- Revenue 2024
- $2,476,186
- Expenses 2024
- $2,127,286
Program services were 64.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B01
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 707 E FRANKLIN ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
The Family Foundation provides research and education on issues affecting Virginia families.
-
The Foundation provides research and education on issues affecting the family to more than 200,000 Virginians, the media, and elected officials. It produces reports and issues briefs on family impact issues, holds regional citizen briefings and training, brings national speakers to Virginia to speak on family issues, operates a full time constituent service office for Virginia families and a citizen resource library.
Expenses $927,578
-
Founding Freedoms Law Center was formed to provide a counterbalance to threats against Virginians fundamental liberties, especially the right to life, the freedom to peaceably assemble, the free exercise of religion, the rights of conscience, and the rights of parents to raise their children consistent with their values. The Law Center also serves as a check against overreaching governments and to defend the individuals and institutions whose rights need vindicating.
Expenses $312,690
-
The Church Ambassador Network (CAN) is a ministry arm of The Family Foundation through which pastors connect to both The Family Foundation and other like-minded pastors. CAN is denominationally, regionally and ethnically diverse, attempting to illustrate a unity in the body of Christ on pro-family issues. The Church Ambassador Network exists to support and minister to pastors as they lead their congregation. Through the CAN, clergy can receive resources such as Sermon Assistance (including video and manuscript support), Chaplain Blog, Video Content, Bulletin Inserts, Virginia General Assembly Update, Ministry Pulse: 2-minute pastor interviews on various topics, and Culture Impact Teams.
Expenses $124,331
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Jon Loftis
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Rebecca Disoway
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dean Nichols
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Sharon Griffin
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John Disosway
Immediate Past Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
William Phillips
Board Governance Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Walter Cox
Development Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ty Fabling
Policy Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Chris Meyer
Law Center Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Charles Kohstall
Grassroots Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Diana Banister
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Louis Monacell
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kathy Dean
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Pam Pryor
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Margaret Simms
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Victoria Cobb
President
- Total calculated
- $156,000
- From this org
- $156,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $156,000
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $156,000
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,476,186
- Expenses
- $2,127,286
- Contributions
- $1,965,815
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,903,812
- Expenses
- $2,049,597
- Contributions
- $1,406,187
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,622,892
- Expenses
- $1,747,375
- Contributions
- $1,078,109
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,384,490
- Expenses
- $1,783,529
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,207,309
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,813,311
- Expenses
- $1,405,733
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,436,789
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,803,215
- Expenses
- $1,346,037
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,903,402
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,140,077
- Expenses
- $1,057,941
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,534,345
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,034,803
- Expenses
- $959,299
- Assets (EOY)
- $731,223
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $951,273
- Expenses
- $1,066,485
- Assets (EOY)
- $747,552
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 Grant for public awareness campaign.
-
THE FAMILY LEADER FOUNDATION INC
$75,000
2022 DANIEL IMPACT
-
2024 PUBLIC POLICY
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$57,700
2022 EDUCATION
-
2022 CULTURE
-
THE FAMILY LEADER FOUNDATION INC
$50,000
2024 DANIEL IMPACT
-
$37,000
2024 PUBLIC AFFAIRS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(4) · Education and promotion of social welfare · VA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2023 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2024 return
-
Real Estate · VA · income $5,000 · assets $1,771,025
Related partnerships on its 2024 return
-
Related · Real Estate · VA · 99% owned · general or managing partner
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.