- Revenue 2024
- $8,239,981
- Expenses 2024
- $5,645,202
Program services were 80.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- S21Z
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 1208 E BROADWAY RD STE 111
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TCAA's mission is to eliminate poverty and advance equitable communities. This mission is achieved through the delivery of comprehensive human services programs designed to improve housing stability, increase food security, improve health and well-being and advance economic mobility.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TCAA's mission is based on an enduring vision of a society where every person has what they need to live a healthy, puposeful life. TCAA's mission is to eliminate poverty and advance equitable communities.
-
TCAA's serves low-income adults, families, and seniors living in Tempe and surrounding East Valley communities through the delivery of programs, resources, and opportunities that address a spectrum of needs. Since 1966, TCAA has helped tens of thousands of community members address the causes and effects of poverty and provided support to help peoplre and families move from crisis to stability. TCAA is one of the East Valley's largest social service agencies in terms of the volume of people served and range of programs offered. The capabilities of our experienced staff are monumentally enhanced with the involvement from public and private partners, and the active engagement of more than 400 volunteers annually.Our broad array of programming includes a Food Pantry, Escalante Community Garden, Senior Center Lunch Program, Meals on Wheels, Community Action Program,I-Help Emergency Shelter, East Valley Senior Home-Sharing program, Health Start early childhood development program, Neighbors Helping Neighbors, and the Financial Success Center. These programs are designed to foster improved food security, housing stability, health and well-being, and economic mobility among the individuals and communities served.TCAA clients include adults at risk of or experiencing homelessness, families in crisis, disabled and older adults seeking help to live independently, food insecure adults and families, low-income families from communities of color who are expecting a baby, and under or un-employed individuals desiring to improve their ecomomic status. These are examples of community members who benefit from TCAA program services. Our capacity to bring about positive change impacts over 35,000 unduplicated children and adults annually.
Expenses $4,526,696
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Deborah Arteaga
Former CEO
- Total calculated
- $145,914
- From this org
- $136,914
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $136,914
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $9,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $145,914
-
Jason Franz
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dionte Tyler
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lou Silverman
Past Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nichol Khan
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Eric Cylwik
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Deidre Smith
Chairperson
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robert Kawa
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brian Lee
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Linda Redman
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael Rooney
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mike Ostrowski
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sara Appleton
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Agni Guerrero
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tamara Reed
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Javier Luera
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Scott Bordow
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Britne Corkill
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rosa Inchausti
Ex-Officio
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Phillip Scharf
CEO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $8,239,981
- Expenses
- $5,645,202
- Contributions
- $3,805,080
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $7,469,868
- Expenses
- $5,794,574
- Contributions
- $2,586,675
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $5,387,332
- Expenses
- $5,187,940
- Contributions
- $2,531,318
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,714,787
- Expenses
- $5,159,864
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,447,637
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,725,859
- Expenses
- $4,341,425
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,621,216
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,308,078
- Expenses
- $4,106,192
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,474,063
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,439,388
- Expenses
- $4,204,844
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,006,531
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,370,802
- Expenses
- $3,736,783
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,785,578
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,567,935
- Expenses
- $3,300,611
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,122,085
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,926,357
- Expenses
- $3,033,624
- Assets (EOY)
- $853,331
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,098,926
- Expenses
- $3,189,066
- Assets (EOY)
- $985,353
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $2,221,488
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,164,680
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,952,815
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,018,411
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2022 VARIOUS
-
2023 VARIOUS
-
2024 VARIOUS
-
$144,832
2023 Program Support
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$102,194
2023 CHARITABLE DONATION
-
$100,000
2024 DOMESTIC VIOLENCE/HOMELESS/POVERTY
-
$84,379
2024 Program Support
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$63,746
2024 CHARITABLE DONATION
-
$63,466
2024 COMMUNITY HEALTH
-
$62,913
2022 Program Support
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.