Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN PLAYERS THEATRE OF WISCONSIN INC

EIN 39-1583361 SPRING GREEN, WI

Revenue 2024
$11,661,137
Expenses 2024
$9,783,813

Program services were 77.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A650
Classification
1000
Street
5950 GOLF COURSE RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

American Players Theatre's mission is to perform timeless, challlenging, poetic texts with Shakespeare at the center to the broadest audience possible. We strive to share our understanding that great poetry and stories, both from our past and from the emerging voices of our future, can

Activities or mission (Part I)

A professional classical theater located in Spring Green Wisconsin

  • Theatrical performances and education of the publiv and actor relating to classical theare. The 1089 seat outdoor theater sits in a natural amphitheater on 110 wooded acres near the Wisconsin River, as does the 200 seat indoor Touchstone Theatre. Shakespeare is the foundation of American Players Theatre of Wisconsin Inc.s (APT) repertoire, although other masters from the past and present are heard from as well. Artistic Director Brenda DeVita and the company of professional actors focus on making the language of these workds understandable and accessible. APTs work is intensely poetic, great stories of love, life and humanity.

    Expenses $4,520,860 · Revenue $7,442,069

  • The theatre annually produces nine plays in rotating repertory. The staff numbers nearly 200 at the height of the season, including an acting company of 47. Each season, APT welcomes more than 100,000 patrons including over 5,000 school students, making it among the most popular outdoor classical theaters in the country.

  • APT Teaching Artists travel to schools to lead workshops and residencies for students across the state of Wisconsin. Workshops are built built to accompany productions in our Student Matinee Series. All schools that have booked tickets to an APT Student Matinee are eligible for a a Fall Workshop visit. In 2024 22 schools hosted Residencies, serving 1,321 students. APTs Classroom Residencies offer a variety of programming options for students grades K-12 throughout the academic year. Residencies are designed to empower students to explore literature like never before with APTs signature flair. In 2024, 21 schools hosted Residencies, serviing 3,409 students.

    Expenses $175,631 · Revenue $54,094

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Brenda Devita

    Artistic Director

    Total calculated
    $130,092
    From this org
    $116,627
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,465
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • Sara Young

    Managing Director

    Total calculated
    $126,822
    From this org
    $121,879
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,943
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related
  • Michael Broh

    Production Manager

    Total calculated
    $99,891
    From this org
    $97,252
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,639
    Hours/week
    40
  • Kimberly Tomala

    Finance Director

    Total calculated
    $67,196
    From this org
    $58,742
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,454
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • Robert Wynn

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Robert Zellers

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Renee Boldt

    Director Thru May

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Douglas Caves

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Terry Haller

    Director thru May

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Laura Lamansky

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sherry Lundell

    VicePres Thru May

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Hamang Patel

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Penny Patterson

    VicePres Beg May

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sandra Shane-Dubow

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dale Smith

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Scott Watson

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Leslie Petty

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Laurel Brown

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Aaron Todd Douglas

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Baker

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shana Lewis

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Elaine Rich

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Anderson

    Director Beg Feb

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Beauregard Patterson

    Director Beg Nov

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jenny Stein

    Director Beg Nov

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $11,661,137
    Expenses
    $9,783,813
    Contributions
    $6,198,931
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $9,338,090
    Expenses
    $9,141,145
    Contributions
    $4,287,334
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $10,400,018
    Expenses
    $8,510,298
    Contributions
    $5,619,154
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,669,807
    Expenses
    $6,618,290
    Assets (EOY)
    $23,897,771
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,343,574
    Expenses
    $3,764,426
    Assets (EOY)
    $19,142,856
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,133,293
    Expenses
    $6,967,351
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,284,564
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,055,582
    Expenses
    $7,001,296
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,821,062
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,440,697
    Expenses
    $7,353,762
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,817,472
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,122,376
    Expenses
    $6,028,128
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,120,844

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

  • APT Baltimore St Apartments LLC

    Manage Apartment Buildings · WI · assets $564,156

  • APT Cole Street Apartments LLC

    Manage Apartment Buildings · WI · assets $347,874

  • APT Sunrise Drive Apartments LLC

    Manage Apartment Buildings · WI · assets $3,135,489

  • APT Apartments LLC

    Manage Apartment Buildings · WI

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.