Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION

EIN 86-0348306 PHOENIX, AZ

Browse the largest nonprofits in Arizona

Revenue 2024
$202,503,312
Expenses 2024
$122,022,350

Program services were 90.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T310
Classification
1000
Street
2201 E CAMELBACK RD NO 405B

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO LEAD, SERVE AND COLLABORATE TO MOBILIZE ENDURING PHILANTHROPY FOR A BETTER ARIZONA.

  • IN THE TRADITION OF COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONS EVERYWHERE, EACH YEAR ACF AWARDS MILLIONS OF DOLLARS IN GRANTS/DISTRIBUTIONS TO NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS, GOVERNMENT AGENCIES AND EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS. GRANTS COVER A WIDE RANGE OF FOCUS AREAS INCLUDING ARTS, CULTURE AND HUMANITIES; COMMUNITY, NEIGHBORHOOD AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; EDUCATION AND SCHOLARSHIPS; HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES; ENVIRONMENT AND SPECIES PROTECTION; LAW, JUSTICE AND PUBLIC SAFETY; AND SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH. WHILE MOST GRANTS ARE MADE IN ARIZONA TO SERVE LOCAL COMMUNITY NEEDS, GRANTS MAY BE MADE NATIONALLY AS WELL FOR THE BETTERMENT OF OUR NATION.

    Expenses $110,633,483 · Grants $100,478,934 · Revenue $3,198,110

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Anna Maria Chavez

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $594,208
    From this org
    $572,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,708
    Hours/week
    45 + 16 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $510,000
    Bonus
    $62,500
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $20,700
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,008
    Filer's total
    $594,208
  • Leezie Kim

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charley Freericks

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rufus Glasper

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Heidi Jannenga

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robbin Coulon

    IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Ameduri

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lon Babby

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Betts

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Noreen Bishop

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Bohn

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Danny Bryant

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patricia Duarte

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Xavier Gutierrez

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michele Halyard

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leonardo Loo

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marianne Mago

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tammy McLeod

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ann Melsheimer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mitch Menchaca

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jacob Moore

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bettina Nava

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Monica Nuvamsa

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Don Opatrny

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Essen Otu

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $202,503,312
    Expenses
    $122,022,350
    Contributions
    $149,400,536
    Grants paid
    $100,478,934
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $95,243,334
    Expenses
    $94,743,125
    Contributions
    $70,772,482
    Grants paid
    $73,444,182
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $122,702,351
    Expenses
    $97,952,708
    Contributions
    $94,708,451
    Grants paid
    $75,225,076

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $211,703,650
    Expenses
    $97,894,383
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,066,072,012
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $122,093,747
    Expenses
    $93,500,574
    Assets (EOY)
    $927,265,514
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $106,808,500
    Expenses
    $70,019,898
    Assets (EOY)
    $711,496,623
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $90,614,885
    Expenses
    $63,732,770
    Assets (EOY)
    $739,504,323
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $129,771,443
    Expenses
    $70,480,022
    Assets (EOY)
    $717,217,361
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $129,149,918
    Expenses
    $67,913,276
    Assets (EOY)
    $645,436,557

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

Related partnerships on its 2024 return

  • A&C LAKESIDE INV

    EXCLUDED · INVESTMENT · AZ · 97% owned · share of assets $489,000

  • CASSIDY CHARITABLE LP

    EXCLUDED · INVESTMENT · AZ · 99% owned · share of assets $24,300

  • FTP HOLDINGS LLC

    EXCLUDED · INVESTMENT · AZ · 95% owned · share of assets $234,701

  • LIBERTY INVESTMENTS LLLP

    EXCLUDED · INVESTMENT · AZ · 97% owned · share of assets $696,324

  • PEDERSON POSSE LLC SERIES A

    EXCLUDED · INVESTMENT · AZ · 98% owned · share of assets $596,000

  • PEDERSON POSSE LLC SERIES B

    EXCLUDED · INVESTMENT · AZ · 98% owned · share of assets $1,401,000

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (18)

    INVESTMENT · AZ

  • CHARITABLE LEAD TRUST (2)

    INVESTMENT · AZ

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.