Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ROBERT F WOLFE & EDGAR T WOLFE FOUNDATION

EIN 31-1253442 COLUMBUS, OH

Revenue 2024
$9,175,572
Expenses 2024
$11,625,562

Program services were 88.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T900
Classification
1000
Street
1234 E BROAD ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ANN I WOLFE

    TRUSTEE/CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRUCE A SOLL

    TRUSTEE/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SARA WOLFE PERRINI

    TRUSTEE/VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAMELA T FARBER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF KAPLAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATHERINE I WOLFE LLOYD

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DOUGLAS F KRIDLER

    PRESIDENT/ASST SECY

    Total calculated
    $1,012,706
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $905,239
    Other
    $107,467
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $545,287 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $300,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $59,952 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $84,500 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $22,967 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,012,706 related
  • SCOTT HEITKAMP

    ASST TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $381,890
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $318,492
    Other
    $63,398
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $318,492 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $32,888 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $30,510 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $381,890 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $9,175,572
    Expenses
    $11,625,562
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $10,284,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    -$5,497,118
    Expenses
    $52,620,974
    Contributions
    $223,093
    Grants paid
    $51,348,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $98,426,815
    Expenses
    $31,713,401
    Contributions
    $92,641,124
    Grants paid
    $30,432,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.