32,201
    Hours/week
    20 + 21 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $99,592 + $66,394 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $3,125 + $2,083 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,196 + $10,797 related
    Filer's total
    $118,913 + $79,274 related
  • Sr Margie Beatty Rsm

    VP

    Total calculated
    $74,647
    From this org
    $37,433
    From related orgs
    $24,956
    Other
    $12,258
    Hours/week
    21 + 20 related
  • Brian S Raj MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • Mark Blakenship MD

    TRUSTEE(TERM

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Paul Drwiega MD

    TRUSTEE(TERM

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $594,101,596
    Expenses
    $547,932,816
    Contributions
    $1,940,758
    Grants paid
    $155,436
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $562,725,038
    Expenses
    $506,031,158
    Contributions
    $1,659,591
    Grants paid
    $180,875
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $507,834,757
    Expenses
    $472,648,583
    Contributions
    $5,331,110
    Grants paid
    $243,933

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $469,188,812
    Expenses
    $429,759,598
    Assets (EOY)
    $302,538,878
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $427,254,451
    Expenses
    $392,301,811
    Assets (EOY)
    $325,084,934
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $380,800,758
    Expenses
    $351,104,064
    Assets (EOY)
    $268,926,800
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $358,471,026
    Expenses
    $320,200,764
    Assets (EOY)
    $204,769,401
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $307,963,975
    Expenses
    $290,942,369
    Assets (EOY)
    $184,764,999
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $301,449,841
    Expenses
    $282,980,605
    Assets (EOY)
    $190,175,921

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

  • SJC ONCOLOGY SERVICES-GA LLC

    RADIOLOGY · GA

  • SJC ONCOLOGY SERVICES-SC LLC

    ONCOLOGY · GA

  • CANDLER ENT PRACTICE LLC

    ENT · GA

  • CANDLER MEDICAL ONCOLOGY PRACTICE L

    ONCOLOGY · GA

  • SJSC CARDIOLOGY LLC

    CARDIOLOGY · GA

  • ST JOSEPH'SCANDLER OBGYN PRACTICE

    OB/GYN · GA

Related partnerships on its 2024 return

  • SJCOIS MANAGEMENT LLC

    EXCLUDED · IMAGING · GA · 25% owned · share of income $658,487 · share of assets $1,154,834

  • ST JOSEPH'S CANDLER URGENT CARE

    HEALTHCARE · LA

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • SJC MEDICAL GROUP INC

    PHYSICIANS · GA

  • SJC VENTURES INC

    HEALTHCARE · GA

  • SJC PROPERTIES INC

    PROPERTY · GA

  • SJC HEALTH SERVICES INC

    HEALTHCARE · GA

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.