Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC

EIN 01-0391479 ELLSWORTH, ME

Revenue 2024
$138,801,505
Expenses 2024
$82,278,801

Program services were 86.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T310
Classification
1000
Street
245 MAIN ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Sarah Armentrout

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Bernatchez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • D Gregg Collins

    Director (end 6/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Timothy Crowley

    Director (end 6/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scot Drager

    Director (start 6/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matthew P DuBois

    Director (end 5/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Martha Dumont

    Director (end 6/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan Hammond

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Howard

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Deborah A Jordan

    Director (end 6/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ingrid Kiefer

    Director (start 6/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Amber Lambke

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Julie Mallet

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brooke Parish

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joan Lili Pew

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alistair Raymond

    Director (start 6/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ray Rice

    Director (start 6/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Claude Rwaganje

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tihtiyas Sabattus

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shawn Yardley

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adilah Muhammad

    Chair/Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Benjamin Sprague

    Vice Chair/Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Richard

    Clerk; Director of Gift Planning

    Total calculated
    $155,050
    From this org
    $122,163
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,887
    Hours/week
    37.5 + 0.1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $117,562
    Bonus
    $3,000
    Other
    $1,601
    Deferred
    $11,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,637
    Filer's total
    $155,050
  • Emily Baer

    Secretary/Asst. to Pres. (end 5/24)

    Total calculated
    $39,366
    From this org
    $32,768
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,598
    Hours/week
    37.5
  • Deborah Ellwood

    President/CEO/Ex Officio

    Total calculated
    $366,339
    From this org
    $333,904
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,435
    Hours/week
    50 + 0.3 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $330,049
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $3,855
    Deferred
    $28,374
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,061
    Filer's total
    $366,339

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $138,801,505
    Expenses
    $82,278,801
    Contributions
    $77,106,666
    Grants paid
    $68,027,345
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $108,670,378
    Expenses
    $72,289,614
    Contributions
    $50,992,416
    Grants paid
    $58,980,423
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $52,365,869
    Expenses
    $66,170,535
    Contributions
    $39,153,234
    Grants paid
    $54,447,763

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.