- Revenue 2024
- $117,234,946
- Expenses 2024
- $92,436,659
Program services were 86.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B110
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- PO BOX 1870
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
BRIAN KLEMZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RIC THOMAS
DIRECTOR/PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SCOTT THISTED
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID DIEHL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LUKE DANIEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK SMITH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DEB DEMUTH
DIRECTOR/CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHELLE MARTINEZ
DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MORRIS PRICE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JIM DETTERICK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHERI O'NEILL
PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $447,119
- From this org
- $382,032
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $65,087
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $381,392
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $640
- Deferred
- $44,947
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,140
- Filer's total
- $447,119
-
ALLEN PADILLA
VICE PRESIDENT/CFO
- Total calculated
- $340,699
- From this org
- $263,447
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $77,252
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $255,017
- Bonus
- $7,790
- Other
- $640
- Deferred
- $33,674
- Nontaxable benefits
- $43,578
- Filer's total
- $340,699
-
SARA CAMPBELL
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $148,600
- From this org
- $111,826
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,774
- Hours/week
- 40
-
DIPEN PATEL
DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS
- Total calculated
- $206,546
- From this org
- $158,429
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,117
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $154,958
- Bonus
- $3,000
- Other
- $471
- Deferred
- $16,447
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,670
- Filer's total
- $206,546
-
TERILYN LARSON
CONTROLLER
- Total calculated
- $216,437
- From this org
- $169,826
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,611
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $167,855
- Bonus
- $1,500
- Other
- $471
- Deferred
- $18,209
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,402
- Filer's total
- $216,437
-
RILLA WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS DATA
- Total calculated
- $145,586
- From this org
- $117,055
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,531
- Hours/week
- 40
-
MARIE DONDLINGER
ASSISTANT CONTROLLER
- Total calculated
- $130,522
- From this org
- $101,004
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,518
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $117,234,946
- Expenses
- $92,436,659
- Contributions
- $94,621,717
- Grants paid
- $79,217,346
-
2023
- Revenue
- $96,897,506
- Expenses
- $89,313,101
- Contributions
- $64,363,470
- Grants paid
- $76,661,536
-
2022
- Revenue
- $89,557,511
- Expenses
- $90,881,779
- Contributions
- $78,378,827
- Grants paid
- $82,709,633
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$82,619,633
2022 EDUCATION
-
$79,217,346
2024 EDUCATION
-
$76,661,536
2023 EDUCATION
-
2022 CONSERVATION
-
2022 CONSERVATION
-
$10,000
2022 CONSERVATION
-
$10,000
2022 CONSERVATION
-
$10,000
2022 CONSERVATION
-
$10,000
2022 CONSERVATION
-
2022 CONSERVATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
SUZANNE AND WALTER SCOTT FOUNDATION
$3,914,500
2024 SCHOLARSHIPS
-
SUZANNE AND WALTER SCOTT FOUNDATION
$3,691,300
2022 SCHOLARSHIPS
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$3,480,213
2024 EDUCATION
-
SUZANNE AND WALTER SCOTT FOUNDATION
$2,893,050
2023 SCHOLARSHIPS
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$2,174,765
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$1,684,633
2024 EDUCATION
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$1,398,671
2022 EDUCATION
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,314,998
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$1,181,735
2023 EDUCATION
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$1,000,000
2024 CHARITABLE DONATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.