- Revenue 2024
- $73,525,775
- Expenses 2024
- $77,451,896
Program services were 89.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T700
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 3115 N 3RD AVENUE SUITE G-130
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
DAVID LONG
DIRECTOR/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
LATASHA CAUSEY
DIRECTOR/ BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
ADAM REICH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
AMANDA MUIR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANGIE BOND-SIMPSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANTHONY SHARETT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHAD GESTSON EDD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHRIS CAMACHO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHRISTINE WILKINSON PHD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DANIEL WANI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DRENA KUSARI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GEOFFREY BURBRIDGE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GREG GEIST
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
HOPE LEVIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JEFF BARTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JEN POKORSKI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JENNY HOLSMAN-TETREAULT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JIM MACDONALD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN GRAHAM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KIMBERLEY THOMPSON-HEINL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KYLE STEINBUCH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LAUREN TOBIASSEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LEE ANN BOHN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LISA CAGNOLATTI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MATT BYRNES
DIRECTOR/ VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $73,525,775
- Expenses
- $77,451,896
- Contributions
- $71,593,766
- Grants paid
- $62,496,184
-
2023
- Revenue
- $119,496,515
- Expenses
- $119,102,357
- Contributions
- $115,902,378
- Grants paid
- $105,471,884
-
2022
- Revenue
- $110,603,271
- Expenses
- $112,728,218
- Contributions
- $107,477,699
- Grants paid
- $98,574,660
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
FTF Quality First Scholarships to Providers
$87,195,345
2023
-
FTF Quality First Scholarships to Providers
$60,914,994
2022 Program Support
-
First Things First Quality First Scholarships to Providers
$45,070,430
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$7,950,713
2022 Program Support
-
$6,741,541
2022 Program Support
-
Direct Designations to Various Agencies
$5,167,663
2023
-
Direct Designations to Various Agencies
$5,026,755
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
Direct Designations to Various Agencies
$4,008,478
2022 Program Support
-
$3,124,431
2022 Program Support
-
Other Community Initiatives - Various Partners
$3,019,094
2024 Program Support
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$909,670
2023 GENERAL OPERATIONS
-
$756,911
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 IN SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS ENHANCING ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT IN BLACK COMMUNITIES.
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$613,878
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$512,888
2022 SEE PART IV
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$351,974
2024 CHARITABLE DONATION
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$317,030
2023 CHARITABLE DONATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
On its 2023 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2024 return
-
VIRTUAL TUTORING · DE · income $0 · assets $0
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.