- Revenue 2024
- $107,058,616
- Expenses 2024
- $111,861,804
Program services were 84.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P70
- Classification
- 1700
- Street
- 600 HOFFMANN DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
9 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
ABLELIGHT FOUNDATION INC
EIN 39-1336413
-
CREATING POSSIBILITIES INC
EIN 84-1261170
-
FAITH VILLAGE INC
EIN 48-0919671
-
FAITH VILLAGE IV INC
EIN 48-1066940
-
GOOD SHEPHERD CORPORATION OF OREGON
EIN 94-3043530
-
GOOD SHEPHERD OF COLORADO I
EIN 74-2676369
-
GOOD SHEPHERD OF WASHINGTON
EIN 91-1323920
-
GOOD SHEPHERD OF WASHINGTON II
EIN 91-1369875
-
THE OREGON GOOD SHEPHERD LUTHERAN HOME INC
EIN 94-3043533
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
GUIDED BY CHRISTIAN LOVE, ABLELIGHT IS DEDICATED TO FULLY SUPPORTING AND ADVOCATING FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES, ENSURING THEY EXPERIENCE SECURITY, DIGNITY, AND HOPE IN ALL ASPECTS OF THEIR LIVES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
SEE SCHEDULE O.
-
ABLELIGHT PROVIDES SERVICES FOR PEOPLE WITH INTELLECTUAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES. THESE SERVICES ARE INTENDED TO MEET THE NEEDS OF THE WHOLE PERSON AND PROMOTE THEIR ABILITY TO LIVE AS INDEPENDENTLY AS POSSIBLE. GUIDED BY CHRISTIAN LOVE AND DRAWING FROM OVER 120 YEARS OF EXPERIENCE, ABLELIGHT STRIVES TO ADDRESS THE SOCIAL CHALLENGES FACED BY INDIVIDUALS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES. ABLELIGHT PROGRAMS AIM TO EMPOWER AND SUPPORT THIS COMMUNITY, USING A WHOLISTIC APPROACH TO OVERCOME THE BARRIERS OF SOCIAL CHALLENGES AND PROMOTE INDEPENDENCE. THROUGH THESE PROGRAMS, ABLELIGHT ASPIRES TO CREATE LASTING POSITIVE CHANGE, CHAMPIONING A WORLD WHERE EVERYONE, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY, CAN THRIVE AND CONTRIBUTE MEANINGFULLY TO THEIR COMMUNITIES. ABLELIGHT PROVIDES SAFE AND LOVING HOMES, INCLUDING GROUP HOMES, WITH CARE PROVIDED BY DIRECT SUPPORT PROFESSIONALS. ABLELIGHT ALSO PROVIDES SHARED LIVING SERVICES, WHICH MATCH A FAMILY WITH A PERSON WHO HAS A DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITY. WITH ABLELIGHT'S GUIDANCE, THE PROVIDER SUPPORTS THEIR DAILY LIVING NEEDS BY RESIDING TOGETHER. SUPPORTED LIVING IS ANOTHER OPTION OFFERED BY ABLELIGHT, DESIGNED TO HELP INDIVIDUALS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES LIVE MORE INDEPENDENTLY WHILE ENSURING THEY RECEIVE THE NECESSARY SUPPORT TO MAINTAIN THEIR SENSE OF SECURITY AND WELL-BEING. OTHER SERVICES OFFERED BY ABLELIGHT INCLUDE EMPLOYMENT SERVICES THAT HELP INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES DEVELOP THE SKILLS NEEDED TO SECURE AND MAINTAIN MEANINGFUL EMPLOYMENT. THESE SERVICES TAKE MANY FORMS. ABLELIGHT OPERATES DAY PROGRAMS WHERE PEOPLE WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES CAN ENGAGE WITH THE COMMUNITY, DEVELOP MEANINGFUL SKILLS AND BUILD FRIENDSHIPS. FOR FAMILIES STRUGGLING WITH A LOVED ONE'S BEHAVIORAL CHALLENGES, ABLELIGHT OFFERS THERAPISTS THROUGH ITS BEHAVIORAL SUPPORTS PROGRAM TO PROVIDE EXPERTISE AND SOLUTIONS. ABLELIGHT ALSO PROVIDES DEVOTIONAL RESOURCES FOR PEOPLE OF FAITH AND OFFERS DISABILITY AWARENESS MATERIALS. ABLELIGHT RELIES ON AN ACTIVE CORPS OF VOLUNTEERS TO EXTEND ITS REACH. ABLELIGHT OPERATES THRIFT SHOPS THAT EMPLOY PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES, SETTING AN EXAMPLE FOR OTHER EMPLOYERS. THE STORES, STAFFED BY EMPLOYEES (A SIGNIFICANT PORTION OF WHOM HAVE DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES) AND VOLUNTEERS, PROVIDE AFFORDABLE SHOPPING OPTIONS TO FAMILIES AND TO COMMUNITY MEMBERS WHO WANT TO GIVE BACK.
Expenses $94,631,250 · Revenue $86,999,306
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Jim RymarcsukJIM RYMARCSUK
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Malcolm ConnerMALCOLM CONNER
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Maura StevensonMAURA STEVENSON
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Randall OdzerRANDALL ODZER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Karen CarterKAREN CARTER
FORMER DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Amanda BrownAMANDA BROWN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Christine TricoliCHRISTINE TRICOLI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Ellen TrytekELLEN TRYTEK
FORMER DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
John WiktorJOHN WIKTOR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Susan NorrisSUSAN NORRIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Thor MiskoTHOR MISKO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Mindy PerryMINDY PERRY
FORMER DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Michael ToedtMICHAEL TOEDT
FORMER DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Timothy VaughnTIMOTHY VAUGHN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Cynthia Bentzen-MercerCYNTHIA BENTZEN-MERCER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Frank MerrillFRANK MERRILL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
Keith JonesKEITH JONES
PRESIDENT AND CEO
- Total calculated
- $686,376
- From this org
- $620,798
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $65,578
- Hours/week
- 39 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $485,000
- Bonus
- $135,798
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $34,422
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,156
- Filer's total
- $686,376
-
Jeffrey KaczmarskiJEFFREY KACZMARSKI
VP & CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $417,403
- From this org
- $367,154
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,249
- Hours/week
- 39 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $309,400
- Bonus
- $57,754
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $37,773
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,476
- Filer's total
- $417,403
-
Brian SavoieBRIAN SAVOIE
VP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $399,892
- From this org
- $333,016
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $66,876
- Hours/week
- 39 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $280,000
- Bonus
- $53,016
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $35,713
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,163
- Filer's total
- $399,892
-
John CarreonJOHN CARREON
VP AND CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $349,602
- From this org
- $298,829
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,773
- Hours/week
- 39 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $252,163
- Bonus
- $46,666
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $19,089
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,684
- Filer's total
- $349,602
-
Diane EkstrandDIANE EKSTRAND
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $363,728
- From this org
- $296,685
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $67,043
- Hours/week
- 39 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $250,016
- Bonus
- $46,669
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $35,767
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,276
- Filer's total
- $363,728
-
Juli FrankJULI FRANK
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $331,428
- From this org
- $287,529
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,899
- Hours/week
- 39 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $243,846
- Bonus
- $43,683
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $32,215
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,684
- Filer's total
- $331,428
-
Sonal ShuklaSONAL SHUKLA
AREA VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $243,618
- From this org
- $226,196
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,422
- Hours/week
- 39 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $175,385
- Bonus
- $36,196
- Other
- $14,615
- Deferred
- $6,165
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,257
- Filer's total
- $243,618
-
John NickelsJOHN NICKELS
CORP. AND DONOR ENGAGEMENT OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $208,315
- From this org
- $179,269
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,046
- Hours/week
- 39 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $179,269
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $20,467
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,579
- Filer's total
- $208,315
-
Kathy BurkeKATHY BURKE
AREA VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $188,697
- From this org
- $174,035
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,662
- Hours/week
- 39 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $164,688
- Bonus
- $9,347
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,091
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,571
- Filer's total
- $188,697
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $107,058,616
- Expenses
- $111,861,804
- Contributions
- $19,285,818
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $96,312,598
- Expenses
- $105,110,096
- Contributions
- $11,476,878
- Grants paid
- $10,000
-
2022
- Revenue
- $93,586,572
- Expenses
- $109,205,937
- Contributions
- $12,839,178
- Grants paid
- $84,656
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $97,631,387
- Expenses
- $97,756,004
- Assets (EOY)
- $188,871,302
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $107,612,471
- Expenses
- $120,552,365
- Assets (EOY)
- $198,949,209
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $113,805,263
- Expenses
- $130,000,752
- Assets (EOY)
- $179,161,077
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $103,648,163
- Expenses
- $129,014,595
- Assets (EOY)
- $180,401,902
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $114,907,443
- Expenses
- $134,917,869
- Assets (EOY)
- $202,344,384
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$382,558
2022 GENERAL ASSISTANCE
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2025 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$75,000
2024 RELIGION
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 OPERATIONS
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$37,150
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · RAISE FUNDS FOR ABLELIGHT INC. · WI · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · LOW INCOME HOUSING · KS · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · LOW INCOME HOUSING · KS · controlled entity
-
GOOD SHEPHERD OF COLORADO I (HUD)
501(C)(3) · LOW INCOME HOUSING · CO · controlled entity
-
CREATING POSSIBILITIES INC (HUD)
501(C)(3) · LOW INCOME HOUSING · CO · controlled entity
-
GOOD SHEPHERD OF WASHINGTON (HUD)
501(C)(3) · LOW INCOME HOUSING · WA · controlled entity
-
GOOD SHEPHERD OF WASHINGTON II (HUD)
501(C)(3) · LOW INCOME HOUSING · WA · controlled entity
-
GOOD SHEPHERD CORPORATION OF OREGON (HUD)
501(C)(3) · LOW INCOME HOUSING · OR · controlled entity
-
OREGON GOOD SHEPHERD LUTHERAN HOME INC (HUD)
501(C)(3) · LOW INCOME HOUSING · OR · controlled entity
-
GOOD SHEPHERD RESIDENCE INC (HUD)
501(C)(3) · LOW INCOME HOUSING · CA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
GOOD SHEPHERD CORPORATION OF OREGON
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
GOOD SHEPHERD OF WASHINGTON II
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2024 return
-
ABLELIGHT VILLAGE LLC
DEVELOP AND LEASE REAL ESTATE · WI · income $0 · assets $2,080,000
-
BETHESDA CORNERSTONE VILLAGE VICTORIA LLC
REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT · WI · income $1,261,904 · assets $11,467,733
-
CORNERSTONE VILLAGE - ELK GROVE MGP LLC
DEVELOP AND LEASE REAL ESTATE · WI · income $0 · assets $0
-
CORNERSTONE VILLAGE - ELK GROVE LP
DEVELOP AND LEASE REAL ESTATE · WI · income $0 · assets $0
-
CORNERSTONE VILLAGE - HIGHLAND MM LLC
DEVELOP AND LEASE REAL ESTATE · WI · income $0 · assets $0
-
CORNERSTONE VILLAGE - HIGHLAND LLC
DEVELOP AND LEASE REAL ESTATE · WI · income $0 · assets $0
-
CORNERSTONE VILLAGE - OAKDALE GP LLC
DEVELOP AND LEASE REAL ESTATE · WI · income $0 · assets $0
-
CORNERSTONE VILLAGE - OAKDALE LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
DEVELOP AND LEASE REAL ESTATE · WI · income $0 · assets $0
-
CORNERSTONE VILLAGE MANAGING MEMBER - WAUWATOSA LLC
DEVELOP AND LEASE REAL ESTATE · WI · income $0 · assets $0
-
CORNERSTONE VILLAGE WI-I LLC
DEVELOP AND LEASE REAL ESTATE · WI · income $0 · assets $0
-
ABLELIGHT RESIDENCE FREMONT INC
LOW INCOME HOUSING · CA · income $958,031 · assets $3,127,835
California fundraising campaigns
Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.
-
TSM DONOR ENGAGEMENT TEAM INC.
$0 raised
2021 Commercial Fundraiser
$0 to charity
Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.