Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF NONPROFITS

EIN 52-1689643 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2025
$16,918,500
Expenses 2025
$8,497,858

Program services were 78.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T50Z
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 34083

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

To advance the vital role, capacity, and voice of charitable nonprofit organizations through our state and national networks.

  • Informing the Field: NCN is the trusted go-to resource for and about the nonprofit sector. We provide timely, practical information that nonprofits and foundations depend on and use in their everyday operations. Our publications illuminate the challenges nonprofits face and why healthy communities depend upon a flourishing nonprofit sector. In 2025, we launched "Nonprofits Get it Done," a narrative campaign elevating authentic stories about the essential services nonprofits provide in communities across the country; these positive ads received more than 55 million views and 100,000 clicks in just three months. NCN empowered nonprofits with free, practical tools through 10 free webinars and our online Resource Library, which received more than 7 million website views across more than 1,000 web pages.

    Expenses $2,882,368 · Revenue $199,273

  • Network Support and Capacity Building: As North America's largest nonprofit network, NCN unites organizations across all subsectors through 57 state and regional associations. We provide a collaborative forum to share strategies, amplify our collective voice, and respond swiftly to operational and policy developments. In 2025, NCN welcomed five new network members. In addition to hosting convenings and peer learning cohorts, we invested more than $1.5 million in capacity-building and organizational strengthening awards to our state association members. We also released a report on how small investments in staff wellbeing benefit organizations. By strengthening our network, we bolster the capacity of nonprofits nationwide to foster resilient, thriving communities.

    Expenses $2,691,957 · Grants $1,624,930 · Revenue $311,723

  • Public Policy and Advocacy: NCN champions the public good through expert policy analysis and strategic advocacy at every level of government. By equipping nonprofits with the tools to advocate for their missions, we empower them to transform lives and strengthen communities. In 2025, we filed four landmark lawsuits, taking action to defend nonprofit funding and rights. Key victories included securing two nationwide injunctions blocking broad federal grant freezes and launching litigation to protect food assistance for 42 million Americans. We also mobilized over 10,000 people and nonprofits nationwide to sign letters submitted to Congress advocating for policymaking that benefit nonprofit operations and funding.

    Expenses $979,525

  • Legislative and Lobbying Activities: The National Council of Nonprofits (NCN) exercises the First Amendment and statutory rights enjoyed by charitable nonprofits to petition governments by engaging in direct and grassroots lobbying to promote legislation that supports the work of the nonprofit community and oppose proposals that would hinder the ability of nonprofits to improve the quality of life for individuals and communities.NCN has elected to apply the cost-expenditure standards available under section 501(h) of the Internal Revenue Code. These objective guidelines establish a clear legal framework, empowering charitable nonprofits to advocate for their missions while ensuring full and transparent compliance. NCN and its staff comply in all respects with federal lobbying disclosure laws.

    Expenses $129,612

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Sabeen Perwaiz

    Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Caroline Altman Smith

    Board Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Elaine Ng

    Board Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Sheila Bravo

    Board Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Diane Yentel

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $473,248
    From this org
    $431,321
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,927
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $364,394
    Bonus
    $25,000
    Other
    $41,927
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,927
    Filer's total
    $473,248
  • Kevin Bailey

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ellen Collins

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kevin Dean

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Hutchins

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christine Ortega

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sandra Quince

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leon Wilson

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Richard Cohen

    Chief Operating Officer

    Total calculated
    $308,291
    From this org
    $266,983
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,308
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $208,875
    Bonus
    $16,800
    Other
    $41,308
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,308
    Filer's total
    $308,291
  • Sarah Saadian

    SVP Policy and Campaigns

    Total calculated
    $250,019
    From this org
    $216,334
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,685
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $167,349
    Bonus
    $15,300
    Other
    $33,685
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,685
    Filer's total
    $250,019
  • Kara Young Ponder

    VP, Knowledge, Impact, Strategy

    Total calculated
    $195,561
    From this org
    $178,423
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,138
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $145,985
    Bonus
    $15,300
    Other
    $17,138
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,138
    Filer's total
    $195,561

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $16,918,500
    Expenses
    $8,497,858
    Contributions
    $16,033,707
    Grants paid
    $1,624,930
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,413,651
    Expenses
    $3,980,754
    Contributions
    $1,673,177
    Grants paid
    $740,612
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,428,313
    Expenses
    $3,836,596
    Contributions
    $1,816,526
    Grants paid
    $836,450
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,428,313
    Expenses
    $3,836,596
    Contributions
    $1,816,526
    Grants paid
    $836,450
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,073,630
    Expenses
    $2,184,871
    Contributions
    $3,537,792
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2025 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,933,056
    Expenses
    $2,076,703
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,534,362
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,676,797
    Expenses
    $1,783,897
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,784,708
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,915,753
    Expenses
    $1,653,782
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,777,206
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,541,373
    Expenses
    $1,748,874
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,494,504

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.