- Revenue 2024
- $39,043,469
- Expenses 2024
- $32,383,552
Program services were 89.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- G81Z
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 5750 CEDAR SPRINGS RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
RESOURCE CENTER DALLAS FOUNDATION
EIN 45-2788756
-
RESOURCE CENTER TITLE HOLDING CORPORATION
EIN 81-2892692
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
RESOURCE CENTER OF DALLAS PURSUES SOCIETAL EQUITY BY PROUDLY OFFERING LGBTQIA+ (LESBIAN, GAY, BISEXUAL, TRANSGENDER, QUEER/QUESTIONING, INTERSEX, ASEXUAL, PLUS) AFFIRMING RESOURCES DESIGNED TO IMPROVE HEALTH AND WELLNESS, STRENGTHEN FAMILIES AND COMMUNITIES, AND PROVIDE TRANSFORMATIVE EDUCATION AND ADVOCACY.
-
HIV Services The Center provides case management, food pantry, hot meals, health insurance premium and medication co-pay assistance, oral health care, outpatient medical care, patient referral for healthcare and empowerment and support groups to people with a diagnosis of HIV/AIDS and who have an income under 300% of the Federal Poverty Level (400% for insurance assistance and at or under 500% for ambulatory outpatient health services) and reside in the Centers service area. (1,820 clients)
Expenses $14,674,706 · Grants $1,074,879 · Revenue $22,503,230
-
LGBTQ Services The Center provides youth and senior programming, medical support, transgender care, primary medical care, education and advocacy for the LGBTQ community.
Expenses $9,739,943 · Revenue $994,722
-
Prevention The Center provides comprehensive prevention services including outreach to at-risk communities, PrEP, PEP, HIV testing and STI testing and treatment. (10,211 clients; 191,835 participants in outreach activities)
Expenses $4,690,342
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Cece CoxCECE COX
CEO
- Total calculated
- $471,269
- From this org
- $319,775
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $151,494
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $317,275
- Bonus
- $2,500
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $116,255
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,239
- Filer's total
- $471,269
-
Dave Hesse
CFO
- Total calculated
- $239,574
- From this org
- $210,101
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,473
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $198,630
- Bonus
- $11,471
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,473
- Filer's total
- $239,574
-
Marisa Elliott
COO
- Total calculated
- $232,859
- From this org
- $204,313
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,546
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $183,289
- Bonus
- $21,024
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $4,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,546
- Filer's total
- $232,859
-
Lashawn ShawLASHAWN SHAW
DENTIST
- Total calculated
- $206,286
- From this org
- $184,174
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,112
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $181,674
- Bonus
- $2,500
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,112
- Filer's total
- $206,286
-
Jamie L AlexanderJAMIE L ALEXANDER
DENTIST
- Total calculated
- $186,444
- From this org
- $162,515
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,929
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $162,515
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,929
- Filer's total
- $186,444
-
Rene Resendiz
NURSE
- Total calculated
- $162,313
- From this org
- $140,558
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,755
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $138,058
- Bonus
- $2,500
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,755
- Filer's total
- $162,313
-
Aloe Johnson
PROG DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $151,986
- From this org
- $129,192
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,794
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $126,728
- Bonus
- $2,464
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,794
- Filer's total
- $151,986
-
Stephanie Spaulding
Chief Mrkt Officer
- Total calculated
- $150,079
- From this org
- $133,271
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,808
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $130,771
- Bonus
- $2,500
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,808
- Filer's total
- $150,079
-
Sonya Radtke
CDO
- Total calculated
- $137,938
- From this org
- $115,811
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,127
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Ellen FarrellELLEN FARRELL
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Calvert Collins-BrattonCALVERT COLLINS-BRATTON
Chair-Elect
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brandon Q JonesBRANDON Q JONES
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Meagan LaBossiere
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Dale Philbrick
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Gerry AltamiranoGERRY ALTAMIRANO
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christopher LagroneCHRISTOPHER LAGRONE
Board Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Seth Brown
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Kate NewmanKATE NEWMAN
Chair Emeritus
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Deborah McMurrayDEBORAH MCMURRAY
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jon VogelJON VOGEL
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christopher WagleyCHRISTOPHER WAGLEY
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Kevin McDormanKEVIN MCDORMAN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $39,043,469
- Expenses
- $32,383,552
- Contributions
- $14,687,114
- Grants paid
- $1,074,879
-
2023
- Revenue
- $21,913,265
- Expenses
- $21,981,307
- Contributions
- $8,717,434
- Grants paid
- $1,144,078
-
2022
- Revenue
- $24,739,807
- Expenses
- $20,943,660
- Contributions
- $12,318,425
- Grants paid
- $1,038,599
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $18,834,254
- Expenses
- $20,253,246
- Assets (EOY)
- $21,460,003
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $17,613,250
- Expenses
- $15,903,798
- Assets (EOY)
- $23,325,905
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $15,977,405
- Expenses
- $13,050,654
- Assets (EOY)
- $16,176,007
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $13,744,216
- Expenses
- $11,622,224
- Assets (EOY)
- $13,533,492
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $10,512,439
- Expenses
- $8,813,567
- Assets (EOY)
- $11,783,170
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,516,655
- Expenses
- $7,437,379
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,836,123
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,556,858
- Expenses
- $5,732,224
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,910,956
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,670,206
- Expenses
- $5,218,198
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,948,255
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,844,575
- Expenses
- $5,219,418
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,108,697
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $5,726,330
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,189,369
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS
$1,351,290
2024 THIS GRANT IS DESIGNATED FOR GENERAL SUPPORT.
-
2023 PROGRAM OPS COST
-
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS
$139,167
2022 THIS GRANT IS DESIGNATED FOR GENERAL SUPPORT.
-
2024 PROGRAM OPS COST
-
2022 PROGRAM OPS COST
-
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS
$123,773
2023 THIS GRANT IS DESIGNATED FOR GENERAL SUPPORT.
-
PURPLE FOUNDATION INCORPORATED
$100,000
2023 HIV/AIDS SUPPORT
-
PURPLE FOUNDATION INCORPORATED
$100,000
2022 HIV/AIDS SUPPORT
-
$57,376
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$56,978
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
RESOURCE CENTER DALLAS FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT · TX · controlled entity
-
RESOURCE CENTER TITLE HOLDING CORP
501 (C)(2) · TITLE HOLDING COMPANY · TX · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
RESOURCE CENTER TITLE HOLDING CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
RESOURCE CENTER DALLAS FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2024 return
-
RESOURCE SADLER SENIOR LLC
LOW INCOME HOUSING · TX
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
RESOURCE CENTER LGBTQ HEALTH & WELLNESS
C · WELLNESS SERVICES · TX · 100% owned
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.