- Revenue 2024
- $2,402,645
- Expenses 2024
- $2,267,471
Program services were 90.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P83L
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 1100 SW WANAMAKER RD STE 201
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE AGENCY SUPPORTS THE HEALTHY DEVELOPMENT OF YOUNG CHILDREN BY IMPROVING ACCESS TO HIGH-QUALITY CHILDCARE OPTIONS AND EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES FOR FAMILIES AND EARLY CHILDHOOD PROFESSIONALS.
-
SERVICES TO CHILDCARE PROVIDERS AND PROGRAMS. THE AGENCY PROVIDED APPROXIMATELY 1,649 CHILDCARE PROGRAMS IN THIRTY-THREE COUNTIES IN EASTERN KANSAS WITH ACCESS TO RESOURCES, CONSULTATION SERVICES, AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT. ALL PROGRAMS RECEIVED ONGOING EDUCATION THROUGH WRITTEN MATERIALS AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE BY PHONE AND/OR ON-SITE CONSULTATION FOCUSED AT HELPING CHILDCARE PROVIDERS IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF CARE OFFERED TO YOUNG CHILDREN.
Expenses $2,046,707 · Revenue $13,926
-
CHILDCARE REFERRALS TO FAMILIES. REFERRALS WERE PROVIDED TO 8,137 UNIQUE/UNDUPLICATED FAMILIES WHO SEARCHED FOR CHILDCARE IN 2024. WE HAD 14,215 COMPLETED REFERRALS AND 7,988 CHILDREN WERE SERVED THROUGHOUT THE STATE OF KANSAS. CONSUMER EDUCATION WAS OFFERED TO EVERY FAMILY TO ASSIST THEM IN RECOGNIZING AND CHOOSING HIGH QUALITY CHILDCARE THAT WOULD MEET THE NEEDS OF THEIR CHILDREN AND FAMILY. REFERRALS ARE CONDUCTED BY TELEPHONE, IN PERSON, AND ONLINE WITH MOST FAMILIES RECEIVING MULTIPLE CHILDCARE REFERRALS AS WELL AS INFORMATION ABOUT COMMUNITY RESOURCES AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Amy BauerAMY BAUER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Catherine DetersCATHERINE DETERS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Catherine ShaferCATHERINE SHAFER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Cherie SageCHERIE SAGE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christina SchmittCHRISTINA SCHMITT
TREASURER-ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dawn Bicknell-ReiserDAWN BICKNELL-REISER
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Deb CrowlDEB CROWL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Erin LewisERIN LEWIS
PRESIDENT-ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joe BeasleyJOE BEASLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Jordan McKnightJORDAN MCKNIGHT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Kelly TrussellKELLY TRUSSELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Lisa WalkerLISA WALKER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Lisa WalkerLISA WALKER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Natalie GordonNATALIE GORDON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Nicole LangNICOLE LANG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Sarah ElsenSARAH ELSEN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $122,671
- From this org
- $105,040
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,631
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,402,645
- Expenses
- $2,267,471
- Contributions
- $2,378,913
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,992,052
- Expenses
- $2,200,403
- Contributions
- $55,872
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,803,317
- Expenses
- $1,753,226
- Contributions
- $86,476
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,702,059
- Expenses
- $1,639,175
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,282,108
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,589,927
- Expenses
- $2,571,971
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,266,527
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,629,614
- Expenses
- $1,517,029
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,101,662
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,467,616
- Expenses
- $1,411,711
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,140,295
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,372,065
- Expenses
- $1,185,098
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,107,798
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$794,277
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$784,917
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$781,662
2024 PGM OP COST, GEN SUP
-
2024 SHARED SERVICES NETWORK HUB PAYMENT
-
2023 TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF CHILDCARE PROGRAMS
-
2023 SHARED SERVICES NETWORK HUB GRANT
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.