- Revenue 2025
- $1,586,172
- Expenses 2025
- $1,550,314
Program services were 81.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- S02
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 5601 6TH AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
THE NONPROFIT ASSOCIATION OF WASHINGTON CONVENES A POWERFUL NETWORK OF NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS ACROSS WASHINGTON STATE TO LEARN, ADVOCATE, AND COLLABORATE SO THAT NONPROFITS CAN ACHIEVE THEIR MISSIONS.
-
LEARNING: OUR LEARNING PROGRAM TEACHES THOUSANDS OF PEOPLE ABOUT NONPROFIT MANAGEMENT, GOVERNANCE, LEGAL COMPLIANCE, FUNDRAISING, AND OTHER ASPECTS OF RUNNING A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION. NAWA PRESENTED 91 EVENTS FOR 3,534 PARTICIPANTS IN 2025. IN ADDITION, OUR ONLINE RESOURCES WERE WELL-UTILIZED, WITH OVER 3,000 VIDEO VIEWS. THE 2025 WASHINGTON STATE NONPROFIT CONFERENCE (HELD AS AN ONLINE/IN-PERSON HYBRID), HAD STRONG ATTENDANCE OF 703 PEOPLE OVER TWO DAYS OF ONLINE PROGRAMMING AND ONE DAY OF IN-PERSON PROGRAMMING.
Expenses $879,842 · Revenue $139,786
-
PUBLIC POLICY & ADVOCACY: NAWA BUILDS A POWERFUL NETWORK FOR NONPROFITS TO CONNECT AND COLLABORATE THROUGHOUT WASHINGTON STATE. WE SUPPORTED OUR MEMBERS AND OTHER NONPROFITS THROUGH REGIONAL NETWORKS, SHARED TIMELY INFORMATION, AND ENCOURAGED PEER LEARNING, MENTORING, AND SUPPORT. NAWA HAD OVER 700 MEMBERS IN 2025.
Expenses $194,822 · Revenue $579
-
ENGAGEMENT: IN 2025, NONPROFIT ASSOCIATION OF WASHINGTON ADVOCATED FOR POLICIES THAT CREATE A POSITIVE CLIMATE FOR NONPROFITS TO DO THEIR VITAL WORK. WE ADVOCATED FOR IMPROVED GOVERNMENT CONTRACTING RULES AND JUST PAY FOR NONPROFIT WORKERS, AND LOBBIED TO KEEP INSURANCE FOR NONPROFITS AFFORDABLE AS WELL AS TO MODERNIZE RAFFLE RULES FOR NONPROFITS.
Expenses $183,035 · Revenue $56
As filed on the 2025 return.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Neal MizushimaNEAL MIZUSHIMA
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $147,905
- From this org
- $140,894
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,011
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Jennifer Ann ChangJENNIFER ANN CHANG
DIRECTOR OF LEARNING
- Total calculated
- $115,276
- From this org
- $103,864
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,412
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Priya JayadevPRIYA JAYADEV
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Katya MiltimoreKATYA MILTIMORE
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Janine BoireJANINE BOIRE
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Adan JimenezADAN JIMENEZ
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Oskar ZambranoOSKAR ZAMBRANO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kelli HoustonKELLI HOUSTON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kim PopeKIM POPE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jeananne EdwardsJEANANNE EDWARDS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mike TravisMIKE TRAVIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Natalie AbersfellerNATALIE ABERSFELLER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jay ThomasJAY THOMAS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kyle LemaireKYLE LEMAIRE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $1,586,172
- Expenses
- $1,550,314
- Contributions
- $1,438,334
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,170,752
- Expenses
- $1,388,929
- Contributions
- $1,054,189
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,369,117
- Expenses
- $1,511,697
- Contributions
- $1,229,276
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,252,310
- Expenses
- $1,563,925
- Contributions
- $1,120,218
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,452,151
- Expenses
- $1,310,700
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,213,635
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,929,082
- Expenses
- $1,614,399
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,112,441
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,446,742
- Expenses
- $1,293,099
- Assets (EOY)
- $758,469
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,067,352
- Expenses
- $1,074,984
- Assets (EOY)
- $449,982
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF NONPROFITS
$30,000
2025 Meet the Moment Award
-
$25,000
2023 NONPROFIT EFFECTIVENESS 2023
-
$25,000
2024 NONPROFIT SECTOR-INTERMEDIARIES 2024-2025
-
2022 PROGRAM SERVICES.
-
$20,000
2022 TO SUPPORT CAPACITY BUILDING AND COMMUNITY BUILDING EFFORTS THAT BUILD POWER AND RESOURCES FOR BIPOC COMMUNITIES
-
$10,500
2022 to support advocacy, networking, and learning work throughout Washington State
-
2024 Operating
-
2023 PROGRAM SERVICES
-
$5,000
2022 TO SUPPORT SEATTLE FOUNDATION'S ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP, AND SPONSORSHIP OF THE WASHINGTON STATE NONPROFIT CONFERENCE
-
2025 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.