- Revenue 2024
- $28,714,720
- Expenses 2024
- $28,223,847
Program services were 87.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- F80
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 180 ACADEMY ST STE 3
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO WORK TOGETHER TO PROMOTE THE WELL BEING OF THE COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING HEALTH CARE, SOCIAL AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES, PROVIDING MENTAL HEALTH SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND RESIDENTIAL SERVICES
-
OUTPATIENT SERVICES
Expenses $15,511,220 · Revenue $11,674,207
-
RESIDENTIAL FACILITIES ARE AVAILABLE FOR MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE PATIENTS FOR USE AS TRANSITIONAL LIVING UNTIL THE PATIENTS CAN ATTAIN A NORMAL STANDARD OF LIVING.
Expenses $6,377,200 · Revenue $7,934,008
-
EMERGENCY/CRISIS SUPPORT.
Expenses $2,297,805 · Revenue $1,325,013
-
COMMUNITY SUPPORT/REHABILITATION SERVICES
Expenses $422,896 · Revenue $218,391
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Harold AmselHAROLD AMSEL
PSYCHIATRIST
- Total calculated
- $322,363
- From this org
- $314,477
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,886
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $314,477
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,886
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $322,363
-
Ellen BemisELLEN BEMIS
CEO (FORMER)
- Total calculated
- $280,725
- From this org
- $279,248
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,477
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $279,248
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $1,477
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $280,725
-
David HarlanDAVID HARLAN
LCSW
- Total calculated
- $232,375
- From this org
- $229,134
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,241
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $229,134
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $3,241
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $232,375
-
Christy DaggettCHRISTY DAGGETT
CHIEF EXECUT
- Total calculated
- $185,995
- From this org
- $178,864
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,131
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $178,864
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,131
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $185,995
-
Louise NadeauLOUISE NADEAU
HCE
- Total calculated
- $123,341
- From this org
- $119,901
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,440
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Ashley PesekASHLEY PESEK
HCE
- Total calculated
- $114,778
- From this org
- $114,778
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Angela McCormickANGELA MCCORMICK
HCE
- Total calculated
- $114,418
- From this org
- $110,588
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,830
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Shawn BabinSHAWN BABIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Greg DisyGREG DISY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joshua GrassJOSHUA GRASS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Chris HayesCHRIS HAYES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dick MarstonDICK MARSTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Traci PeabodyTRACI PEABODY
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Peter SiroisPETER SIROIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tanya SleeperTANYA SLEEPER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tim VernonTIM VERNON
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kennard BrownKENNARD BROWN
CHIEF FINANC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $28,714,720
- Expenses
- $28,223,847
- Contributions
- $6,793,400
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $27,162,713
- Expenses
- $26,095,566
- Contributions
- $6,902,602
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $25,945,203
- Expenses
- $23,289,470
- Contributions
- $6,627,749
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $24,657,168
- Expenses
- $23,438,385
- Assets (EOY)
- $11,940,044
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $24,033,044
- Expenses
- $20,473,485
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,472,541
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $20,417,383
- Expenses
- $19,106,600
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,359,936
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $19,715,565
- Expenses
- $18,514,384
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,249,276
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $18,282,495
- Expenses
- $17,808,723
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,349,197
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $16,328,701
- Expenses
- $16,409,509
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,041,110
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $17,515,169
- Expenses
- $16,426,666
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,195,020
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $16,363,944
- Expenses
- $16,409,958
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,918,901
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2022 PASS-THROUGH TO PROVIDE DIRECT VICTIM SERVICES AND ASSOCIATED PROGRAMMING.
-
2024 PASS-THROUGH TO PROVIDE DIRECT VICTIM SERVICES AND ASSOCIATED PROGRAMMING.
-
2023 PASS-THROUGH TO PROVIDE DIRECT VICTIM SERVICES AND ASSOCIATED PROGRAMMING.
-
$39,980
2022 TOA is providing youth engagement services in district 2. Because the contract requires statewide staffing, subcontractors will employ district-level youth engagement staff in all other public health districts.
-
$35,000
2023 TOA is providing youth engagement services in district 2. Because the contract requires statewide staffing, subcontractors will employ district-level youth engagement staff in all other public health districts.
-
MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
$30,000
2022 Mental Health Associations
-
$14,219
2024 TOA is providing youth engagement services in district 2. Because the contract requires statewide staffing, subcontractors will employ district-level youth engagement staff in all other public health districts.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.