Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HISPANIC CULTURAL CENTER OF MIDLAND

EIN 75-2721254 MIDLAND, TX

Largest nonprofits in Texas

Revenue 2024
$357,562
Expenses 2024
$411,407

Program services were 76.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A23
Classification
1000
Street
1311 E WADLEY

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

PRESERVE THE HISPANIC CULTURE FOR THE YOUTH THROUGH EDUCATION IN THE ARTS. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR SIGNIFICANT ACTIVITIES.

  • PRESERVATION OF HISPANIC CULTURAL TRADITIONS THROUGH NATIVE DANCE, MUSIC, ART AND SPEECH. PROGRAMS AND EVENTS TO ACHIEVE THIS INCLUDE THE TUTORING,DANCE,FLAMENCO DANCE,BALLET FOLKOIRICA,MARIACHI,AND OTHER PROGRAMS.

    Expenses $21,839 · Revenue $52,115

  • PRESERVATION OF HISPANIC CULTURAL TRADITIONS THROUGH NATIVE DANCE, MUSIC, ART AND SPEECH. SPECIAL EVENTS OR OTHER PROGRAMS TO ACHIEVE THIS INCLUDED EL GRITO,DIA DE LAS MUERTOS,GOLF CLASSIC,CINCO DE MAYO, INTERNATIONAL PERFORMANCE,RECITALS,MARIACHI CHRISTMAS,CHRISTMAS PARADE,DIEZ Y SIES,MARIACHI WORKSHOP,AND OTHER SPECIAL EVENTS.

    Expenses $118,843 · Revenue $169,226

  • PRESERVATION OF HISPANIC CULTURAL TRADITIONS THROUGH NATIVE DANCE, MUSIC, ART AND SPEECH. SPECIAL EVENTS SUCH AS BINGO AND OTHER REVENUES AND EXPENSES NOT INCLUDED IN 4a AND 4b above.

    Expenses $173,206 · Revenue $157,056

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Charlene Romero McBride

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $18,750
    From this org
    $18,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Calisto De La Pena

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $65,016
    From this org
    $65,016
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Rudy Galindo

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Alfredo Grimaldo

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Gabriel Moya Salgado

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ruben Chavez

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ilse Pantoja

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $357,562
    Expenses
    $411,407
    Contributions
    $305,875
    Grants paid
    $4,500
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $358,996
    Expenses
    $417,205
    Contributions
    $307,309
    Grants paid
    $4,500
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $390,255
    Expenses
    $401,066
    Contributions
    $372,690
    Grants paid
    $5,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $185,592
    Expenses
    $198,585
    Contributions
    $244,500
    Grants paid
    $2,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $165,775
    Expenses
    $324,334
    Assets (EOY)
    $376,102
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $319,167
    Expenses
    $198,731
    Assets (EOY)
    $537,208
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $177,144
    Expenses
    $202,203
    Assets (EOY)
    $333,790
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $365,588
    Expenses
    $278,041
    Assets (EOY)
    $359,673
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $249,020
    Expenses
    $192,924
    Assets (EOY)
    $269,941

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.